Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and field: Ashby-Brandon-Evansville boys third in Pheasant Conference

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Chargers Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Ashby-Brandon-Evansville boys' track and field team finished third at the Pheasant Conference Championship last Thursday.

The boys finished with a team total 111 points, 22 points behind conference champion Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross took second with 116 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sophomore Toby Wach and Greg Baker both claimed individual titles at the meet. Wach won the discus with a toss of 134-05 and was third in the shot put after a throw of 42-10. Baker won the triple jump with a personal best leap of 39-10.50. He added a third-place finish in the long jump (15-08.25) and fourth-place finishes in the high jump (5-04) and 110-meter hurdles (20.64).

The 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams added two more conference titles for A-B-E. Zach Weaver, Tyson Thorstad, Pat Schaffer and McKenon Plaster ran a combined best 48.38 to secure the title in the 4x100. John Haseman, Gavin Saxton, Jeremiah Johnson and Qadry Kehoe teamed up to win their relay in 3:45.2.

PHEASANT CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

TEAM RESULTS - 1. CGB - 133; 2. WHN - 116; 3. ABE - 111; 4. Ortonville - 104; 5. Hancock - 68; 6. Hillcrest - 15

A-B-E RESULTS - Wach - Discus - first place, 134-05; Shot put - third place, 42-10

Baker - Triple jump - first place, 39-10.50; Long jump - third place, 15-08.25; High jump - fourth place, 5-04; 110-meter hurdles - fourth place, 20.64

4x100 relay - Weaver, Thorstad, Schaffer, Plaster - first place, 48.38

4x400 relay - Haseman, Saxton, Johnson, Kehoe - first place, 3:45.2

4X200 relay - Levi Moreno, Thorstad, Schaffer, Justin Hoffman - third place, 1:49.49

Zack Weaver - 100-meter dash - sixth place, 12.09; 200-meter dash - fifth place, 24.80

Johnson - 800-meter run - second place, 2:10

Kehoe - 800-meter run - fourth place, 2:16

Saxton - 1,600-meter run - fourth place, 5:13.5

Evan Nelson - 3,200-meter run - sixth place, 12:21

Levi Moreno - 110-meter hurdles - third place, 20.06; 300-meter hurdles - third place, 52.37

Dakota Fossan - 300-meter hurdles - 54.63

Haseman - High jump - second place, 5-06

Plaster - long jump - fifth place, 15-03.50

Schaffer - Triple jump - 35-06

Caleb Hansen - shot put - sixth place, 32-01

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness