Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Student Honors

The following students were named to the fall 2012 dean's list at North Dakota State University in Fargo, North Dakota.

Alexandria: Alexander Arel, management information systems; Jordan Arel, human development and family sciences; Alex Blaser, music; Kayli Buechler, pharmaceutical sciences; Steven Carlsen, crop and weed sciences; Aaron Frederick, mechanical engineering; Anthony Hacker, chemistry; Candace Kallevig, Spanish education; Ellen Lanman, nursing; Sarah Lanman, history education; Benjamin LeVahn, biochemistry and molecular biology; Brandon Leverson, mechanical engineering; Dennis Olsen, emergency management; Brandon Saxton, psychology; Lauren Trumm, pharmaceutical sciences; Samantha Trumm, pharmaceutical sciences; Benjamin Whalen, mechanical engineering; Danielle Whalen, business administration.

Brandon: Chelsey Pizel, agribusiness; Kristi Schaffer, agribusiness.

Carlos: Tanner Gustafson, finance; Katie Iverson, dietetics.

Evansville: Micah Hansen, human development and family sciences.

Farwell: Katelyn Ellison, criminal justice.

Garfield: Crystal Bosek, veterinary technology; Brianna Gunderson, pharmaceutical sciences.

Miltona: Lacey Carlson, equine science.

Nelson: Jennifer DeCock, nursing; Cassandra Moen, pharmaceutical sciences; Kendell Proell, physical education.

Osakis: Kelsie Larson, nursing; Sydney Larson, nursing.

Villard: Kyle Schmitz, industrial engineering and management.

# # #

Emily Geris, daughter of Julie Snider of Alexandria, was named to the fall 2012 dean's list at Macalester College in St. Paul for earning a grade point average of at least 3.75, 12 or more credits on a regular grading option, no grades below C- and no withdrawal or incomplete grades for the semester.

# # #

The following students were named to the fall 2012 dean's list at the South Dakota State University in Brookings, South Dakota, for completing a minimum of 12 credits and earning at least a 3.5 grade point average.

Alexandria: Brett Maloney, College of Arts and Science; Taylor Gruber, College of Education and Human Sciences; Tara Van Hout, College of Education and Human Sciences; McKinsey Gruber, College of Engineering; Eric Maloney, College of Engineering; Mikayla Lucas, College of Nursing.

# # #

The following students were named to the St. Cloud State University dean's list for achieving a grade point average of 3.75 or higher.

Alexandria: Wade Kephart, School of Education, elementary/K-6 education; Candice Kraemer, College of Liberal Arts, psychology; Jade Mathre, College of Science and Engineering, biology; Ashley Metcalf, College of Science and Engineering, pre-dentistry; Scott Minnerath, College of Science and Engineering, physics; Aaron Rooney, Herberger Business School, pre-business; David Schouweiler, Herberger Business School, information systems; Danielle Schuler, undergraduate education, undecided; Allison Tracy, School of Health and Human Services, communication sciences and disorders.

Carlos: Jessica Schlosser, School of Public Affairs, criminal justice studies.

Nelson: Nathaniel Wardrip, College of Science and Engineering, mechanical engineering.

Osakis: Kathleen Mork, School of Health and Human Services, communication sciences and disorders.

Advertisement