Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Nathan Snider of Minnewaska finished first in the shot put to advance to tomorrow's Section 6A finals. (Lori Mork, Echo Press)

Sub-section 6A-21 track and field: Area athletes qualify for finals

Email News Alerts

The top five individuals and top two relays at the Sub-Section 6A-21 meet in Minnewaska last Thursday all advanced to the 6A finals at MSU-Moorhead tomorrow, Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Osakis saw its girls' team finish second and its boys' team finish third, while Ashby-Brandon-Evansville girls were third, the West Central Area girls were fourth and Minnewaska was sixth.

The West Central area boys were second, while Ashby-Brandon-Evansville was sixth and Minnewaska was seventh.

Complete results are posted below:

SUB-SECTION 6A-21

TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - Morris 169, Osakis 104, ABE 8, West Central Area 59, Sauk Centre 46, Minnewaska 41, Hancock 22, Wheaton-HN 17, Clinton-GB 12.

100 DASH - 2. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 13.47, 3. Mariah Beckius, Min, 13.51, 5. Becca Hansen, ABE, 13.67, 7. Michaela Englund, Min, 13.86. 200 DASH - 8. Becca Hansen, ABE, 29.08, 9. MiKayla Olson, Osa, 29.42, 10. Ashley Kraemer, Osa, 30.19. 400 DASH - 4. Mariah Hansen, ABE, 1:04.01, 6. MaKenzia Zemke, Min, 1:04.51, 8. Amanda Dreschel, WCA, 1:08.46.

800 RUN - 1. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 2:24.44, 3. Kaylee Glover, Minn, 2:31.75, 5. Madison Krupke, ABE, 2:36.22, 6. Demara Bumgardner, WCA, 2:41.66, 7. Cally Haraldson, WCA, 2:41.99, 8. Taylor Spychalla, Osa, 2:43.96. 1,600 RUN - 4. Lauren Savageau, Osa, 6:00.87, 5. Paige Gabrielson, Osa, 6:05.54, 7. Elizabeth Schiele, ABE, 6:26.03, 8. MadisenLundebrek, Min, 6:27.53. 3,200 RUN - 2. Abby VanKempen, WCA, 12:56.97, 3. Patience Tharp, Min, 13:07.62, 4. Gabriella Olson, Osa, 13:14.26, 5. Makenna Hanson, Min, 13:25.70, 6. Isabella Szech, Osa, 13:48.02.

100 HURDLES - 1. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 16.52, 2. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 16.54, 3. Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 17.33, 8. Kristina Sunder, Osa, 19.74. 300 HURDLES - 1. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 49.89, 3. Holly VanKempen, WCA, 51.62, 4. Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 52.15, 5. Ashley Kraemer, Osa, 52.72.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Alexa Hoffarth, Hannah Szech, Taylor Kraemer, Becka Sadlemyer) 50.89, 3. Ashby-BE (Megan Friedrich, Diane Campbell, Mariah Hansen, Becca Hansen) 54.22, 4. Minnewaska (MaKenzia Zemke, Mariah Beckius, Michaela Englund, Vanessa Holland) 55.46, 5. West Central Area (Amber Jones, Genavie Haraldson, Shaelyn Westergard, Andrea Duncan) 58.22. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Makayla Hoglin, Alli Scherr, Hannah Szech, Becka Sadlemyer) 1:47.95, 5. Minnewaska (Michaela Englund, Haley Gallagher, Madelynn Reichmann, Vanessa Holland) 2:04.17, 6. West Central Area (Shaelyn Westergard, Taylin Schleicher, Sierra Westrom, Tiana Christenson) 2:04.72, 7. ABE (Elizabeth Vinson, Aliza Johnson, Kylee Hansen, Kaitlyn Lystrom) 2:06.44. 4X400 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Makayla Hoglin, Alli Scherr, Hannah Szech, Becka Sadlemyer) 4:11.50, 4. WCA (Holly VanKempen, Amanda Dreschel, Kylee Fernholz, Tiana Christenson) 4:24.45, 5. Minnewaska (Alison Hoeper, Kaylee Glover, MaKenzia Zemke, Mariah Beckius) 4:25.25, 6. ABE (Mariah Hansen, Madison Krupke, Elizabeth Vinson, Elizabeth Bredberg) 4:32.39. 4X800 RELAY - 1. WCA (Kylee Fernholz, Demara Bumgardner, Cally Haraldson, Abby VanKempen) 10:27.11, 3. Minnewaska (Alison Hoeper, Kaylee Glover, MaKenna Hanson, Patience Tharp) 10:45.10, 4. Osakis (Lauren Savageau, Abby Stroup, Gabby Olson, Paige Gabrielson) 10:45.53, 6. ABE (Madison Krupke, Kylee Hansen, Elizabeth Schiele, Haley Krupke) 11:15.49.

HIGH JUMP - 3. Kayla Sorenson, Osa, 4-8.5, 4. Kaylee Glover, Min, 4-8.25. POLE VAULT - 3. MiKayla Olson, Osa, 7-6.25, 4. Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 7-6, 5. Tristan Heald, Min, 7-0, 7. Rachel Stai, Min, 6-0. LONG JUMP - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 16-7.75, 2. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 16-1.25, 5. Haley Hughes, Osa, 15-6. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 35-8, 3. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 32-3, 4. Hannah Szech, Osa, 32-1, 5. Haley Hughes and Alexa Hoffarth, Osa, 32-10.

SHOT PUT - 1. Jessica Bliese, Osa, 31-11, 3. Diane Campbell, Abe, 31-9, 4. Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 31-8, 7. Jordan Judd, Osa, 30-1.5. DISCUS - 2. Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 99-8, 3. Diane Campbell, ABE, 98-5, 5. Jessica Bliese, Osa, 90-2, 8. Nicole Imdieke, Osa, 82-9.

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - Morris 152, West Central Area 92, Osakis 63, Clinton-GB 53.5, Sauk Centre 53, Ashby/BE 47, Minnewaska 42, Hancock 32.5, Wheaton-HN 22.

100 DASH - 1. Brian Thorstad, Osa, 11.75, 2. Jack Schultenover, Min, 11.90, 3. Rujard Thurmer, Min, 11.97, 6. Zane Pahl, Osa 12.31, 8. McKenon Plaster, ABE, 12.42. 200 DASH - 3. Rujard Thurmer, Min, 24.64, 4. Nolan Marthaler, Osa, 24.97, 7. Gage Larson, Osa, 25.34, 8. Patrick Schaffer, ABE, 25.34. 400 DASH - 3. Jared Oaches, WCA, 55.42, 7. Dennis VanDyke, Min, 57.04.

800 RUN - 2.John Olhoft, WCA, 2:7.4, 3. Gavin Saxton, ABE, 2:11.21, 8. Devin Schack, WCA, 2:23.61. 1,600 RUN - 1. Alex Toms, WCA, 5:00.25, 4. Ethan Olson, WCA, 5:08.09, 5. Tyler Schill, WCA, 5:08.56, 6. Sid Kamrath, ABE, 5:14.16, 8. Nolan Weisel, Minn, 5:34.72. 3,200 RUN - 1. Grant Backes, Osa, 10:21.61, 4. Evan Slack, ABE, 11:14.97, 5. Ethan Anderson, Min, 11:16.39, 6. Bryce Paulson, WCA, 11:21.99, 7. Ryley Nelson, WCa, 11:22.47.

110 HURDLES - 2. John Haseman, ABE, 17.36, 5. Brady Combs, WCA, 18.49, 6. Nils Hagen, Osa, 19.29. 300 HURDLES - 2. John Haseman, ABE, 44.31, 3. Brady Combs, WCA, 45.01, 8. Dylan Holmes, Min, 49.10.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Zane Pahl, Nolan Marthaler, Hunter Johnson, Brian Thorstad) 46.92, 3. ABE (Zach Weaver, Evan Anderson, Tobias Wach, McKenon Plaster) 48.22, 5. WCA (Dakotah Kashmark, Drew Peterson, Justin Haley, Jake Dreschel) 49.62, 6. Minnewaska (Garret Bartels, Greg Helander, Marcello Arrendondo, Nathan Snider) 50.69. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Brian Thorstad, Gage Larson, Zane Pahl, Nolan Marthaler) 1:37.09, 5. WCA (Brady Combs, Drew Peterson, Tanner Wagner, Adam Kaye) 1:42.30, 6. ABE (Zach Weaver, Patrick Schaffer, Hunter Fick, McKenon Plaster) 1:42.46. 4X400 RELAY - 5. WCA (Dakotah Kashmark, Jared Oachs, Adam Kaye, Alex Toms) 3:53:09, 6. Osakis (Tyler Matzke, Hunter Johnson, Brett Cowdery, Grant Backes) 3:55.29, 7. Minnewaska (Rujard Thurmer, Garret Bartels, Josh Bartels, Mat Anderson) 3:58.39, 8. ABE (Gavin Saxton, Collin Carlson, Patrick Schaffer, Evan Anderson) 4:01.76. 4X800 RELAY - 1. WCA (John Ohloft, Bryce Paulson, Tyler Schill, Alex Toms) 8:51.18, 6. ABE (Gavin Saxton, Dakota Fossan, Justin Hoffman, Evan Slack) 9:08.20, 7. Minnewaska (Ethan Anderson, Garret Bartels, Jacob LaFave, Mat Anderson) 10:01.35, 8. Osakis (Brett Cowdery, Ethan Eckel, Peter Hagen, Tyler Matzke) 10:08.13.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack, WCA, 6-3, 3. John Haseman, ABE, 5-11, 5. Greg Baker, ABE, 5-6.POLE VAULT - 3. Scott Johnson, Min, 9-0, 5. Ryan Moen, Min, 7-0. LONG JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack, WCA, 20-1.5, 5. Hunter Johnson, Osa, 18-10.5, 7. Greg Helander, Min, 18-1, 8. Greg Baker, ABE, 17-11. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Daniel Schack, WCA, 41-4, 5. Greg Baker, ABE, 39-10, 6. Patrick Schaffer, ABE, 38-3.

SHOT PUT - 1. Nathan Snider, Min, 44-6.25, 3. Garret Sunder, Osa, 41-3, 4. Garret Scherr, Osa, 40-5, 5. Hunter Fick, ABE, 39-2, 8. Brad Jacobs, Min, 36-3. DISCUS - 3. Jared Oachs, WCA, 120-2, 4. Garret Scherr, Osa, 119-9, 5. Brad Jacobs, Min, 119-3, 7. Hunter Fick, ABE, 113-1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness