Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and field: Knights girls first at Breckenridge relays

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Chargers Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Led by eight first place finishes, the West Central Area girls' track and field team grabbed top team honors at the Anderson-Schuler Relays in Breckenridge last week.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tiana Christenson finished first in the 800 run, Abby Christenson was first in the 1,600 run, Kylee Fernholz placed first in the 3,200 run, Dawn Cleveland was first in the 100 hurdles, Holly VanKempen in the 300 hurdles and the triple jump and Annabelle Haarstad was first the shot put.

The Knights rounded out their first place finishes in the 4x400 relay as Cally Haraldson, Fernholz, H. VanKempen and A. Vankempen ran a 4:30.31.

The West Central Area boys placed second behind host Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah as Daniel Schack fnished first in the high jump and the long jump.

ANDERSON-SCHULER RELAYS IN BRECKENRIDGE

MAY 9

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. West Central Area 163, 2. Breckenridge/CT 141, 3. Fergus Falls 89, 4. Wheaton-HN 54, 5. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 41, 6. Rothsay 26.

100 DASH - 4. Tiana Christenson 13.94, 8. Shaelyn Westergard 14.24, 16. Andrea Duncan 14.74. 400 DASH - 3. Mary Olhoft 1:12.26.

800 RUN - 1. Tiana Christenson 2:44.03, 2. Cally Haraldson 2:45.70. 1,600 RUN - 1. Abby VanKempen 5:52.91. 3,200 RUN - 1. Kylee Fernholz 12:35.65.

100 HURDLES - 1. Dawn Cleveland 19.88, 2. Genavie Haraldson 20.42. 300 HURDLES - 1. Holly VanKempen 54.65, 2. Dawn Cleveland 57.30, 5. Genavie Haraldson 1:00.67.

4X100 RELAY - 3. West Central Area 1:00.01. 4X400 RELAY - 1. WCA (Cally Haraldson, Kylee Fernholz, Holly VanKempen, Abby VanKempen) 4:30.31.

HIGH JUMP - 2. Abby VanKempen and Tiana Christenson 4-6, 5. Alyssa Aanerud 4-4. LONG JUMP - 4. Holly VanKempen 13-4, 5. Tiana Christenson 13-2, 8. Andrea Duncan 12-6, 9. Shaelyn Westergard 12-4.75, 10. Taylin Scheicher 12-3, 19. Mary Olhoft 11-7.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Holly VanKempen 30-0.75, 5. Taylin Schleicher 27-1.5.

SHOT PUT - 1. Annabelle Haarstad 32-0, 5. Taylir Bullick 25-1, 16. Taylor Wiese 19-9, 18. Amber Schill 18-6. DISCUS - 2. Annabelle Haarstad 109-2, 3. Amber Schill 75-2, 5. Mary Olhoft 71-0, 12. Taylir Bullick 61-9, 13. Taylor Wiese 61-6.

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Breckenridge/CT 165, 2. West Central Area 113, 3. Fergus Falls 104, 4. Wheaton-HN 75.25, 5. Hillcrest 43.25, 6. Rothsay 22.5.

100 DASH - 11. Justin Haley 12.54, 13. Tanner Wagner 12.62, 15. Drew Peterson 12.73. 400 DASH - 2. Jared Oaches 56.06.

800 RUN - 2. John Olhoft 2:09.23, 4. Alex Toms 2:15.65, 5. Tyler Schill 2:18.44. 1,600 RUN - 6. J.J. Drews 6:35.15. 3,200 RUN - 3. Cody Mehlaf 12:44.08.

110 HURDLES - 2. J.J. Drews 22.42. 300 HURDLES - 2. Brad Combs 44.11, 5. J.J. Drews 58.90.

4X100 RELAY - 2. West Central Area 49.38. 4X200 RELAY - 3. West Central Area 1:44.48. 4X400 RELAY - 3. West Central Area 3:52.57.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack 6-0. LONG JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack 19-3.75, 7. Drew Peterson 17-1.5, 10. Tanner Wagner 15-10.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 2. Daniel Schack 39-1.75, 3. Drew Peterson 38-0.75, 4. Dakotah Kashmark 36-7.5, 5. Tanner Wagner 36-2.5.

SHOT PUT - 12. Domenic Walz 28-11, 13. Jake Dreschel 26-8, 14. Jake Combs 25-0. DISCUS - 3. Jared Oaches 121-6, 11. Jake Combs 75-6.

ABE boys third at Section 6A True Team

ABE BOYS THIRD AT TRUE TEAM

The Ashby-Brandon-Evansville boys' track team finished third overall in the 21-team Section 6A True Team track meet Tuesday, while the girls placed sixth overall.

West Central Area girls were eighth as a team with the boys finishing 10th.

Individually, Kylee Fernholz of WCA was first in the 800 and 1,600-meter runs, while ABE's Caroline Jansen was first in the triple jump. The ABE 4x100 meter relay team also finished first.

SECTION 6A TRUE TEAM TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Dilworth-GF 1,153.5, 2. Staples-Motley 1,133, 3. Ada-Borup 1,080, 4. Ottertail Central 1,031, 5. Pelican Rapids 987.5, 6. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 972.5, 7. Barnesville 941.5, 8. West Central Area 972.5, 9. Bertha-HV 830.5, 10. Frazee 815.5, 11. Wadena-DC 810.5, 12. Breckenridge/CT 745.5, 13. UNC 718, 14. New York Mills 677, 15. Hawley-UH 541.5, 16. Nevis 515, 17. Walker-HA 514.5, 18. Park Christian 484.5, 19. Wheaton/HN 384, 20. Mahnomen/Waubun 382.5, 21. Prairie Valley 202.5.

4X100 RELAY - 1. ABE 53.35, 16. Prairie Valley 61.11, 17. West Central Area 61.12. 4X200 RELAY - 9. ABE 1:59.72, 15. West Central Area 2:04.72. 4X400 RELAY - 4. ABE 4:36.06; 7. West Central Area 4:39.74. 4X800 RELAY - 5. ABE 11:11.31, 8. West Central Area 11:21.85, 16. Prairie Valley 12:16.76.

100 HURDLES - 3. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 17.60, 4. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 17.63, 23. Dawn Cleveland, WCA, 20.81, 24. Amber Jones, WCA, 21.41. 300 HURDLES - 6. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 52.35, 12. Holly VanKempen, WCA, 54.35, 13. Diane Campbell, ABE, 55.06, 27. Genavie Haraldson, WCA, 1:01.13.

100 DASH - 4. Becca Hansen, ABE, 13.62, 12. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 14.19, 17. Maggie Pavek, PV, 14.57, 25. Shaelyn Westergard, WCA, 14.98, 32. Taylin Schleicher, WCA, 15.53. 200 DASH - 15. Aspen Klukken, PV, 31.12, 20. Becca Hansen, ABE, 31.31, 21. Elizabeth Vinson, ABE, 31.33, 34. Andrea Duncan, WCA, 33.35, 40. Alayna Aanerud, WCA, 36.02, 41. Sam Krueger, PV, 38.79. 400 DASH - 19. Amanda Dreschel, WCA, 1:10.74, 21. Mary Olhoft, WCA, 1:12.44, 22. Elizabeth Bredberg, ABE, 1:12.69, 26. Brandi Wolf, ABE, 1:15.03, 36. Kamryn Arceneau, PV, 1:20.56.

800 RUN - 1. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 2:31.94; 9. Madison Krupke, ABE, 2:40.12, 15. Demara Bumgardner, WCA, 2:47.67, 24. Haley Krupke, ABE, 3:03.37. 1,600 RUN - 1. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 5:41.51, 19. Cally Haraldson, WCA, 6:26.10, 20. Haley Krupke, ABE, 6:29.12, 22. Elizabeth Scheile, ABE, 6:34.78, 30. Elizabeth Wippler, PF, 6:54.57. 3,200 RUN - 6. Abby VanKempen, WCA, 13:26.38, 12. Kylie Hansen, ABE, 14:15.56, 23. Stephanie Toms, WCA, 14:57.31, 29. Emma LaRue, ABE, 16:24.22.

LONG JUMP - 2. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 16-7.5; 8. Tiana Christenson, WCA, 14-10; 15. Maggie Pavek, PV, 14-2; 16. Taylin Schleicher, WCA, 13-10; 25. Becca Hansen, ABE, 13-3.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 35-4; 4. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 32-9; 13. Holly VanKempen, WCA, 29-10.5; 26. Taylin Scheicher, WCA, 26-10. HIGH JUMP - 7. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 4-10; 10. (tie) Tiana Christenson, WCA, 4-8; 17. Elizabeth Vinson, ABE, 4-6; 24. Haley Krupke, ABE, 4-2.

SHOT PUT - 4. Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 32-4; 5. Diane Campbell, ABE, 32-1; 20. Taylir Bullick, WCA, 25-6; 26. Bethany Wach, ABE, 24-2.75. DISCUS - 4. Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 98-6; 22. Amber Schill, WCA, 73-11; 34. Brandi Wolf, ABE, 61-0.

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Dilworth-GF 1,216.5, 2. Ottertail Central 1,191, 3. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 969.5, 4. Walker-HA 959.5, 5. Frazee 953, 6. Ada-Borup 948.5, 7. Pelican Rapids 924, 8. Staples-Motley 889, 9. Breckenridge/CT 880, 10. West Central Area 847.5, 11. Hawley-UH 741, 12. Barnesville 722.5, 13. Mahnomen-Waubun 698.5, 14. Park Christian 649.5, 17. Wheaton/HN 500, 18. New York Mills 413.5, 19. United North Central 404, 20. Nevis 269, 21. Prairie Valley 228.5.

4X100 RELAY - 3. ABE 47.11, 7. West Central Area 49.64, 12. Prairie Valley 50.71. 4X200 RELAY - 4. ABE 1:40.68; 8. West Central Area 1:42.34; 15. Prairie Valley 1:49.32. 4X400 RELAY - 8. ABE 3:57.36. 12. West Central Area 4:02.50. 4X800 RELAY - 3. ABE 9:19.15, 4. West Central Area 9:20.82.

110 HURDLES - 7. John Haseman, ABE, 17.97, 14. Brad Combs, WCA, 19.86, 18. Greg Baker, Abe, 20.61, 24. JJ Drews, WCA, 23.41. 300 HURDLES - 4. John Haseman, ABE, 45.29, 10. Brad Combs, WCA, 47.43, 21. Ethan Olson, WCA, 59.93, 23. Levi Moreno, ABE, 53.54.

100 DASH - 13. Dakotah Kashmark, WCA, 12.75, 15. Zach Weaver, ABE, 12.79, 18. McKenon Plaster, ABE, 12.96, 22. Mark Hewitt, PV, 13.07, 24. Daniel Schack, WCA, 13.11, 29. Zach Ward, PV, 13.57. 200 DASH - 19. (tie) McKenon Plaster, ABE, 26.39, 24. Joseph Hewitt, PV, 26.92, 25. Tanner Wagner, WCa, 26.96, 27. Justin Haley, WCA, 26.98, 29. Zach Weaver, ABE, 27.05, 34. Sye Pavek, PV, 28.19. 400 DASH - 15. Jared Oaches, WCA, 57.81, 16. Ryan McCulloch, PV, 57.91, 18. Evan Anderson, ABE, 58.15, 22. Patrick Schaffer, ABE, 59.45, 35. Dylan Winkler, PV, 1:09.72.

800 RUN - 2. Gavin Saxton, ABE, 2:11.00; 9. Tyler Schill, WCA, 2:17.29; 18. Dakota Fossan, ABE, 2:25.47; 22. Devin Schack, WCA, 2:28.70. 1,600 RUN - 10. Alex Toms, WCA, 5:04.60, 17. Tyler Schill, WCA, 5:22.32, 28. Devin Webstad, ABE, 5:44.09, 30. Chase Kamrath, ABE, 5:51.10, 33. Dan Aldrich, PV, 5:57.39. 3,200 RUN - 6. Alex Toms, WCA, 11:07.86; 16. Evan Slack, ABE, 11:58.75; 17. Ryley Nelson, WCA, 12:02.26; 20. Brett Jansen, ABE, 12:16.93.

LONG JUMP - 5. Daniel Schack, WCA, 19-8.5; 11. Drew Petereson, WCA, 18-6; 19. Dominick Bailey, PV, 17-9.75; 23. McKenon Plaster, ABE, 17-0.75; 29. Evan Bedore, ABE, 16-1.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 6. Daniel Schack, WCA, 39-2; 8. Dakotah Kashmark, WCA, 38-0; 14. Patrick Schaffer, ABE, 36-6.5. HIGH JUMP - 7. Daniel Schack, WCA,, 6-0, 8. John Haseman, ABE, 6-0; 16. Greg Baker, ABE, 5-6.

SHOT PUT - 5. Tobias Wach, ABE, 43-8.75; 13. Hunter Fick, ABE, 40-6; Domenic Walz, WCA, 26-6.5. DISCUS - 2. Tobias Wach, ABE, 142-5; 16. Hunter Fick, ABE, 107-0; 22. Jared Oachs, WCA, 98-5; 27. Zach Ward, PV, 90-7; 36. Jake Combs, WCA, 64-10; 38. Clayton Rud, PV, 61-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness