Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Vogel takes Florian Sprinzel Memorial

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Cardinals Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Extreme Auto sponsored WISSOTA Street Stocks took center stage on Saturday night, as they did battle in Viking Speedway's annual Florian Sprinzel Memorial race.

Advertisement
Advertisement

When the dust settled, Brooten driver Justin Vogel reigned supreme as he picked up a nice $500 payday along with the large traveling trophy.

Other drivers finding their way into victory lane in WISSOTA AMSOIL Dirt Track Series competition included: Travis Saurer in the Sower Power Sponsored WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds, Trevor Saurer in the Alexandria Refrigeration sponsored WISSOTA Super Stocks, Austin Arneson in the Morris Auto Plaza sponsored WISSOTA Modifieds and Don Shaw in the Marthaler Chevrolet sponsored WISSOTA Late Models.

VIKING SPEEDWAY RACE RESULTS

JUNE 16

LATE MODEL

FEATURE - 1. Don Shaw, 42S, Ham Lake, 2. Jeff Wildung, 50, Nassau, 3. Zach Johnson, 73, Kensington, 4. Todd Frank, 21, Mellen, WI, 5. Mike Balcaen, 10B, Winnipeg, MB, 6. Rick Nelson, 12N, Alexandria, 7. Brad Parson, 44P, Morris, 8. Shane Edginton, 5A, Winnipeg, MB, 9. Ricky Weiss, 7W, Headingley, MB, 10. Clarence Washburn, 3, NA.

HEAT 1 - Balcaen, Frank, Nelson, Parson, Washburn.

HEAT 2 - Weiss, Wildung, Johnson, Shaw, Edginton.

MIDWEST MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 2. Jason Vejtruba, 38J, Atwater, 3. Jason Hoffman, 07, Villard, 4. William Lund, 27, Brandon, 5. Shawn Olson, 32, Alexandria, 6. Randy Laage, EZ-1, Brooten, 7. Tom Andring, 62X, Detroit Lakes, 8. Ronald Saurer, 42, Dalton, 9. Josh Muzik, 23, Alexandria, 10. Darrin Braaten, 4A, Kensington, 11. Ryan Schleusner, 97S, Hector, 12. Gary Reents, 1R, Villard, 13. Todd Berg, 20, Starbuck, 14. Dan Greeley, 7G, Alexandria, 15. Zach Hintermeister, 16H, Brandon, 16. Dustin Bitzan, 10B, Brandon, 17. Tyler Vanderby, 37, Glenwood, 18. Dustin Karl, 15K, Osakis, 19. Chris Mensen, 53, Alexandria.

HEAT 1 - Olson, Laage, R. Saurer, Muzik, Andring, Schleusner, Mensen.

HEAT 2 - Tr. Saurer, Hintermeister, Berg, Greeley, Vanderby, Karl.

HEAT 3 - Bitzan, Hoffman, Lund, Braaten, Vejtruba, Reents.

MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Austin Arneson, 10, Fargo, ND, 2. Dave Schroeder, 18S, Glenwood, 3. Brett Hoium, 5H, Villard, 4. Matt Gilbertson, 23, Montevideo, 5. Dallas Gulbrandson, 1G, Alexandria, 6. Brady Gerdes, 2X, Villard, 7. Dennis Bitzan, 10X, Farwell, 8. Brock Gronwold, 2G, Fergus Falls, 9. Jake Wildman, 99W, Glenwood, 10. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 11. Rusty Kollman, 2K, Carrington, ND, 12. Danny Bayer, 36, Elrosa, 13. Ryan Canon, 47, Clearwater, 14. Terry Merten, 14M, Sauk Centre, 15. Kyle Koehntop, 1K, Morris, 16. Peter Loecken, 97, Roscoe, 17. Ward Imrie, 10W, Winnipeg, MB, 18. Blake Jegtvig, 2J, Hawley.

HEAT 1 - Imrie, Tr. Saurer, Hoium, Gerdes, Gulbrandson, Gronwold, Kollman, Loecken, Bitzan.

HEAT 2 - Schroeder, Arneson, Jegtvig, Gilbertson, Wildman, Canon, Koehntop, Merten, Bayer.

STREET STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Justin Vogel, 10, Brooten, 2. Justin Tammen, 71X, Clara City, 3. Billie Christ, 79, Jamestown, ND, 4. Mark Blom, 6X, Glenwood, 5. Chris Winter, 31X, Hoffman, 6. Andrew Bangsund, 70, Alexandria, 7. Brett Miller, 33M, Alexandria, 8. James Wall, 24W, Winkler, MB, 9. Tiffany Maus-Krippner, 8, Kimball, 10. Ryan Satter, 57, NA, 11. Jake Huston, 21X, Benson, 12. Tim Jodsaas, 02, Alexandria, 13. Adam Burrows, 18B, West Fargo, ND, 14. Vernon Stewart, 23, Herman, 15. Cody Walll, 88, Winkler, MB, 16. Josh Fredeen, 11, Willmar.

HEAT 1 - Burrows, Jodsaas, Wall, Winter, Satter, Miller, Huston, Stewart.

HEAT 2 - Vogel, Blom, Bangsund, Tammen, Maus-Krippner, Christ, Walll, Freeden.

SUPER STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Trevor Saurer, 21, Dalton, 2. Alan Johnson, 22, Osakis, 3. Matt Miller, 13M, Glenwood, 4. Cory Tammen, 71X, Fargo, ND, 5. Mike Peterson, 1P, Dawson, 6. Jeff Kluver, 19K, Alexandria, 7. Cody Lee, 50, Starbuck, 8. Jason Cook, 79, Brandon, 9. Jon Stepan, 3S, Brandon, 10. Derrick Lemke, 31X, Sauk Centre, 11. Dominic Baker, 9, Osakis, 12. Jeff Crouse, 29*, Alexandria, 13. Larry Lund, 54, Brandon, 14. Jeff Flaten, 15F, Hancock.

HEAT 1 - Crouse, Lund, Johnson, Flaten, Miller, Kluver, Cook.

HEAT 2 - Stepan, Tammen, Saurer, Lee, Lemke, Baker, Peterson.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness