Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Police arrest robbery suspect

Student accomplishments, graduates and honors

DISCOVERY MIDDLE SCHOOL HONOR ROLL:

GOLD CARD

The following students were named to the fourth quarter Gold Card honor roll at Discovery Middle School, Alexandria for earning grade point averages of 3.67 or higher.

9TH GRADE

Sawyer Anderson, Abbie Biegner, Matthew Bittmann, Chad Blank, Katherine Bowen, Joshua Brezina, Sarah Buse, Casey Call, Chris Call, Lilian Clarstrom, Abby DeReamer, Katie Desautels, Emily Dreger, Chelsea Drown, Taylor Esbjornsson, Joshua Flatau, Kagan Foster, Austin Fox, Raven Fuoss, Karsen Granning, Geoffrey Griepentrog, Macyn Hagen, Olivia Harkias, Isabelle Hartokolis, Bethany Hasz, Megan Hasz.

Graham Hegstad, Michael Helgeson, Samuel Helgeson, Kaitlyn Huset, Jordan Jantzen, Briena Jarvi, Andrew Johnson, Sierra Johnson, Amy Jost, Roxanna Kading, Brady Kisthart, Samuel Kivisto, Tyler Klimek, Liza Knoblach, Dylan Larson, Luke Luedeke, John Lussenhop, Molly Maudal, Madelyn Moore, Ryan Moorman.

Broderick Nelson, Megan Neubauer, Blake Olhausen, Emily Prestby, Matthew Roers, Peter Rohr, Emily Safarik, Marilee Schmidt, Jon Schneider, McKenna Schroeder, Jack Steffl, Natalie Teclaw, Marcus Thoennes, Elisabeth Thorson, Devlin Van Gaal, Caitlynn Wagner, Jessica Wahl, Gabrielle Way, Sara Wegner, Jake Wheeler, Henry Wirtjes, Wyatt Wittenburg, Zachary Wohlfeil, Marielle Wosepka.

8TH GRADE

Sheridan Allen-Opp, Blake Anderson, Elise Anderson, Annalise Bear, Emily Berger, Chantell Bergquist, Benjamin Bogart, Alec Bollman, Jade Bollman, Preston Buechler, Emily Buggert, Samantha Charles, Micah Christenson, McKinley Danielson, Margaret Donovan, Molly Doyle, Sarah Dreger, Jacob Drew, Nicole Duwenhoegger, Abigail Eck, Sarah Finley, Austin GaNun.

Madisson Gay, Andrea Gerdes, Tracy Gratkowski, Alayna Gray, Kitana Grimmer, Samuel Gunvalson, Zachary Harstad, Macy Hatlestad, Brandon Highdale, Emily Holzer, Britt Hurlen, Camille Johnson, Dawson Karl, Kalissa Klimek, Ryan Klingbeil, Logan Koehn, Kendall Kohler, Kyle Krippner, Samuel Kuennen, Reed Larson, Kaitlin Leary.

Tony Maanum, Stephen McCabe, Hannah McCleary, Mikayla Meece, Hunter Melton, Kimberly Meyers, Hannah Miller, JeAnna Miller, Autumn Miller-Klinghagen, Joshua Molden, Abigail Neale, Josephine Nelson, Kaylee Nieland, Rachel Nyirenda, Will Odland.

Gabrielle Palmer, Luke Paschka, Ashley Pederson, Samuel Pederson, Megan Pesta, Sierra Peters, McKayla Petrie, Margaret Pfeffer, Cynthia Pitman, Jordan Poepping, Schaely Prekker, Amanda Reese, McKenzie Revering, Paige Revering, Ellie Ronning, Jaran Roste, Henri Santelman, Justin Schmitz, Marissa Senstad, Megan Shulstad, Alicia Siira, Kimberly Snell, Rachel Sparr.

Jazmin Steidl, Elise Stockmoe, Lauren Stockmoe, Taylar Streich, Aaron Telander, McKena Thoennes, Payton Thoennes, Sophie Thomas, Dylan Timm, Laura Timm, Ashton Toft, Maryn Vaagenes, Nicholas Van Orsdel, Sarah Wacholz, Ellie Wallace, Mariah Wegner, Sydney Weigel, Jack Wieberdink, Syri Williams, Claire Wilmesmeier, Emma Ziegler.

7TH GRADE

Emily Aker, Emma Albers, Alison Amundson, Brock Anderson, Shanay Anderson, Thomas Anderson, Jack Ballou, Abigail Bartosiewski, Mercy Berglund, Cayla Bitzan, Savanna Bous, Taylor Breitkreutz, Joseph Brezina, Jackson Chell, Cole Childers, Nolan Christenson, Nicholas Christianson, Nicholas Chromey, Amy Corneliusen, Alexa Cowles, Mackenzie Craig, Ellen Dee, Lucillia DiCenso, Brandon Dolman.

Emalee Driemeyer, Nathaniel Eck, Kayla Egenes, Michael Empting, Hunter Engelbrecht, Rochelle Feiler, Daniel Ferguson, Kebyn Ferguson, Megan Ferguson, Abigail Forester, Kathryn Freese, Jared Fridgen, Samantha Gilbertson, Jackson Grove, Keaton Gruber, Dahlton Hastings, Amos Hedstrom, Amanda Herzog, Jeremy Holm, Paige Honkomp, Kaia Illies, Tori Jeseritz.

Brian Johnson, Kiley Jorgenson, Joslyn Kent, Katie Kent, Elise Klepetka, Lindsey Knoll, Wil Kopp, Jamie Lanoue, Alaina Larson, Bryce Ludwig, Nathan Lusty, Judd Martinson, Richard Masterson, Kaitlyn Meece, Sarah Meier, Rachel Meyer, Olivia Mikkelson, Josie Minnerath, Meghan Moore, Hannah Nelson, Riley Nieland, Allison O'Kane, Taylor Partington, Brynne Pass, Allison Prestby, Emma Reilly, Calley Richardson, Emma Robertson, Alana Rodas, Rachel Roers, Sarah Rohr.

Katherine Rusch, Christian Schlosser, Taryn Schmidt, Chloe Schneider, Megan Schneider, Evan Schroeder, Megan Schultz, Brooke Strand, Ryan Swanberg, Krista Talley, Sonja Thompson, Taylor Thompson, Jason Tikkanen, Luke Tollefson, Kristin Trosvig, Kyle VanderTuin, Mackenzie Vukelich, Calvin Waage, Owen Weisel, Chase Wieberdink, Natalie Wieberdink, Madison Winter, Matie Wirtjes, Mallory Yanda.

RED CARD

The following students were named to the fourth quarter Red Card honor roll at Discovery Middle School for earning grade point averages of 3.0 to 3.66.

9TH GRADE

Mackenzie Abrahamson, Abigail Aker, Brayden Amundson, David Anderson, Alexis Bachman, MacKenzie Bakeberg, Natalie Barten, Alexis Bear, Emily Bear, Joseph Berger, Tiffany Bertek, Kalley Blade, Taylor Blank, Reese Bogatzki, Tahlia Bowden, Jeremiah Burnham, Karina Carlsen, Brady Christenson.

Devin Crowe, Laura Dahlquist, Nicholas Dee, Celine Diaz, KayLee Dillon, Olivia Drexler, Megan Egenes, Jackson Eidsvold, Brody Engstrom, Emily Erickson, Mitch Fischer, Kelsey Fletcher, Jared Gesell, McKenna Goracke, Kaitlin Haggerty, Hanah Hansen, Kyle Hanson, Caley Haugen, Noah Hittle, Kelsie Hlinsky, Ellie Hurlen.

Ashlynne Jeseritz, Ben Johnson, Madisyn Klimek, Samantha Klimek, Autumn Klug, Sophia Kragenbring, Mitchell Kremer, Brooklyn Krohnfeldt, Jared Lind, Quincy Luedeke, David Madison, Abbie Massmann, Jared McDonagh, Mitchell Meier, Morgan Melrose, Brittney Miller, Natalie Minnerath, Gerrit Mulder, Jack Nettleton.

Whitney Olson, Marisa Otto, Lydia Perry, Greger Peterson, Tatum Piere, Blake Radtke, Tyler Rauscher, Cole Reisdorf, Daniel Roers, Grant Rudolph, Alexander Schmidt, Isaiah Schneider, Gracie Schroeder, Tyler Smith, Alexis Stern, Alexis Streich, Mariah Taylor, Tyler Thompson, Katey Unger, Jacob Vukelich, Alec Wensman, Thomas Whiting, Adam Wussow, Katherine Wussow, Grant Zwilling.

8TH GRADE

Bridget Amundson, Jack Anderson, Caleb Baker, Moriah Bartolomeo, Taylor Benham, Connor Bowen, Rachel Burns, Cody Capouch, Cheyenne Carlson, Brenan Chase, Alia Clark, Katelyn Coopet, Erin Doyle, Hannah Eklund, Kayla Feldhake, Sarah Frederick, Madison Getz, Caleb Goergen, Gavin Greengo.

Kalin Hacker, Madison Hackleman, Conner Hammerback, Sylina Hertel, Ian Heseltine, Spencer Hocker, Gavin Hvezda, Amanda Johnson, Austin Johnson, Sydney Jordahl, April Jost, Quintin Kluver-Longfellow, Jay Kohls, Anthony Krick, Rachel Kriese, Keaton Kvale, Jordyn Lamb, Victoria Lang, Katelyn Langner, Ann Larson, Kylie Larson.

Lariah Lien, Paige Mackedanz, Ryan Maier, Chase McLaughlin, Austin Miller, Kiyana Miller, Eric Molden, Riley Morgan, Siera Nelson, Ted Nohl, Onna O'Connor, Ashten Oberg, Kelby Olson-Rodel, Kaitlynne Peterson, Kelby Peterson, Austin Plaster, Abigail Pohlen, Christopher Proell, Devin Roering, Blake Rosenberg, Madellen Schetnan.

Cole Sherrett, Madison Simonson, Maggie Slagle, McKenna Smith, Wade Smith, Lexis Steidl, Mackenzie Strong, Summer Suess, Gavin Swenson, Kendra Swenson, Kara Thomson, Zachary Tvrdik, Melissa Vonderharr, Emily Wallerich, Eric Welle, Matthew Werk, Tiara Windhorst, Brady Wolkow, McKayla Woods, Miranda Zimmerman.

7TH GRADE

Winston Anderson, Jordon Baas, Jason Bergerson, Brooke Bitzan, Rachel Bitzan, Aubrey Born, Preston Bowden, Montana Branson, Cole Braun, Ivan Brever-Corage, Jamie Burss, Mikayla Carver, Austin Clayton, Cassandra Corson, Larissa Cowper, Erik Dennie, Benjamin Dirck, Zachary Dummer, Matthew Eng, Lindsey Erickson, Robb Erlandson, Madeleine Evans, Cody Faber, Landon Fisher, Alexa Frick, McKenna Gibson.

Courtney Gould, Tasha Hacker, Marisa Hansen, Maxwell Harkias, Tyler Harris, Kirsten Hastings, Zachary Hastings, Kelsea Haugen, Kelsey Hennessy, Jack Hilbrands, Lily Hjelle, Brayden Hudson, Samantha Jacobs, Jonathon Jahnke, Patricia Johnson, Kade Jorud, Chelsey Klimek, Ava Koep, Hailey Koep, Christopher Kohler, Adam Kremer, Michael Kuhn, Makenna Lamb, Spencer Lamb, Alice Larson, Brandon Larson.

Kylie Larson, Connor LaSota, Kaeley Lindsey, Alyssa Loveland, Clayton Luedeke, Andrew Martinson, Jacob Minnerath, Hunter Mogler, Alexandra Morrison, Cameron Murphy, Bruce Navratil, Nicholas Nettleton, Maria Nissen, Francesca Palmer, Emily Parent, Jordan Petron, Hannah Pilgrim, Jack Powell, Tallie Prekker, Braden Reisdorf.

Cameron Rice, Logan Runge. Katlyn Rydberg, Ryan Schaffer, Kacey Scharffbillig, Emma Schmidt, Jared Schneider, Amber Schwartz, Jasmine Springer, Megan Stangler, Kyli Staples, Grant Storm, Jordan Tacker, Maggie Thelen, Kayla Thielmann, Daniel Thompson, Mitchell Toivonen, Sarah Trousil, Alison Tvrdik, Matthew Vogel, Nicole Vonderharr, Allison Walter, Harold Wegner, Olivia Wiitanen, Cole Wild, Adam Zimmerman, Trenton Zins.

GRADUATES:

Randee O'Brien of Alexandria graduated summa cum laude from Fort Lewis College in Durango, Colorado, with a Bachelor of Arts in exercise science, exercise physiology option.

# # #

The following students graduated from Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter on June 2.

Alexandria: Jeffrey Allen, geology; Harlie Cozad, nursing.

Brandon: Connor Illies, economics.

Carlos: Liana Lien, biology.

Kensington: Marie Gran, economics.

HONORS:

Harlie Cozad of Alexandria was named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter for earning a 3.7 or higher grade point average.

# # #

Maggie Leland of Alexandria was named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Augustana College in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, for earning a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and having a minimum of 12 credit hours.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at St. Olaf College in Northfield for earning a grade point average of 3.75 or higher.

Alexandria: Marit Aaseng, studio art, psychology, daughter of Grant and Ruth Aaseng; Catherine Lovrien, social work, daughter of Martin and Judith Lovrien; Leah Stinson, undecided, daughter of David and Denise Stinson.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Ridgewater College in Willmar for earning a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and enrolled in at least 12 credits.

Villard: Cody Adolphsen, Travis Euerle, William Malecha.

Advertisement