Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Viking Speedway: Race for the titles continues

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Zach Johnson of Kensington raced past Mike Balcaen and Jeremy Keller for a WISSOTA Late Model feature win Saturday at the Viking Speedway, while William Lund of Brandon captured the WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature race crown.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jason Thoennes of Garfield took home the Modified feature trophy, Andrew Bangsund of Alexandria claimed the Street Stock crown and Jeff Crouse of Alexandria laid claim to the Super Stock title.

Racing action continues this Saturday at the Viking oval, with action beginning at 6 p.m.

JULY 14

LATE MODEL

FEATURE - 1. Zach Johnson, 73, Kensington, 2. Mike Balcaen, 10B, Winnipeg, MB, 3. Jeremy Keller, 11K, Mandan, ND, 4. Jeff Wildung, 50, Nassau, 5. Rick Nelson, 12N, Alexandria, 6. Todd Frank, 21, Mellen, WI, 7. Shaun Peterson, 32, Alexandria, 8. Corey Nelson, 22, Canby, 10. Brad parson, 44P, Morris, 10. Casey Meyer, 03, Wahpeton, ND, 11. Clarence Washburn, 3, NA.

HEAT 1 - R. Nelson, Wildung, Johnson, C. Nelson, Washburn, Meyer.

HEAT 2 - Keller, Frank, Balcaen, Peterson, Parson.

MIDWEST MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. William Lund, 27, Brandon, 2. Jason Vejtruba, 38J, Atwater, 3. Jamie Thorstad, 34, Morris, 4. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 5. Daniel Ebert, 60E, Lake Shore, 6. Dustin Bitzan, 10B, Brandon, 7. Dennis Czech, 2C, Sauk Rapids, 8. Roonald Saurer, 42, Dalton, 9. Shawn Olson, 32, Alexandria, 10. Jason Hoffman, 07, Villard, 11. Travis Vanderby, 15, Alexandria, 12. Tim Mensen, 59, Alexandria, 13. Tyler Vanderby, 37, Glenwood, 14. Brent Kahout, 4K, Olivia, 15. Dan Greeley, 7G, Alexandria.

HEAT 1 - Czech, Lund, Ebert, R. Saurer, Bitzan, Olson, Kahout, Mensen.

HEAT 2 - Tr. Saurer, Vejtruba, Greeley, Thorstad, Tr. Vanderby, Ty. Vanderby, Hoffman.

MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Jason Thoennes, 52, Garfield, 2. Cody Skytland, 19S, West Fargo, ND, 3. Dave Schroeder, 18S, Glenwood, 4. Blake Jegtvig, 2J, Hawley, 5. Josh Thoennes, 51, Carlos, 6. Dennis Bitzan, 10X, Farwell, 7. Brady Gerdes, 2X, Villard, 8. Jake Wildman, 99W, Glenwood, 9. Brett Hoium, 5H, Villard, 10. Kyle Koehntop, 1K, Morris, 11. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 12. Robert Gierke, 26, Villard, 13. Dano Ostrander, 21W, New York, 14. Daniel Ebert, 60E, Lake Shore, 15. Jason Blascyk, 1B, Kensington, 16. Curt Lund, 87, Redwood Falls, 17. Matt Weisman, 11W, South Haven, 18. Terry Merten, 14M, Sauk Centre.

HEAT 1 - Ja. Thoennes, Gerdes, Merten, Wildman, Blascyk, Gierke.

HEAT 2 - Skytland, Ostrander, Schroeder, Tr. Saurer, Bitzan, Jo. Thoennes.

HEAT 3 - Koehntop, Jegtvig, Hoium, Ebert, Weisman, Lund.

STREET STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Andrew Bangsund, 70, Alexandria, 2. Adam Burrows, 18B, West Fargo, ND, 3. Justin Vogel, 10, Brooten, 4. Justin Tammen, 71, Clara City, 5. Tiffany Maus-Krippner, 8, Kimball, 6. Brett Miller, 33M, Alexandria, 7. Ryan Satter, 67, NA, 8. Chris Winter, 31, Hoffman, 9. Travis Ulmer, 3U, Mandan, ND, 10. Jake Huston, 21X, Benson, 11. Vernon Stewart, 23, Herman, 12. Ryan Pommerer, 5P, Oriska, ND, 13. Chad Claassen, 22C, Becker, 14. Mark Blom, 6X, Glenwood, 15. Tim Jodsaas, 02, Alexandria.

HEAT 1 - Bangsund, Maus-Krippner, Ulmer, Burrows, Satter, Vogel, Blom, Claassen.

HEAT 2 - Pommerer, Winter, Miller, Tammen, Huston, Jodsaas, Stewart.

SUPER STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Jeff Crouse, 29*, Alexandria, 2. Jeff Flaten, 15F, Hancock, 3. Larry Lund, 54, Brandon, 4. Jon Stepan, 3S, Brandon, 5. Alan Johnson, 22, Osakis, 6. Trevor Saurer, 21, Dalton, 7. Cory Tammen, 71X, Fargo, ND, 8. Derrick Lemke, 31X, Sauk Centre, 9. Matt Miller, 13M, Glenwood, 10. Mike Peterson, 1P, Dawson, 11. Jason Cook, 79, Brandon.

HEAT 1 - Crouse, Peterson, Flaten, Tre. Saurer, Lemke, Miller.

HEAT 2 - Stepan, Lund, Johnson, Tammen, Cook.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement