Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Student honors

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
life Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

HONORS:

Spencer Steidl of the Alexandria area was named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Itasca Community College in Grand Rapids with honors for earning a grade point average of 3.25 to 3.499.

Advertisement
Advertisement

# # #

Christine Hoffman of Alexandria is a recipient of the Bos Research Award from the University of Minnesota, Morris. Funds are made available to cover expenses for travel, conference registration, and other costs associated with the pursuit of undergraduate research opportunities.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at University of Wisconsin-River Falls for achieving a grade point average of at least 3.5.

Alexandria: Sarianna Gaugert, communicative disorders; Kristen Schmidt, elementary education.

# # #

Emily Geris, the daughter of Julie Snider of Alexandria, was named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Macalester College for achieving a 3.75 grade point average or higher. Geris is a graduate of Jefferson High School in Alexandria.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at the University of Minnesota, Morris for achieving a grade point average of 3.66 or higher while taking 12 or more credits.

Alexandria: Kelsey Hasz.

Farwell: Camilla Bjorklund, Cara Smith.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Luther College in Decorah, Iowa, for earning a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and completing at least 12 credit hours with 10 hours of conventional grades.

Alexandria: Kiersten Telste.

Miltona: Noelle Burreson.

# # #

Jenna Helgerson of Alexandria was named to the spring 2013 president's list at Lake Area Technical Institute in Watertown, South Dakota, for earning a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Minnesota State University Moorhead for earning a grade point average of 3.25 or higher and carrying 12 graded credits.

Alexandria: Ashley Aurdahl, Jefferson High School (JHS), mass communications; Danielle Bany, JHS, psychology; Cody Brandt, JHS, economics; Angela Christianson, JHS, speech/language/hearing science; Steven Conley, JHS, accounting; Clayton Cozad, JHS, elementary inclusive education; Kali Erlandson, JHS, paralegal; Kelly Falk, Ashby High School, mass communications; Jenna Galstad, home school, English/mass communications; Hannah Hanson, JHS, elementary inclusive education; Kaylie Kracht, JHS, speech/language/hearing science; Colin Larter, JHS, criminal justice, sociology; Brittney Lind, JHS, mathematics; Angela Norlien, home school, communication studies; Sarah Peper, JHS, elementary inclusive education; Ryan Quinn, JHS, mass communications; Tyrel Rustand, Pipestone Area High School, finance; Emiko Smith, JHS, speech/language/hearing science; Jordan Smith, JHS, communication studies; Cody Vacura, JHS, history; Andrew Werk, JHS, criminal justice; Grant Yell, JHS, business administration.

Brandon: Kristin Peterson, Brandon High School, social work.

Carlos: Riley Gustafson, JHS, physical education, health education.

Garfield: Lauren Ahlquist, JHS, mass communications; Shenae Morical, JHS, exercise science.

Evansville: Megan Strese, Brandon High School, exercise science, health services administration.

Farwell: Brianna Warren, JHS, exercise science.

Kensington: Carl Wallin, Minnewaska Area High School, accounting.

Miltona: Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie High School, accounting.

Nelson: Andrew Bouressa, JHS, criminal justice; Angela Breitenfeldt, JHS, graphic communications.

Osakis: Nathan Arens, Osakis High School (OHS), mass communications; Monica Maus, OHS, mathematics education.

Parkers Prairie: Anthony Ellsworth, Parkers Prairie High School (PPHS), computer information technology; Kristy Fyhrie, PPHS, mass communications; Nancy Iverson, PPHS, finance; Heather Moske, PPHS, elementary inclusive education; Eloise Warren, PPHS, psychology, BA studio art.

Villard: Trista Pahan, Minnewaska Area High School, gerontology, health services administration.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at The College of St. Scholastica in Duluth for achieving a 3.75 grade point average or higher.

Alexandria: Emily Deakins, senior, management; Emily Kuhnau, senior, exercise physiology.

Carlos: Glorianna Blommel, senior, social sciences.

# # #

Michael Newmann of Evansville gained honors recognition for the spring 2013 semester at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness