Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Police arrest robbery suspect

Track and field: Osakis, West Central Area take Prairie titles

The Osakis girls and West Central Area boys brought home team championships from the Prairie Conference track and field meet Tuesday.

The Osakis boys finished fourth overall, while the West Central Area girls were third.

Becka Sadlemyer and Brian Thorstad were named the most valuable athletes at the meet, along with Kylee Fernholz and Dan Schack of West Central Area.

Sadlemyer won the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes along with the long jump, while Thorstad won the 100 and 200-meter dashes, finishing second in the 400-meter dash.

Both Sadlemyer's 100 and 200-meter dash times were new school records, and the 200 time was also a Prairie Conference record.

Fernholz claimed titles in the distance runs, winning the 800 and 1,600-meter runs, then finished second in the high jump, and Schack was first in the long jump, high jump and triple jump.

PRAIRIE CONFERENCE

TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Osakis 182, 2. Long Prairie-GE 156, 3. West Central Area 86, 4. St. John's Prep 67, 5. Upsala/Swanville Area 38, 6. Browerville 29, 7. Royalton 18.

100 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 12.65, 3. Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 13.52, 7. Haley Hughes, Osa, 14.03, 8. Shaelyn Westergard, WCA, 14.27, 11. Andrea Duncan, WCA, 14.77, 15. Taylin Schleicher, WCA, 15.20. 200 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 26.15, 4. Hannah Szech, Osa, 27.75, 6. Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 28.54, 16. Sierra Westrom, WCA, 32.01, 18. Madison Woodle, WCA, 34.20, 19. Alayna Aanerud, WCA, 35.59. 400 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 1:00.53, 3. Makayla Hoglin, Osa, 1:02.87, 4. Hannah Szech, Osa, 1:03.06, 10. Mary Olhoft, WCA, 1:09.32, 13. Amanda Dreschel, WCA, 1:14.39, 14. Alayna Aanerud, WCA, 1:21.38.

800 RUN - 1. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 2:29.92, 2. Brittney Sadlemyer, Osa, 2:31.21, 4. Demara Bumgardner, WCA, 2:04.23, 5. Makayla Hoglin, Osa, 2:40.87, 7. Alli Scherr, Osa, 2:42.43, 8. Cally Haraldson, WCA, 2:43.05. 1,600 RUN - 1. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 5:33.53, 2. Abby VanKempen, WCA, 5:51.52, 4. Lauren Savageau, Osa, 6:07.36, 6. Paige Gabrielson, Osa, 6:14.03. 3,200 RUN - 1. Abby VanKempen, WCA, 12:48.78, 3. Gabby Olson, Osa, 13:18.66, 4. Isabelle Szech, Osa, 13:38.94, 7. Courtny Walter, Osa, 14:18.53, 9. Stephanie Toms WCA, 15:19.61.

100 HURDLES - 2. Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 17.57, 4. Beth Kirckof, Osa, 18.34, 10. Tina Sunder, Osa, 19.76, 11. Dawn Cleveland, WCA, 19.80, 12. Genevie Haraldson, WCA, 21.39, 14. Amber Jones, WCA, 21.83. 300 HURDLES - 3. Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 51.64, 7. Holly VanKempen, WCA, 54.29, 9. Ashley Kraemer, Osa, 54.54, 10. Tina Sunder, Osa, 55.12, 12. Dawn Cleveland, WCA, 56.56, 15. Genavie Haraldson, WCA, 1:01.41.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Alexa Hoffarth, Abby Stroup, Taylor Kraemer, Brittney Sadlemyer) 52.85, 5. West Central Area (Shaelyn Westergard, Amber Jones, Andrea Duncan, Genavie Haraldson) 58.67. 4X200 RELAY - 2. Osakis (Abby Stroup, Taylor Kraemer, Hannah Szech, Brittney Sadlemyer) 1:50.35, 6. West Central Area (Shaelyn Westergard, Amber Jones, Andrea Duncan, Genavie Haraldson) 2:06.67. 4X400 RELAY - 3. Osakis (Abby Stroup, Taylor Kraemer, MiKayla Olson, Lauren Savageau) 4:34.10, 5. West Central Area (Tiana Christenson, Amanda Dreschel, Demara Bumgardner, Cally Haraldson) 4:44.88. 4X800 RELAY - 2. Osakis (Taylor Spychalla, Alli Scherr, Paige Gabrielson, Lauren Savageau) 11:04.68, 3. West Central Area (Demara Bumgardner, Cally Haraldson, Stephanie Toms, Holly VanKempen) 11:25.

LONG JUMP - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 16-9, 4. Abby Stroup, Osa, 15-3.5, 6. Haley Hughes, Osa, 15-1. TRIPLE JUMP - 2. Haley Hughes, Osa, 32-5.25, 3. Hannah Szech, Osa, 32-0, 5. Holly VanKempen, WCA, 31-0, 6. Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 30-11.5. HIGH JUMP - 2. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 4-11, 6. Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 4-8, 6. Emily Eckel, Osa, 4-8, 8. Tiana Christenson and Alyssa Aanerud, WCA, 4-4, 12. Nicolle Klukken, Osa, 4-0.

SHOT PUT - 1. Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 31-1, 2. Jessica Bliese, Osa, 29-11, 4. Brittney Sadlemyer, Osak, 29-6. DISCUS - 1. Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 102-4 5. Jordan Judd, Osa, 79-5, 8. Amber Schill, WCA, 78-7.

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. West Central Area 128, 2. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 124, 3. Browerville 115, 4. Osakis 103.3, 5. St. John's Prep 50.3, 6. Royalton 45.3, 7. Upsala/Swanville Area 11.3.

100 DASH - 1. Brian Thorstad, Osa, 11.76, 5. Zane Pahl, Osa, 12.35, 10. Justin Haley, WCA, 12.67, 12. Tanner Wagner, WCA, 12.68, 15. Domenic Walz, WCA, 12.90. 200 DASH - 1. Brian Thorstad, Osa, 23-89, 3. Nolan Marthaler, Osa, 24.76, 4. Gage Larson, Osa, 24.94, 8. Justin Haley, WCA, 25.63, 9. Tanner Wagner, WCA, 25.81, 20. Chris Onstad, WCA, 32.26. 400 DASH - 2. Brian Thorstad, Osa, 54.37, 5. Jared Oachs, WCA, 57.78, 8. Zane Paul, Osa, 59.37, 15. Zach Rien, Osa, 1:06.87, 17. Tyler Onstad, WCA, 1:08.76.

800 RUN - 2. John Olhoft, WCA, 2:07.13, 5. Tyler Schill, WCA, 2:15.87, 11. Devin Schack, WCA, 2:25.21, 14. Ethan Eckel, Osa, 2:32.92. 1,600 RUN - 4. Grant Backes, Osa, 4:52.78, 5. Alex Toms, WCA, 4:57.90, 8. Tyler Schill, WCA, 5:15.96, 14. Cody Mehlhaf, WCA, 5:51.22, 15. Garret Sunder, Osa, 6:00.69. 3,200 RUN - 1. Grant Backes, Osa, 10:46.30, 4. Alex Toms, WCA, 11:15.70, 6. Bryce Paulson, WCA, 11:50.01, 7. Ryley Nelson, WCA, 11:52.83.

110 HURDLES - 3. Brady Combs, WCA, 19.00, 5. Nils Hagen, Osa, 19.40, 10. J.J. Drews, WCA, 23.32. 300 HURDLES - 4. Brady Combs, WCA, 45.03, 7. Ethan Olson, WCA, 50.09, 12. Nils Hagen, Osa, 51.53, 14. J.J. Drews, WCA, 56.42.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Austin Sunder, Gage Larson, Hunter Johnson, Nolan Marthaler) 48.39, 2. West Central Area (Drew Peterson, Jake Dreschel, Justin Haley, Dakotah Kashmark) 48.85. 4X200 RELAY - 2. Osakis (Tyler Matzke, Zane Pahl, Gage Larson, Nolan Marthaler) 1:41.39, 5. West Central Area (Drew Peterson, Domenic Walz, Brady Combs, Daniel Schack) 1:44.57. 4X400 RELAY - 2. West Central Area (Drew Peterson, Jake Dreschel, Jarred Oachs, Dakotah Kashmark) 3:52.03, 4. Osakis (Tyler Matzke, Hunter Johnson, Brett Cowdery, Grant Backes) 4:05.13. 4X800 RELAY - 2. West Central Area (John Olhoft, Isaiah Westby, Ethan Olson, Bryce Paulson) 9:15.84, 6. Osakis (Brett Cowdery, Ethan Eckel, Peter Hagen, Tyler Matzke) 10:17.01.

LONG JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack, WCA, 20-0.5, 2. Dakotah Kashmark, WCA, 19-7.75, 4. Drew Peterson, WCA, 18-10.5, 7. Hunter Johnson, Osa, 18-2.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack, WCA, 39-6.76, 2. Dakotah Kashmark, WCA, 38-9.25, 3. Tanner Wagner, WCA, 37-4.5, 7. Hunter Johnson, Osa, 36-4. HIGH JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack, WCA, 5-10, 7. Grant Backes, Osa, 5-0, 16. Tyler Onstad, WCA, 4-6.

SHOT PUT - 1. Mitch Sunder, Osa, 42-2, 4. Garret Scherr, Osa, 40-4.5. DISCUS - 1. Jared Oaches, WCA, 120-5, 4. Garret Scherr, Osa, 109-6, 7. Nils Hagen, Osa, 104-9.

Advertisement