Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and field: Osakis second, third at Prairie conference

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Silverstreaks Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

After a string of 10 straight titles, the Osakis girls' track and field team had to settle for second place at the Prairie Conference championships.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, a newcomer to the conference, captured the crown with 148 points, leaving the Silverstreaks in second place with 138.5 points.

"We knew that Long Prairie-Grey Eagle was going to be tough," said Osakis head coach Lee VanNyhuis. "They are fantastic in the hurdles [and] distance, and have other areas that they are solid in, as well.

"We knew that we'd have to step it up to be able to give ourselves a chance. I feel we really did that in the track events.

"Many girls had season bests, which is exactly what we needed," he said. "But in the field events, we weren't as locked in as they were. Their firsts in the long jump and high jump were too much for us to overcome on the track."

Becka Sadlemyer did her part to give the Silverstreaks a fighting chance, winning the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes.

"Becka showed her power and range by winning all three sprints against some great competition," said VanNyhuis. "Becka, Makayla Hoglin and Hannah Szech getting the top three spots in the 400 was one of the highlights for us.

The team also picked up a pair of relay wins, grabbing crowns in the 4x200 and 4x400 events.

"The 4x200 relay [Alexa Hoffarth, Taylor Kraemer, Alli Scherr and Szech] set a new conference record, running very well," said the coach.

"Courtny Walter really impressed us by cutting 45 seconds off of her 3,200, running a gutsy race for her team. Abby Stroup had her first 15-foot jump, getting us some team points. Kayla Sorenson cut over a second off her 100 hurdle time to place ahead of several girls seeded ahead of her. Brittney Sadlemyer, Cali Sadlemyer and Makayla [Hoglin] ran season bests in the 800, which was very impressive."

PRAIRIE CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 148, 2. Osakis 138.5, 3. St. John's Prep 77, 4. West Central Area 67.5, 5. Royalton 57, 6. Upsala/Swanville Area, 7. Browerville 31. 8. Eagle Valley 5.

100 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 12.87, 4. Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 13.58, 7. Alli Scherr, Osa, 13.92, 15. Shaylynne Westergard, WCA, 14.33, 16. Mary Ohloft, WCA, 14.53, 17. Megan McClain, WCA, 14.60.

200 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 26.57, 4. Hannah Szech, Osa, 27.77, 10. MiKayla Olson, Osa, 28.96, 14. Megan McClain, WCA, 29.79, 17. Taylor Endreason, WCA, 30.01, 19. Genevie Haroldson, WCA, 30.78.

400 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 59.97, 2. Makayla Hoglin, Osa, 60.95, 3. Hannah Szech, Osa, 61.21, 8. Jen Froemming, WCA, 64.96, 12. Tianna Christianson, WCA 68.15.

800 RUN - 1. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 2:23.65, 3. Brittney Sadlemyer, Osa, 2:28.58, 4. Calista Sadlemyer, Osak, 2:29.03, 5. Makayla Hoglin, Osa, 2:32.13, 8. Cally Haraldson, WCA, 2:43.41, 13. Courtney Locke, WCA, 2:49.91.

1,600 RUN - 1. Madelyn Zastrow, LPGE, 5:38.69, 4. Paige Gabrielson, Osa, 5:59.98, 5. Abby Peterson, WCA, 6:01.89, 6. Cally Haraldson, WCA, 6:02.16, 8. Taylor Spychalla, Osa, 6:16.72, 13. Ashley Kraemer, Osa, 6:41.04.

3,200 RUN - 1. Abby VanKempen, WCA, 12:03.88, 4. Courtney Walter, Osa, 12:41.97, 5. Paige Gabrielson, Osa, 13:19.85, 7. Isabelle Szech, Osa, 13:47.30.

100 HURLDES - 1. Calliann Brunswig, LPGE, 15.32, 5. Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 18.30, 8. Beth Kirckof, Osa, 18.80, 12. Alayna McLaughlin, WCA, 20.78, 13. Amber Jones, WCA, 21.18, 15. Dawn Cleveland, WCA, 23.15.

300 HURDLES - 1. Calliann Brunswig, LPGE, 49.56 4. Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 52.50, 8. Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 55.60, 11. Tina Sunder, Osa, 56.93, 12. Dawn Cleveland, WCA, 58.36, 13. Genevie Haroldson, WCA, 58.97, 15. Taylin Schleicher, WCA, 63.07.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Long Prairie-GE, 52.26, 3. Osakis (Alexa Hoffarth, Taylor Kraemer, Alli Scherr, Hannah Szech) 52.80, 4. West Central area 57.57.

4X200 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Alexa Hoffarth, Taylor Kraemer, Alli Scherr, Hannah Szech) 1:50.85, 5. West Central Area 2:01.09.

4X400 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Makayla Hoglin, Taylor Kraemer, Abby Stroup, Cali Sadlemyer) 4:16.88, 7. West Central Area 4:4.99.

4X800 RELAY - 1. West Central Area 10:14.05, 2. Osakis (Taylor Spychalla, Isabelle Szech, Abby Stroup, Cali Sadlemyer) 10:44.23.

LONG JUMP - 1. Calliann Brunswig, LPGE, 17-1.5, 5. Abby Stroup, Osa, 15-0.5, 7. Jen Froemming, WCA, 14-7.25, 9. MiKayla Olson, Osa, 14-4.25.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Megan Wiener, Roy, 32-11, 2. Hannah Szech, Osa, 32-1.5, 7. Alli Scherr, Osa, 29-11.25, 8. Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 29-7.75.

SHOT PUT - 1. Hannah Moen, SJP, 30-8, 2. Annabelle Harstad, WCA, 29-8, 5. Brittney Sadlemyer, Osa, 28-10, 6. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 28-9, 9. Beth Kirckof, Osa, 25-5.

DISCUS - 1. Annabelle Harstad, WCA, 106-4, 5. Amber Schill, WCA, 78-6, 7. Brittney Sadlemyer, Osa, 75-4, 8. Beth Kirckof, Osa, 74-11.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Abigail Ecker, LPGE, 4-10, 5. (tie) Tianna Chistiansen, WCA, and Emily Eckel, Osa, 4-6, 8. (tie) Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 4-4, 10. (tie) Alyssa Aaneruud, WCA, 4-2, 12. Taylor Spychalla, Osa, 4-2.

Osakis boys third

The Silverstreak boys finished third behind Browerville and West Central Area at the Prairie Conference track and field meet last week.

"Third place is very respectable in the expanded eight-team field," said head coach Lee VanNyhuis. "The conference is stacked in the distance events. Nick Sunder and Devon Nelson ran good races, but were up against some tough competition."

Nelson was second in the 800-meter run and third in the 1,600-meter run, while Sunder was third and fourth respectively in those events.

"Gage Larson and Luke Wolbeck did a nice job stepping in the relays for Hunter Johnson, who injured his hamstring in practice a few days before the meet," said the Osakis coach. "The 4x100 and 4x200 really did a nice job, transitioning in the young substitutes.

"Mitch Sunder had a huge day in the shot," he added. "He's been steadily improving throughout the year. You don't see many freshmen throwing that far."

Sunder finished second with a throw of 41', five and a half feet behind the winner.

"I really like how Brian Thorstad has been gradually cutting time," said VanNyhuis of the Osakis junior's third place finish in the 100-meter dash. "He's made big improvements since the beginning of the year."

PRAIRIE CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Browerville 201, 2. West Central Area 90, 3. Osakis 75, 4. Royalton 73, 5. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 64, 6. St. John's Prep 57, 7. Upsala/Swanville Area 9, 8. Eagle Valley 6.

100 DASH - 1. Dylan Betsinger, Brow, 11.74, 3. Brian Thorstad, Osa, 12.15, 4. Dakotah Kashmark, WCA, 12.24, 9. Daniel Schack, WCA, 12.54, 11. Drew Peterson, WCA, 12.72, 14. Gage Larson, Osa, 13.17, 22. Trenton Coyer, Osa, 13.58.

200 DASH - 1. Dylan Betsinger, Brow, 24.13, 3. Dakotah Kashmark, WCA, 24.84, 7. Royal Crow, WCA, 25.96, 8. Drew Peterson, WCA, 26.29, 10. Luke Wolbeck, Osa, 26.49, 14. Gage Larson, Osa, 27.68, 17. Zach Rien, Osa, 30.47.

400 DASH - 1. Marcel Franek, Brow, 54.35, 10. Jared Oachs, WCA, 58.64, 12. Brett Cowdery, Osa, 59.36, 14. Domenic Walz, WCA, 60.62, 18. Zach Rien, Osa, 66.34, 19. Ethan Eckel, Osa, 67.01.

800 RUN - 1. Orion Butkowski, Brow, 2:03.96, 2. Devon Nelson-Horvath, Osa, 2:10.86, 3. Nick Sunder, Osa, 2:11.42, 4. John Olhoft, WCA, 211.48, 6. Alex Toms, WCA, 2:14.43, 10. Bryce Paulson, WCA, 2:22.54, 16. Glenn Seela, Osa, 2:35.74.

1,600 RUN - 1. Daniel Borash, Roy, 4:32.18, 3. Devon Nelson-Horvath, Osa, 4:47.03, 4. Nick Sunder, Osa, 4:49.16, 5. Alex Toms, WCA, 4:53.49, 8. Grant Backes, Osa, 5:02.65, 12. Tyler Schill, WCA, 5:24.49, 18. Kyle Mickelson, WCA, 5:47.84.

3,200 RUN - 1. Daniel Borash, Roy, 10:03.82, 5. Grant Backes, Osa, 10:53.70, 9. Andrew Jennen, WCA, 11:51.36, 10. Tyler Schill, WCA, 12:08.25.

110 HURDLES - 1. Mathew Schettler, Brow, 16.95, 5. Brady Combs, WCA, 19.63.

300 HURDLES - 1. Austin Butler, Brow, 43.36, 8. Brady Combs, WCA, 48.43, 11. Ethan Olson, WCA, 58.04.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Browerville 47.69, 2. Osakis (Brian Thorstad, Chris Rud, Gage Larson, Seth Newman) 48.47, 3. West Central Area 49.81.

4X200 RELAY - 1. Osakis (BrianThorstad, Chris Rud, Luke Wolbeck, Seth Newman) 1:41.10, 4. West Central Area 1:43.95.

4X400 RELAY - 1. Browerville 3:51.80, 2. Osakis (Nick Sunder, Ryan Engfer, Brett Cowdery, Devon Nelson-Horvath) 3:55.68, 3. West Central Area 4:01.67.

4X800 RELAY - 1. Long Prairie-GE 8:45.59, 5. West Central Area 9:48.05, 6. Osakis (Glenn Seela, Ryan Engfer, Trenton Coyer, Brett Cowdery) 9:58.63.

LONG JUMP - 1. Ben Dreher, Brow, 20-6, 2. Dakotah Kashmark, WCA, 20-5.5, 3. Daniel Schack, WCA, 20-3.25, 4. Drew Peterson, WCA, 18-11.75, 9. Seth Newman, Osa, 17-7.5.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Ben Dreher, Brow, 40-11.75, 2. Daniel Schack, WCA, 40-1, 3. Daniel Schack, WCA, 40-1, 5. Tanner Wagner, WCA, 37-8.

SHOT PUT - 1. Scott Grinnell, SJP, 46-6, 2. Mitchell Sunder, Osa, 41-0, 6 Garret Scherr, Osa, 37-8.

DISCUS - 1. Scott Grinnell, SJP, 121-2, 2. Jared Oachs, WCA 113-0, 4. Garret Scherr, Osa, 107-9.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Ben Dreher, Brow, 5-8, 4. Daniel Schack, WCA, 5-4, 7. Royal Crow, WCA, 5-0.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement