Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Osakis girls' track and field team posed with its third place True Team trophy Saturday. Members of the team include (back, left to right) Hannah Szech, Alexa Hoffarth, Lauren Savageau, MiKayla Olson, Kayla Sorenson, Taylor Spychalla, Brittney Sadlemyer, (middle) Nicolle Klukken, Jessica Bliese, Karlee Hoffarth, Kayla Ferguson, Kayla Neumann, Jordan Judd, Emily Eckel, (front) Gabby Olson, Makayla Hoglin, Becka Sadlemyer, Haley Hughes, Alli Scherr, Nicolle Imdieke, Ashley Kraemer, Tina Sunder and Paig...
The Osakis girls' track and field team posed with its third place True Team trophy Saturday. Members of the team include (back, left to right) Hannah Szech, Alexa Hoffarth, Lauren Savageau, MiKayla Olson, Kayla Sorenson, Taylor Spychalla, Brittney Sadlemyer, (middle) Nicolle Klukken, Jessica Bliese, Karlee Hoffarth, Kayla Ferguson, Kayla Neumann, Jordan Judd, Emily Eckel, (front) Gabby Olson, Makayla Hoglin, Becka Sadlemyer, Haley Hughes, Alli Scherr, Nicolle Imdieke, Ashley Kraemer, Tina Sunder and Paig...

Track and field: Osakis girls third at State True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Silverstreaks Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Behind the first place finishes of Becka Sadlemyer in the 100-meter dash, the 200-meter dash and the long jump and Kayla Sorenson in the high jump, the Osakis girls' track and field team placed third at the State Class A True Team meet Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2013 STATE CLASS A GIRLS' TRUE TEAM TRACK AND FIELD

TEAM SCORES - 1. Esko 414.5, 2. Luverne 403.5, 3. Osakis 383, 4. Lake City 350, 5. Blue Earth Area 336.5, 6. Maple Lake 309, 7. Trinity School-River Edge 288.5, 8. West Marshall 234.5, 9. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 213.5.

100 HURDLES - 1. Courtney Pribyl, Maple Lake, 16.96, 10. Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, 18.38, 17. Kristina Sunder, Osakis, 20.10. 300 HURDLES - 1. Taylor Grandgenett, Blue Earth Area, 47.44, 5. Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, 51.37, 10. Ashley Kraemer, Osakis, 53.30.

100 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 13.25, 7. Alexa Hoffarth, Osakis, 14.09. 200 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 27.01, 6. Hannah Szech, Osakis, 28.61. 400 DASH - 1. Marisa Shady, Esko, 0.28, 2. Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 50.51, 5. Hannah Szech, Osakis, 61.86.

800 RUN - 1. Kallyn Knutson, Esko, 2:27.47, 6. Brittney Sadlemyer 2:37.87, 7. Makalya Hoglin, Osakis, 2:38.26. 1,600 RUN - 1. Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 5:24.28, 10. Lauren Savageau, Osakis, 5:57.10, 12. Gabriella Olson, Osakis, 6:00.52. 3,200 RUN - 1. Makayla Hohn, Luverne, 11:53.76, 13. Paige Gabrielson, Osakis 13:32.27, 14. Gabriella Olson, Osakis 13:33.35.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Lake City 53.21, 3. Osakis 53.56. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Lake City 1:51.41, 3. Osakis 1:52.18. 4X400 RELAY - 1. Blue Earth Area 4:15.86, 5. Osakis 4:27.23. 4X800 RELAY - 1. Esko 10:18.48, 4. Osakis 10:44.30.

LONG JUMP - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 16-8, 2. Haley Hughes, Osakis, 15-9. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Krista Hassing, Blue Earth Area, 33-9, 2. Haley Hughes, Osakis, 33-3.25, 5. Hannah Szech, Osakis, 32-3.5. HIGH JUMP - 1. Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, 4-10, 9. Emily Eckel, Osakis, 4-4. POLE VAULT - 1. Kristine Novak, Lake City 10-0, 15. MiKayla Olson, Osakis, 7-0.

SHOT PUT - 1. Mandy Mercil, Dilworth-GF, 36-10.5, 8. Brittney Sadlemyer, Osakis 31-1, 14. Jessica Bliese, Osakis, 27-11. DISCUS - 1. Felicia Znajda, West Marshall, 100-9, 14. Jordan Judd, Osakis, 64-5, 15. Nicole Imdieke, Osakis, 62-4.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement