Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Viking Speedway: Johnson, Doar claim Late Model wins

Email News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Zach Johnson held off Saturday's NLRA Late Model feature winner Pat Doar, to claim his first WISSOTA Late Model feature win of 2013.

In other action, Travis Saurer claimed both the WISSOTA Modified and WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature, Jeff Crouse posted his first 2013 WISSOTA Super Stock win and Justin Tammen raced to the WISSOTA Street Stock feature win.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Doar used a front row starting spot and held off a hard charging Dustin Strand to claim his fifth career NLRA tour win on Friday night. Doar bested a field of 24 WISSOTA Late Models.

Other drivers who found their way to victory lane on a cool and windy evening included Dusty Bitzan in the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds, Adam Burrows in the WISSOTA Street Stocks, Dave Shipley in the WISSOTA Super Stocks, and Josh Thoennes in the WISSOTA Modifieds.

In non WISSOTA support action, Ben Johnson claimed the Pure Stock feature win.

VIKING SPEEDWAY

RACE RESULTS

MAY 26

LATE MODEL

FEATURE - 1. Zach Johnson, 73, Kensington, 2. Pat Doar, 11, New Richmond, WI, 3. Jeff Wildung, 50, Nassau, 4. Brad Seng, 12S, Grand Forks, ND, 5. Eric Breeschoten, 66, Buffalo, 6. Dustin Strand, 71, Grand Forks, ND, 7. Lance Matthees, 90, Winona, 8. Mike Balcaen, 10B, Winnipeg, MB, 9. Joey Pedersen, 7P, East Grand Forks, 10. Rick Nelson, 12N, Alexandria, 11. Scott Greer, 5G, East St, MB, 12. Troy Schill, 11S, Grand Forks, ND, 13. Steve Anderson, 9, Grand Forks, ND, 14. Bill Mooney, 2, Selkirk, MB, 15. Cole Schill, 44X, West Fargo, ND, 16. Norm Olson, 29, West Fargo, ND, 17. Shane Edginton, 5E, Winnipeg, MB, 18. Jeff Hapala, 16S, West Fargo, ND, 19. Billy Michaelsohn, 8, Fargo, ND, 20. Shawn Kirwin, 10K, Morris, 21. Scott Lehn, 21L, Albany, 22. Dusty Peterson, 1, Fargo, ND.

HEAT 1 - Matthees, Seng, Pedersen, Strand, Greer, Nelson, Mooney, Peterson.

HEAT 2 - Doar, Balcaen, Olson, Edginton, T. Schill, C. Schill, Lehn.

HEAT 3 - Johnson, Breeschoten, Wildung, Kirwin, Anderson, Hapala, Michaelsohn.

MIDWEST MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 2. Justin Froemming, 33X, Garfield, 3. Tim Ims, 58, Granite Falls, 4. Shawn Olson, 32, Alexandria, 5. Jamie Thorstad, 34, Morris, 6. Dustin Bluhm, 51, ND, 7. Josh Muzik, 23, Alexandria, 8. Ryan Schleusner, 97S, Hector, 9. Ronald Saurer, 42, Dalton, 10. Dustin Bitzan, 10B, Brandon, 11. Andrew Bangsund, 70, Alexandria, 12. Tyler Vanderby, 37, Glenwood, 13. Tim Mensen, 59, Alexandria, 14. Jason Hoffman, 07, Villard, 15. Corey Storck, 57, Morris, 16. Chad Vanoverbeke, 43V, Hanley Falls, 17. Kelly Haack, 28H, Kensington.

HEAT 1 - Schleusner, Olson, Froemming, Vanoverbeke, Haack, Vanderby.

HEAT 2 - Muzik, Thorstad, R. Saurer, Bluhm, Bangsund, Mensen.

HEAT 3 - T. Saurer, Ims, Hoffman, Bitzan, Storck.

MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 2. Dale Mathison, 9M, Clearwater, 3. Dave Schroeder, 18S, Glenwood, 4. Mike Storck, 75, Morris, 5. Josh Thoennes, 51, Carlos, 6. Brady Gerdes, 2X, Villard, 7. Danny Bayer, 36, Elrosa, 8. Cody Skytland, 75JR, Fargo, ND, 9. Matt Gilbertson, 23, Montevideo, 10. Terry Engebretson, 1X, Cyrus, 11. Jason Thoennes, 52, Garfield, 12. Kyle Koehntop, 1K, Morris, 13. Mark Esala, 95, Thief River Falls, 14. Jeremy Nelson, 4, Rogers, 15. Brian Haben, 6*, Holloway, 16. Jeffrey Lien Jr, 24JR, Mora, 17. Dennis Bitzan, 10X, Farwell, 18. Jake Wildman, 99W, Glenwood, 19. Phil Braun, 91B, Danube, 20. Brandon Aggen, 01, Rushmore, 21. Jeff Flaten, 15F, Hancock, 22. Brett Hoium, 5H, Villard, 23. Seth Brede, 19B, Kandiyohi, 24. Robert Gierke, 26, Villard, 25. Blake Jegtvig, 2J, Hawley, 26. Todd Berg, 20, Starbuck, 27. Aaron Olson, 14, Mekinock, ND.

HEAT 1 - Brede, Storck, Hoium, Esala, Engebretson, Thoennes, Berg.

HEAT 2 - Mathison, Jegtvig, Lien, Bitzan, Skytland, Nelson, Wildman.

HEAT 3 - Schroeder, Bayer, Koehntop, Thoennes, Olson, Braun, Gilbertson.

HEAT 4 - Gierke, Gerdes, Tr. Saurer, Aggen, Haben, Flaten.

STREET STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Justin Tammen, 71, Clara City, 2. Adam Burrows, 18B, West Fargo, ND, 3. Jordan Tollakson, 32, Montevideo, 4. Brett Miller, 3, Alexandria, 5. Brandon Jacobson, 8J, Haney Falls, 6. James Becker, 9B, Zimmerman, 7. Shane Kruger, 17X, Clara City, 8. Durand Peterson, 9, Glenwood, 9. Chris Winter, 31, Hoffman, 10. Jake Huston, 21X, Benson, 11. Tiffany Maus-Krippner, 8, South Haven, 12. Rick Nelson, 71N, Litchfield, 13. Vernon Stewart, 23, Herman, 14. Andrew Hedtke, 5*, Grove City, 15. Mark Blom, 6X, Glenwood.

HEAT 1 - Burrows, Jacobson, Winter, Becker, Maus-Krippner, Huston, Kruger, Nelson.

HEAT 2 - Tammen, Miller, Tollakson, Hedtke, Peterson, Stewart, Blom.

SUPER STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Jeff Crouse, 29*, Alexandria, 2. Jon Stepan, 3S, Brandon, 3. Dave Shipley, 72, Fargo, ND, 4. Cody Lee, 50, Alexandria, 5. Derek Quinn, 44, Brandon, 6. Alan Johnson, 22, Osakis, 7. Robert Holtquist, 5H, Milbank, SD, 8. Rocky Yeats, 70, Hoffman, 9. Jeff Flaten, 7WW, Hancock, 10. Cory Tammen, 71X, Fargo, ND, 11. Jeff Kluver, 19K, Alexandria, 12. Dominic Baker, 9, Osakis.

HEAT 1 - Lee, Yeats, Stepan, Holtquist, Baker, Shipley.

HEAT 2 - Johnson, Crouse, Tammen, Quinn, Flaten.

MAY 25

LATE MODEL

FEATURE - 1. Pat Doar, 11, New Richmond, WI, 2. Dustin Strand, 71, Grand Forks, ND, 3. Zach Johnson, 73, Kensington, 4. Eric Breeschoten, 66, Buffalo, 5. Brad Seng, 12S, Grand Forks, ND, 6. Mike Balcaen, 10B, Winnipeg, MB, 7. Jeff Wildung, 50, Nassau, 8. Bill Mooney, 2, Selkirk, MB, 9. Steve Anderson, 9, Grand Forks, ND, 10. Troy Schill, 11S, Grand Forks, ND, 11. Shawn Kirwin, 10K, Morris, 12. Dusty Peterson, 1, Fargo, ND, 13. Rick Nelson, 12N, Alexandria, 14. Billy Michaelsohn, 8, Fargo, ND, 15. Jeff Sayler, 5S, Hasting, 16. Norm Olson, 29, West Fargo, ND, 17. Jeff Hapala, 16S, West Fargo, ND, 18. Joey Pedersen, 7P, East Grand Forks, 19. Lance Matthees, 90, Winona, 20. Scott Lehn, 21L, Albany, 21. Shane Edginton, 5E, Winnipeg, MB, 22. Clarence Washburn, 3, NA, 23. Cole Schill, 44X, West Fargo, ND, 24. Scott Greer, 5G, East St, MB.

HEAT 1 - Schill, Matthees, Balcaen, Greer, Kirwin, Olson, Lehn, Sayler.

HEAT 2 - Strand, T. Schill, Anderson, Nelson, Hapala, Mooney, Edginton, Washburn.

HEAT 3 - Doar, Pedersen, Wildung, Breeschoten, Johnson, Seng, Peterson, Michaelsohn.

MIDWEST MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Dustin Bitzan, 10B, Brandon, 2. Tim Ims, 58, Granite Falls, 3. Jason Vejtruba, 38J, Atwater, 4. Josh Muzik, 23, Alexandria, 5. Jamie Thorstad, 34, Morris, 6. Jason Hoffman, 07, Villard, 7. Ryan Schleusner, 97S, Hector, 8. Ronald Saurer, 42, Dalton, 9. Justin Froemming, 33X, Garfield, 10. Tim Mensen, 59, Alexandria, 11. Dustin Bluhm, 51, ND, 12. Shawn Olson, 32, Alexandria, 13. Chad Vanoverbeke, 43V, Hanley Falls, 14. Tyler Vanderby, 37, Glenwood, 15. Patrick Brejcha, 60, Wahpeton, ND, 16. Corey Storck, 57, Morris, 17. Zach Hintermeister, 16H, Brandon, 18. Jeremy Kerzman, 14X, Grey Eagle, 19. Andrew Bangsund, 70, Alexandria, 20. Haley Lee, 50L, Starbuck.

HEAT 1 - Vejtruba, R. Saurer, Bitzan, Bluhm, Storck, Brejcha, Vanderby.

HEAT 2 - Muzik, Schleusner, Ims, Kerzman, Mensen, Bangsund, Thorstad.

HEAT 3 - Olson, Hoffman, Hintermeister, Froemming, Vanoverbeke, Lee.

MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Josh Thoennes, 51, Carlos, 2. Danny Bayer, 36, Elrosa, 3. Dennis Bitzan, 10X, Farwell, 4. Robert Gierke, 26, Villard, 5. Brady Gerdes, 2X, Villard, 6. Mike Storck, 75, Morris, 7. Mark Esala, 95, Thief River Falls, 8. Jason Thoennes, 52, Garfield, 9. Dave Schroeder, 18S, Glenwood, 10. Brett Hoium, 5H, Villard, 11. Brandon Aggen, 01, Rushmore, 12. Jeremy Nelson, 4, Rogers, 13. Jeff Flaten, 15F, Hancock, 14. Jake Wildman, 99W, Glenwood, 15. Todd Berg, 20, Starbuck, 16. Seth Brede, 19B, Kandiyohi, 17. Kyle Koehntop, 1K, Morris, 18. Brian Haben, 6*, Holloway.

HEAT 1 - Schroeder, Flaten, Bayer, Koehntop, Wildman, Berg.

HEAT 2 - Bitzan, Jo. Thoennes, Ja. Thoennes, Brede, Aggen, Nelson.

HEAT 3 - Gierke, Esala, Gerdes, Hoium, Storck, Haben.

STREET STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Adam Burrows, 18B, West Fargo, ND, 2. Jordan Tollakson, 32, Montevideo, 3. Mark Blom, 6X, Glenwood, 4. Ryan Satter, 67, Dent, 5. James Becker, 9B, Zimmerman, 6. Brandon Jacobson, 8J, Haney Falls, 7. Jason McCoy, 70M, Atwater, 8. Shane Kruger, 17X, Clara City, 9. Chris Winter, 31, Hoffman, 10. Durand Peterson, 9, Glenwood, 11. Andrew Hedtke, 5*, Grove City, 12. Tiffany Maus-Krippner, 8, South Haven, 13. Brett Miller, 3, Alexandria, 14. Vernon Stewart, 23, Herman, 15. Justin Tammen, 71, Clara City, 16. Greg Umlauf, 9U, Rothsay, 17. Jake Huston, 21X, Benson, 18. Rick Nelson, 71N, Litchfield.

HEAT 1 - Satter, Becker, Kruger, Umlauf, Maus-Krippner, Stewart.

HEAT 2 - Jacobson, Burrows, Blom, Tammen, Nelson, Peterson.

HEAT 3 - Tollakson, Huston, Miller, Hedtke, McCoy, Winter.

SUPER STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Dave Shipley, 72, Fargo, ND, 2. Cory Tammen, 71X, Fargo, ND, 3. Jeff Crouse, 29*, Alexandria, 4. Jon Stepan, 3S, Brandon, 5. Trevor Saurer, 21, Dalton, 6. Alan Johnson, 22, Osakis, 7. Cody Lee, 50, Alexandria, 8. Rocky Yeats, 70, Hoffman, 9. Dominic Baker, 9, Osakis, 10. Derek Quinn, 44, Brandon, 11. Chris Winter, 7W, Hoffman, 12. Jay Hedtke, 4, Grove City, 13. Robert Holtquist, 5H, Milbank, SD, 14. Jeff Kluver, 19K, Alexandria, 15. Matt Miller, 13M, Glenwood, 16. Derrick Lemke, 31X, Sauk Centre.

HEAT 1 - Tammen, Stepan, Shipley, Johnson, Holtquist, Winter, Yeats, Baker.

HEAT 2 - Lee, Saurer, Crouse, Kluver, Hedtke, Quinn, Miller, Lemke.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement