Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Viking Speedway: Osakis' Johnson takes Super Stocks

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/all/themes/echopress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Viking Speedway: Osakis' Johnson takes Super Stocks
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Mellen, Wisconsin driver Todd Frank, led flag-to-flag in the Marthaler Chevrolet WISSOTA Late Model feature to claim his first career Viking Speedway win on Saturday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other drivers finding their way to victory lane during WISSOTA AMSOIL Dirt Track Series competition included: Dusty Bitzan in the Sower Power WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds, Brett Miller in the Extreme Auto WISSOTA Street Stocks, Alan Johnson in the Alexandria Refrigeration WISSOTA Super Stocks, and two-time national champion Blake Jegtvig in the Morris Auto Plaza WISSOTA Modifieds.

Tomorrow, Saturday, the track will host its annual Hall of Fame night. This year's nominees are former modified aces Scott Hillig and Dave Storck. The festivities begin at 3:30 p.m. with a meet-and-greet session in the Lions Building at the fairgrounds followed by racing action at 6 p.m.

All five WISSOTA classes will be in action. For the latest Viking Speedway news, results, standings and photos, visit the track online at www.vikingspeedway.net.

VIKING SPEEDWAY

RACING

AUGUST 4

LATE MODEL

FEATURE - 1. Todd Frank, 21, Mellen, WI, 2. Ricky Weiss, 7W, Headlingley, MB, 3. Jeff Wildung, 50, Nassau, 4. Shawn Kirwin, 10K, Morris, 5. Mike Balcaen, 10B, Winnipeg, MB, 6. Jeremy Keller, 11K, Mandan, ND, 7. Rick Nelson, 12N, Alexandria, 8. Michael Johnson, 84, Moorhead, 9. Jason Storbakken, 16, Williston, ND, 10. Brad Parson, 44P, Morris, 11. Casey Meyer, 03, Wahpeton, ND, 12. Billy Michaelsohn, 8, West Fargo, ND, 13. Seth Brede, 19B, Kandiyohi, 14. Scott Lehn, 21L, Albany.

HEAT 1 - Kirwin, Wildung, Weiss, Frank, Brede, Storbakken, Nelson.

HEAT 2 - Balcaen, Keller, Johnson, Meyer, Parson, Lehn, Michaelsohn.

MIDWEST MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Dustin Bitzan, 10B, Brandon, 2. Cory Crapser, 07C, Chippewa Falls, WI, 3. Dennis Czech, 2C, Sauk Rapids, 4. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 5. William Lund, 27, Brandon, 6. Jason Hoffman, 07, Villard, 7. Shawn Olson, 32, Alexandria, 8. Ronald Saurer, 42, Dalton, 9. Randy Laage, EZ-1, Brooten, 10. Kyle Reents, 1, Glenwood, 11. Travis Vanderby, 15, Alexandria, 12. Chris Mensen, 53, Alexandria, 13. Tim Mensen, 59, Alexandria, 14. Justin Froemming, 33X, Garfield, 15. Zach Hintermeister, 16H, Brandon, 16. Dan Rice, 7, Villard, 17. Darrin Braaten, 4A, Kensington, 18. Dustin Karl, 15K, Osakis, 19. Tyler Vanderby, 37, Glenwood, 20. Todd Berg, 20, Starbuck.

HEAT 1 - Crapser, Hoffman, Berg, R. Saurer, T. Mensen, Karl, Rice.

HEAT 2 - Lund, T. Saurer, Hintermeister, C. Mensen, Laage, Ty. Vanderby, Reents.

HEAT 3 - Olson, Czech, Bitzan, Braaten, Tr. Vanderby, Froemming.

MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Blake Jegtvig, 2J, Hawley, 2. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 3. Jason Thoennes, 52, Garfield, 4. Brady Gerdes, 2X, Villard, 5. Bryce Borgen, 7, Perley, 6. Dave Schroeder, 18S, Glenwood, 7. Josh Thoennes, 51, Carlos, 8. Dennis Bitzan, 10X, Farwell, 9. Brett Hoium, 5H, Villard, 10. Dwayne Clark, 6X, Alexandria, 11. Robert Gierke, 26, Villard, 12. Terry Merten, 14M, Sauk Centre, 13. Jamie Trautner, 128, Felton, 14. Aaron Olson, Mekinock, ND, 15. Mark Trautner, Z28, Mahnomen, 16. Terry Engebretson, 1X, Cyrus.

HEAT 1 - Tra. Saurer, Jo. Thoennes, Gerdes, M. Trautner, Hoium, Borgen, Merten, Clarke.

HEAT 2 - Ja. Thoennes, Bitzan, Jegtvig, Olson, J. Trautner, Gierke, Schroeder, Engebretson.

STREET STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Brett Miller, 33M, Alexandria, 2. Andrew Bangsund, 70, Alexandria, 3. Chris Winter, 31, Hoffman, 4. Tiffany Maus-Krippner, 8, Kimball, 5. Mark Blom, 6X, Glenwood, 6. Adam Burrows, 76, West Fargo, ND, 7. Gary Reents, 1, Villard, 8. Ryan Satter, 67, NA, 9. Justin Vogel, 10, Brooten.

HEAT - Bangsund, Miller, Winter, Reents, Maus-Krippner, Burrows, Satter, Blom, Vogel.

SUPER STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Alan Johnson, 22, Osakis, 2. Larry Lund, Brandon, 54, 3. Jeff Crouse 29*, Alexandria, 4. Trevor Saurer, 21, Dalton, 5. Max Dondelinger, 44, Brainerd, 6. Jon Stepan, 3S, Brandon, 7. Jeff Kluver, 19K, Alexandria, 8. Cody Lee, 50, Starbuck, 9. Matt Miller, 13M, Glenwood, 10. Jeff Flaten, 15F, Hancock, 11. Derrick Lemke, 31X, Sauk Centre, 12. Dominic Baker, 9, Osakis, 13. Jason Cook, 79, Brandon.

HEAT 1 - Stepan, Crouse, Baker, Dondelinger, Flaten, Kluver, Lemke.

HEAT 2 - Lund, Johnson, Miller, Saurer, Lee, Cook.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement