Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jamestown, North Dakota driver Jason Grimes (99) raced on the inside of Cody Skytland during the Minnesota Modified Nationals at the Viking Speedway this past weekend. (Contributed photo by Shawn Swanstrom/Full Throttle Photos)

Viking Speedway: Grimes with big payday at Mod Nationals

Email

Jamestown, ND driver Jason Grimes recorded the biggest win of his career Sunday night and became the ninth driver to win the Minnesota Modified Nationals presented by Performance Auto.

Advertisement

Grimes started Sunday's 60-lap feature in 18th and made a last lap pass on Cody Skytland to claim the $7,000 win.

In other WISSOTA AMSOIL dirt track action, Jason Vandekamp won both Midwest Modified features, Shane Sabraski and Jeff Crouse each claimed a Super Stock feature win and Jeremy Nelson won the Modified non-qualifier feature.

MODIFIED MAIN EVENT

In the 25-car modified feature, Dave Schroeder and Matt Gilbertson led the field to the green. Schroeder jumped to the high line and took the early lead with Gilbertson in tow.

Jeremy Houle, Dale Mathison and Cody Skytland locked horns and raced side by side battling for third. Meanwhile, back in traffic all eyes were on Jason Grimes as he worked his way toward the front from his 18th starting spot.

With 20 laps completed, Schroeder held a comfortable lead over Gilbertson, Mathison, Houle, Skytland, Kelly Estey, and Grimes. Grimes made quick work of Estey and raced up to challenge Skytland.

A few laps later, Grimes used the top of the speedway to move by Skytland. On the next lap, he raced by Houle and Mathison. Skytland also made his way by the two before a mandatory fuel stop occurred at lap 30.

On the restart, Mathison and Skytland cleared Grimes and the duo raced up to challenge Gilbertson for second.

The first caution flew with 26 laps to go. On the restart Skytland and Grimes worked their way around Mathison. The final caution flew with 23 laps to go. This put Skytland and Gilbertson back on Schroeder's bumper for the final restart.

As the leaders entered turn one, Schroeder moved from his preferred high line to the low side to keep Skytland at bay. As the lead trio raced out of turn two, both Gilbertson and Skytland cleared Schroeder.

On the following lap, Schroeder got back by Gilbertson and raced up to challenge Skytland, the new leader. With Schroeder running the low side and Skytland the top side, the duo raced side by side for a handful of laps.

Meanwhile, Grimes was able to clear Gilbertson with 13 laps to go and quickly closed in on the lead duo. With five laps remaining, he looked to make it three wide as the cars exited turn four. He was able to get by Schroeder in the process.

Grimes moved back to the high side. With two laps remaining, he moved low in turn one to pass Skytland, only to see Skytland reclaim the lead on the back chute.

As the leaders came to the white flag, contact was made as Grimes tried to go back to the low side. As they entered turn one on the final lap, Grimes went to the bottom and pulled even with Skytland. The duo drag raced down the back-stretch, entering turn three on the final lap side by side. Skytland looked to the bottom of Grimes. The pair made contact sending Skytland spinning.

Grimes took the checkered and claimed the $7000 paycheck. Schroeder was second and Gilbertson third. Jeff Wildung finished fourth after starting 19th, and Scot Danzeisen advanced from 20th to fifth.

MODIFIED QUALIFIER RACES

The top two drivers in each of three B-mains advanced to the feature. They included Dev Malmlov and Scot Danzeisen, Jason Grimes and Jamie Trautner, and Jeff Wildung and Brady Gerdes.

The two drivers advancing to the feature through the Last Chance Race were Jason Thoennes and Terry Engebretson.

MODIFIED

NON-QUALIFIER FEATURE

Jeremy Nelson jumped to the lead in the $1,000-to-win, modified non-qualifier feature. He led the entire 20 laps to claim his first career modified win.

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

After multiple attempts to complete the Saturday Midwest Modified feature, the race was postponed to Sunday with 12 laps to go due to the curfew.

When action resumed Sunday, Ryan Schluesner led a hungry pack to the green. A lot of battling took place for the next several spots. With three laps remaining, Vandekamp took the lead and raced to the win. Jamie Thorstad was second and Tim Ims third.

In the regularly scheduled Sunday feature, 29 cars lined up for the 20-lap race. Jason Hoffman and Jason Vandekamp paced the field. Vandekamp moved to a quick advantage. Jeremy Kerzman and Dusty Bitzan moved up to battle for second.

Meanwhile, the driver on the move was 16th starter Brock Gronwold who moved up to challenge for the number five spot.

Vandekamp cruised to his second feature win of the night. Bitzan was second, Travis Saurer raced from the back after suffering a flat tire to finish third.

SUPER STOCKS

Sixteen WISSOTA Super Stocks took to the starting grid for Saturday's 15-lap feature. Shane Sabraski got an early lead over Jeff Crouse and Cory Tammen. Later Derrick Lemke moved up into the action.

The main battle was for third, as Sabraski and Crouse moved out to a healthy margin. Tammen, Lemke and Dexton Koch swapped the three through five spots lap after lap.

Sabraski held on for the win, Crouse was second and Tammen third.

Crouse and Jeff Kluver paced the 17 car Super Stock feature to the green Sunday. Crouse quickly powered his way to the high side and claimed the lead and Sabraski moved into second. He motored by Crouse five laps in, but Crouse stayed glued to his back bumper.

Sabraski moved to the bottom to find more traction. Crouse moved to the high side and passed Sabraski.

Crouse took the win with Sabraski second and Dexton Koch third.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WISSOTA Modifieds:

Heat 1: Jeremy Houle, Josh Thoennes, Jeff Wildung, Mark Trautner, Ward Imrie, Ryan Mikkelson, Corey Sersha, Jason Thoennes, Brandon Aggen, Kyle Koehntop.

Heat 2: Cody Skytland, Dale Mathison, Rick Niemi, Tony Leiker, Mike Johnson, Jake Wildman, Ryan Kereluk, Travis Saurer, Jeffrey Lien Jr.

Heat 3: Dave Schroeder, Shane Sabraski, Bryce Borgen, Jeremy Nelson, Jeff Flaten, Jason Gross, Charlie Hillukka, Brian Haben, Cody Erickson.

Heat 4: Bob Broking, Dave Cain, Dev Malmlov, Robert Gierke, Darrell Nelson, Brady Gerdes, Terry Engebretson, Brian Swenson, Brett Hoium.

Heat 5: Matt Gilbertson, Dennis Bitzan, Jason Grimes, Johnny Broking, Scot Danzeisen, Scott Tofte, Scott Greer, Jeff Broking, Danny Bayer.

Heat 6: Austin Arneson, Kelly Estey, Mike Storck, Mark Noble, Jaime Trautner, Clayton Wagamon, Skeeter Estey, Matt Leer, Matt Smith

WISSOTA Super Stocks:

Feature: Shane Sabraski, Jeff Crouse, Cory Tammen, Dexton Koch, Derrick Lemke, Robert Holtquist, Trevor Saurer, Dominic Baker, Chris Winter, Rocky Yeats, Joe Pellman, Jeff Kluver, David Galbraith, Cody Lee, Jon Stepan, Derek Quinn, Mike Peterson.

Heat 1: Sabraski, Koch, Lemke, Pellman, Winter, Kluver, Holtquist, Lee, Peterson.

Heat 2: Stepan, Crouse, Saurer, Tammen, Yeats, Quinn, Galbraith, Baker.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds:

Feature: Suspended with 12 laps to go due to curfew. Results listed under Sunday.

Heat 1: Jason Vandekamp, Mack Estey, Scott Sroufe, Jeremy Kerzman, Andrew Bangsund, Shane Howell, Tyler Vanderby, Mike Schwardt, Brock Gronwold, Casey Arneson.

Heat 2: Josh Muzik, Ryan Schleusner, Tim Ims, Jason Hoffman, Kyle Reents, Justin Froemming, Wyatt Ricks, Nick James, Chad VanOverbeke, Haley Lee.

Heat 3: Ron Saurer, Corey Storck, Jaime Thorstad, Randy Laage, Dusty Bitzan, Travis Saurer, Jeffrey Lien Jr., Shawn Olson, Chris Mensen.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WISSOTA Modifieds:

Feature: Jason Grimes, Dave Schroeder, Matt Gilbertson, Jeff Wildung, Scot Danzeisen, Dale Mathison, Dave Cain, Kelly Estey, Austin Arneson, Shane Sabraski, Brady Gerdes, Bob Broking, Bryce Borgen, Josh Thoennes, Jason Thoennes, Jake Wildman, Mark Noble, Dev Malmlov, Cody Skytland, Jamie Trautner, Jeremy Houle, Rick Niemi, Terry Engebretson, Tony Leiker, Dennis Bitzan.

Non Qualifier Feature: Jeremy Nelson, Darrell Nelson, Scott Greer, Mike Storck, Travis Saurer.

B Main 1: Malmlov, Danzeisen, Ja. Thoennes, Danny Bayer, Jeff Broking, Ward Imrie, Ryan Mikkelson, Mark Trautner, Mike Johnson, Jason Gross, Brian Haben, Kyle Koehntop, Charlie Hillukka.

B Main 2: Grimes, J. Trautner, Engebretson, Brandon Aggen, Bobby Gierke, Jeff Flaten, Greer, Corey Sersha, Skeeter Estey, Jeffery Lien Jr., Jeremy Nelson, Scott Tofte, Matt Leer.

B Main 3: Wildung, Gerdes, Storck, D. Nelson, Travis Saurer, Ryan Kereluk, Johnny Broking, Wildman, Brian Swenson, Brett Hoium, Clayton Wagamon, Cody Erickson, Matt Smith.

LCQ Race: Ja. Thoennes, Engebretson, Je. Broking, Saurer, D. Nelson, Imrie, Storck, Mikkelson, Aggen, Greer, M. Trautner, Flaten, Johnson, Kereluk, Bayer, Sersha, Wildman, Gierke, Jo. Broking, S. Estey, Swenson

WISSOTA Super Stocks:

Feature: Jeff Crouse, Shane Sabraski, Dexton Koch, Cory Tammen, Trevor Saurer, Jon Stepan, Dominic Baker, Chris Winter, Rocky Yeats, Matt Miller, Jay Hedtke, David Galbraith, Derek Quinn, Don Eischens, Travis Berends, Jeff Kluver, Bob Holtquist.

Heat 1: Kluver, Stepan, Quinn, Miller, Hedtke, Holtquist, Yeats, Galbraith, Berends.

Heat 2: Sabraski, Crouse, Tammen, Koch, Saurer, Eischens, Baker, Winter.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds:

Feature: Jason Vandekamp, Dusty Bitzan, Travis Saurer, Brock Gronwold, Jeremy Kerzman, Jason Hoffman, Casey Arneson, Chris Mensen, Josh Muzik, Ryan Schleusner, Corey Storck, Scott Sroufe, Shawn Olson, Jamie Thorstad, Mike Schwardt, Mack Estey, Kyle Reents, Justin Froemming, Ron Saurer, Wyatt Ricks, Tyler Spanswick, Shane Howell, Jeffery Lien Jr, Brandon Spanswick, Matt Weisman, Tim Ims, Andrew Bangsund, Nick James, Randy Laage.

Heat 1: Thorstad, Hoffman, Froemming, Ims, T. Saurer, Muzik, Lien Jr., James, Howell, Mensen.

Heat 2: Bitzan, R. Saurer, Vandekamp, Storck, Gronwold, Weisman, Arneson, Laage, Ricks, Schwardt.

Heat 3: Kerzman, Bangsund, B. Spanswick, Estey, Schleusner, Reents, Sroufe, Olson, T. Spanswick.

Make up Feature: Vandekamp, Thorstad, Ims, Kerzman, Schleusner, Sroufe, Mensen, T. Saurer, Olson, Lien Jr., Froemming, Reents, Howell, Storck, James, Laage, Ricks, Muzik, Hoffman, R. Saurer, Bangsund, Estey, Vanderby, Gronwold, Bitzan, Lee, Schwardt, Vanoverbeke, Arneson.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness