Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and field: Streaks win Prairie titles, finish second at Park Region

Email News Alerts

When it comes to Prairie Conference track titles, the Osakis Silverstreaks count their in multiples.

Wednesday, the Streak girls earned their ninth straight championship and the boys added their second consecutive crown.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"The competition in our conference is very good this year," said head coach Lee VanNyhuis. "Fortunately, we are peaking at the right time.

"The kids were physically and mentally prepared. We had great efforts in many events, with many athletes having personal bests."

The girls' team had a closer call while grabbing the gold than the boys' team, winning by just five points over Browerville/Eagle Valley.

Hannah Szech was one of the reasons for that ninth title as she won the 400-meter dash, setting a new meet record along the way as she sprinted to a 1:00.11.

Tracy Perish, Sammy Schettler and Ben Dreher of Browerville/Eagle Valley and Ben Beniek of St. John's Prep were named the Prairie Conference most valuable athletes.

PRAIRIE CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Osakis 102, 2. Browerville/Eagle Valley 97, 3. St. John's Prep 86, 4. Royalton 51, 5. Upsala 27.

OSAKIS RESULTS

100 DASH - 4. Taylor Kraemer 13.68, 6. Katie Didier 14.28, 13. Cathryn Weir 17.48. 200 DASH - 3. Hannah Szech 27.46, 4. Becka Sadlemyer 27.91, 7. Mikayla Hoglin 29.03. 400 DASH - 1. Hannah Szech 1:00.11.

800 RUN - 3. Calista Sadlemyer 2:33.79, 4. Alexa Hoffarth 2:42.31, 8. Angie Bowman 2:52.08. 1,600 RUN - 3. Calista Sadlemyer 5:39.56, 8. Taylor Waldvogel 6:10.0, 9. Taylor Spychalla 6:33.19. 3,200 RUN - 3. Erica Nelson 13:51.41, 4. Aimee Allen 14:47.50.

100 HURDLES - 2. Elizabeth Kirckof 18.71, 4. Mariah Backes 19.46. 300 HURDLES - 3. Mariah Backes 52.59, 6. Elizabeth Kirckof 56.53.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Katie Didier, Aimee Allen, Taylor Kraemer, Becka Sadlemyer 52.33. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Mikayla Hoglin, Katie Didier, Alexa Hoffarth, Taylor Kraemer 1:54.95. 4X400 RELAY - 1. Mikayla Hoglin, Taylor Waldvogel, Hannah Szech, Calista Sadlemyer 4:17.66. 4X800 RELAY - 2. Taylor Spychalla, Erica Nelson, Alexa Hoffarth, Taylor Waldvogel 11:39.76.

HIGH JUMP - 4. Calista Sadlemyer 4-4. LONG JUMP - 4. Aimee Allen 15-9.25. TRIPLE JUMP - 3. Alexa Hoffarth 30-4.25.

SHOT PUT - 2. Alyssa Timmerman 33-3, 7. Becka Sadlemyer 27-4, 8. Mariah Backes 26-7. DISCUS - 2. Alyssa Timmerman 87-2, 7. Mara Sorum 76-9.75, 8. Elizabeth Kirckof 74-7.5.

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Osakis 121, 2. St. John's Prep 103, 3. Browerville/Eagle Valley 69, 4. (tie) Upsala/Swanville and Royalton 30.

100 DASH - 2. Jared Wagner 11.69, 6. Chris Ludwig 12.57, 7. Ben Kuhnau 12.63. 200 DASH - 1. Jared Wagner 24.15, 2. Cole Erie 24.42. 400 DASH - 1. Cole Erie 53.03, 3. Marty Walsh 54.19, 6. Erich Doehling 59.63.

800 RUN - 1. Zach Spychalla 2:07.19, 3. Andrew Allen 2:07.79, 11. Shawn Pfeffer 2:30.56. 1,600 RUN - 2. Zach Spychalla 4:49.09, 10. Brock Landis 5:57.56. 3,200 RUN - 2. Devon Walsh 10:29.12, 4. James Gabrielson 11:40.53.

110 HURDLES - 1. Nikolaj Hagen 17.37, 5. Collin Dague 20.03. 300 HURDLES - 1. Nikolaj Hagen 43.66, 3. Collin Dague 45.60.

4X100 - 1. Ben Kuhnau, Cole Erie, Nikolaj Hagen, Jared Wagner 45.09. 4X200 - 2. Hunter Johnson, Collin Dague, Nick Wolterstorff, Marty Walsh 1:40.66. 4X400 - 2. Ben Kuhnau, Nick Wolterstorff, Zach Spychalla, Marty Walsh 3:47.21. 4X800 RELAY - 3. James Gabrielson, Nick Wolterstorff, Shawn Pfeffer, Andrew Allen 9:10.42.

HIGH JUMP - 2. Andrew Allen 5-10, 4. Marty Walsh 5-6. LONG JUMP - 4. Cole Erie 19-0, 5. Jared Wagner 18-10.5, 10. Hunter Johnson 16-7. TRIPLE JUMP - 9. Collin Dague 32-9.75.

SHOT PUT - 2. Chris Ludwig 44-1, 9. Garrett Scherr 32-9. DISCUS - 5. Andrew Allen 105-4, 6. Garrett Scherr 104-8.

Park Region

After battling to retain their titles in the Prairie Conference track and field meet the day before, the Osakis Silverstreak boys' and girls' teams both finished second in the Park Region Conference meet last Thursday.

"All of the kids were mentally and physically exhausted from the Prairie Conference meet the day before," said Osakis head coach Lee VanNyhuis. "I was surprised at how well we rebounded from the day before.

"We ended up pulling some mid-distance runners out of the meet to prevent injuries, and that cost us some team points.

"For the most part, our times in the running events were slower than yesterday," he added. "But, our long and triple jumpers did well. They really like the jumping pits at Pillager. We typically do well there.

PARK REGION CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Ottertail Central 142, 2. Osakis 116, 3. Pillager 97, 4. United North Central 60, 5. Parkers Prairie 58, 6. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 44, 7. New York Mills 36.

OSAKIS RESULTS

100 DASH - 1. Aimee Allen 13.44, 7. Taylor Kraemer 13.95, 11. Katie Didier 14.22. 200 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer 27.83, 6. Mikayla Hoglin 29.06. 400 DASH - 1. Hannah Szech 1:00.7, 3. Aimee Allen 1:04.7, 6. Becka Sadlemyer 1:05.5.

800 RUN - 8. Alexa Hoffarth 2:52.68, 10. Angie Bowman 2:54.18. 1,600 RUN - 3. Calista Sadlemyer 5:56.40, 5. Taylor Waldvogel 6:08.06. 3,200 RUN - Erica Nelson 14:41.02.

100 HURDLES - 6. Elizabeth Kirckof 19.13, 10. Mariah Backes 19:56. 300 HURDLES - 5. Mariah Backes 53.87.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Katie Didier, Aimee Allen, Taylor Kraemer, Becka Sadlemyer 52.68. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Makayla Hoglin, Katie Didier, Alexa Hoffarth, Taylor Kraemer 1:55.04. 4X400 RELAY - 3. Makayla Hoglin, Taylor Spychalla, Angie Bowman, Tayler Waldvogel 4:34.68. 4X800 RELAY - 3. Taylor Spychalla, Erica Nelson, Alexa Hoffarth, Tayler Waldvogel 11:26.89.

LONG JUMP - 2. Aimee Allen 15-8. TRIPLE JUMP - 2. Hannah Szech 31-4, 5. Alexa Hoffarth 29-7.5.

SHOT PUT - 2. Alyssa Timmerman 32-3, 6. Mariah Backes 28-10, 8. Becka Sadlemyer 28-6. DISCUS - 3. Alyssa Timmerman 81-10, 6. Mara Sorum 72-8.

PARKERS PRAIRIE RESULTS

100 DASH - 8. Kinsey Olson 14.12, 13. Cortney Dumprope 14.43. 200 DASH - 9. Makayla Bercier 30.07, 12. Katrin Albert 30.69, 16. Jocelyn McKeown 32.65. 400 DASH - 7. Ally Taylor 1:07.15, 8. Katrin Albert 1:07.6, 17. Jocelyn McKeown 1:15.65.

800 RUN - 4. Katherine Wippler 2:42.14, 11. Sarah Bunde 2:55.12, 16. Courtney Wiersma 3:07.91. 1,600 RUN - 4. Janessa Sjobeck 5:58.15. 3,200 RUN - 3. Janessa Sjobeck 13:34.69.

300 HURDLES - 4. Lacey Carlson 53.84, 13. Ruth Inwards 59.17, 16. LaDeanna Swanson 1:12.29.

4X100 RELAY - 3. Lacey Carlson, Makayla Bercier, Cortney Dumprope, Kinsey Olson 55.68. 4X200 RELAY - 3. Lacey Carlson, Makayla Bercier, Cortney Dumprope, Kinsey Olson 1:59.04. 4X400 RELAY - 4. Katrin Albert, Anna Steidl, Amelia Hager, Ally Taylor 4:41.31. 4X800 RELAY - 2. Katherine Wippler, Ally Taylor, Ruth Inwards, Anna Steidl 10:58.54.

HIGH JUMP - 6. Sarah Scheper 4-2, 7. Amelia Hager 4-2. LONG JUMP - 4. Ruth Inwards 14-11.5, 8. Lacey Carlson 13-10, 16. LaDeanna Swanson 12-8.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 6. Katrin Albert 29-4.

SHOT PUT - 3. Sarah Scheper 31-1, 4. Ashley Wiersma 30-10. DISCUS - 12. Bethany Westerburg 68-1, 15. Ashley Wiersma 65-10.

BOYS' TEAMS SCORES - 1. Pillager 130, 2. Osakis 124, 3. Ottertail Central 108, 4. United North Central 100, 5. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 54, 6. New York Mills 25, 7. Parkers Prairie 10.

OSAKIS RESULTS

100 DASH - 2. Jared Wagner 11.94. 200 DASH - 3. Cole Erie 24.38, 4. Jared Wagner 24.51. 400 DASH - 4. Cole Erie 53.87, 14. Zac Stien 1:07.32.

800 RUN - 3. Zach Spychalla 2:07.69, 4. Andrew Allen 2:12.36, 12. Nam Ariyasantichai 2:37.72. 1,600 RUN - 3. Zach Spychalla 4:58.09, 12. Brock Landis 6:04.84, 14. Shawn Pfeffer 6:14.73. 3,200 RUN - 1. Devon Nelson 10:37.58.

110 HURDLES - 3. Nikolaj Hagen 17.30. 300 HURDLES - 3. Nikolaj Hagen 42.86.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Ben Kuhnau, Cole Erie, Nikolaj Hagen, Jared Wagner 46.51. 4X200 RELAY - 2. Hunter Johnson, Ben Kuhnau, Nick Wolterstorff, Marty Walsh 1:39.79. 4X400 RELAY - 3. Hunter Johnson, Shawn Pfeffer, Nick Wolterstorff, Devon Nelson 3:55.54. 4X800 RELAY - 2. James Gabrielson, Nick Wolterstorff, Shawn Pfeffer, Andrew Allen 8:57.63.

HIGH JUMP - 2. Andrew Allen 5-8, 3. Marty Walsh 5-8. LONG JUMP - 1. Jared Wagner 19-8.5, 2. Cole Erie 19-3. TRIPLE JUMP - 8. Collin Dague 32-0.5.

SHOT PUT - 8. Garret Scherr 35-2.5. DISCUS - 10. Garret Scherr 91-5.

PARKERS PRAIRIE RESULTS

100 DASH - 11. Kocios Milos 12.89. 200 DASH - 10. Arnie Thoennes 25.71, 11. Charlie Bates 25.75. 400 DASH - 12. Jimmy Cornish 1:04.44, 13. Grant Yohnke 1:07.05.

800 RUN - 5. Seth Bercier 2:15.23, 15. Nic Shircliff 2:52.78. 1,600 RUN - 13. Dan Aldrich 6:07.48. 3,200 RUN - 3. Seth Bercier 11:04.66, 8. Richie Powers 12:14.91.

LONG JUMP - 11. Seth Bercier 17-0.5, 17. Richie Powers 14-1.5.

DISCUS - 5. Charlie Bates 106-9.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement