Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and field: Osakis competes in back-to-back meets

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Knights Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Osakis girls finished second and third in a pair of track and field meets Monday and Tuesday, while the boys third and fourth, respectively, at Staples-Motley and Morris.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"It was our second meet in two days, so we reduced the number of events each athlete was in," said head coach Lee VanNyhuis of the Silverstreak's meet at Morris Tuesday. "Normally, we don't like to compete back-to-back, but this year is different."

Zane Pahl, Trey Erie, Hunter Johnson and Brian Thorstad powered their way to a first place finish with a time of 47.57 in the 4x100-meter relay.

"The boys' 4x100 did well, despite not having all the handoffs go well," said their coach. "It's something we still need to work on."

 Alexa Hoffarth, Abby Stroup, Taylor Kraemer and Brittney Sadlemyer teamed up to win both the 4x100 and 4x200-meter relays in the girls' division with times of 53.52 and 1:54.62, respectively, while the 4x400 team of Lauren Savageau, Gabby Olson, Karlee Hoffarth and Isabelle Szech finished fourth.

"The girls' 4x100 and 4x200 ran well," said VanNyhuis. "This combination of girls is starting to build chemistry.

"I really enjoyed watching our young girls' distance runners in the 4x400. I could tell they were having fun.

"Both the boy and girls throwers keep on making progress," added the coach. "I really like what coach Stroup is doing with them.  Most of them had their personal bests this week."

 Haley Hughes finished second and fourth in the long and triple jumps with distances of 14'9" and 31'4.75", respectively.

"Haley got her first action of the season and did well in the long and triple jumps," said VanNyhuis.

The information from the Staples-Motley meet on Monday was not available as of press time.

MORRIS TIGER

INVITATIONAL

GIRLS' SCORES - 1. Morris/CA 199, 2. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 104, 3. (tie) West Central Area and Osakis 92, 5. Hancock 26, 6. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 19, 7. Ortonville 17.

OSAKIS RESULTS

100 DASH - 5. Haley Hughes 14.20. 200 DASH - 2. Hannah Szech 27.82, 4. Makayla Hoglin 28.47.

3,200 RUN - 3. Courtny Walter 14:27.34.

100 HURDLES - 2. Kayla Sorenson 17.47. 300 HURDLES - 4. Ashley Kraemer 56.77, 6. Kristina Sunder 57.07.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Alexa Hoffarth, Abby Stroup, Taylor Kraemer, Brittney Sadlemyer 53.52. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Alexa Hoffarth, Abby Stroup, Taylor Kraemer, Brittney Sadlemyer 1:54.62. 4X400 RELAY - 4. Lauren Savageau, Gabby Olson, Karlee Hoffarth, Isabelle Szech 4:39.92.

HIGH JUMP - 1. (tie) Kayla Sorenson 4-7, Emily Eckel 4-7. POLE VAULT - 4. Alexa Hoffarth 6-6. LONG JUMP - 2. Haley Hughes 14-9. TRIPLE JUMP - 4. Haley Hughes 31-4.75.

SHOT PUT - 5. Brittney Sadlemyer 28-7, 6. Jessica Bliese 27-10. DISCUS - 5. Nicole Imdieke 80-5, 6. Jessica Bliese 78-5.

WEST CENTRAL AREA

RESULTS

800 RUN - 1. Kylee Fernholz 2:31.30, 2. Abby VanKempen 2:40.94, 5. Demara Bumgardner 2:49.41, 6. Cally Haraldson 2:49.44. 1,600 RUN - 2. Kylee Fernholz 5:46.69, 3. Abby VanKempen 6:00.54.

300 HURDLES - 1. Holly VanKempen 52.34.

4X100 RELAY - 4. WCA 1:00.13. 4X200 RELAY - 5. WCA 2:10.46. 4X400 RELAY - 2. WCA 4:35.04. 4X800 RELAY - 3. WCA 11:39.50.

HIGH JUMP - 6. Tiana Christenson 4-4. LONG JUMP - 3. Tiana Christenson 14-1.5, 6. Holly VanKempen 14-0. TRIPLE JUMP - 3. Holly VanKempen 31-10.25.

SHOT PUT - 1. Annabelle Haarstad 31-3. DISCUS - 4. Amber Schill 80-7.

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Morris/CA 173, 2. West Central Area 120, 3. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 118, 4. (tie) Hancock and Osakis 48, 6. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 26, 7. Ortonville 16.

OSAKIS RESULTS

100 DASH - 1. Brian Thorstad 11.41, 5. Nolan Marthaler 11.89.

110 HURDLES - 5. Nils Hagen 20.18. 300 HURDLES - 6. Nils Hagen 55.04.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Zane Pahl, Trey Erie, Hunter Johnson, Brian Thorstad 47.57. 4X200 RELAY - 4. Zane Pahl, Trey Erie, Gage Larson, Nolan Marthaler 1:41.43. 4X400 RELAY - 5. Brett Cowdery, Zach Rien, Tyler Matzke, Grant Backes 4:10.75.

HIGH JUMP - 6. Grant Backes 5-0.

SHOT PUT - 3. Mitch Sunder 42-4.5, 4. Garret Scherr 38-1.5. DISCUS - 4. Garret Scherr 115-10, 5. Nils Hagen 100-5.

WEST CENTRAL AREA

RESULTS

200 DASH - 6. Dakotah Kashmark 25.07. 400 DASH - 6. Devin Schack 1:01.67.

800 RUN - 3. Alex Toms 2:16.00, 5. Tyler Schill 2:18.90. 1,600 RUN - 1. Alex Toms 5:06.76, 3. Tyler Schill 5:21.42. 3,200 RUN - 2. Bryce Paulson 11:34.19, 4. EthanOlson 11:55.72, 5. Ryley Nelson 11:57.08.

4X100 RELAY - 3. WCA 49.24. 4X200 RELAY - 1. WCA 1:40.93. 4X400 RELAY - 4. WCA 4:00.50. 4X800 RELAY - 3. WCA 9:38.72.

HIGH JUMP - 2. Daniel Schack 5-8. LONG JUMP - 2. Dakotah Kashmark 18-0, 3. Daniel Schack 17-11, 4. Drew Peterson 17-1, 6. Tanner Wagner 16-6.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack 41-8, 2. Dakotah Kashmark 39-1.

STAPLES-MOTLEY

INVITATIONAL

BOYS' SCORES - 1.Staples-Motley 161, 2. Frazee 130, 3. Osakis 91, 4. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 85, 5. Pequot Lakes JV 10.

GIRLS' SCORES - 1. Staples-Motley 192, 2. Osakis 185, 3. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 75, 4. Pequot Lakes JV 41, 5. Frazee 21.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness