Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Police arrest robbery suspect

Student accomplishments, graduates

STUDENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

O'Brien presents at research symposium

Randee O'Brien of Alexandria presented a research project at the Fort Lewis College School of Natural and Behavioral Sciences annual Undergraduate Research Symposium on April 18. Participants were selected by their departments to represent the best undergraduate research done at the college this year. O'Brien's project was titled "Vertical Ground Reaction Forces Produced in Shod Running vs. Barefoot Running During a Moderate-Intensity Jog." Her major is exercise science, exercise physiology option.

Syverson presents senior research project

Matthew Syverson, a 2013 graduate of St. John's University and a 2009 graduate of Jefferson High School in Alexandria, recently presented his senior research project at St. John's University and at the Minnesota Academy of Science Undergraduate Research Symposium held at Augsburg College. His research for the biochemistry/chemistry department was titled "Separation and Detection of Hydroxyl, Radical Oxidized (Tertbutorycarbonyl) - Tryptophan Using Reverse Phase HPLC-UV." Syverson is the son of Mike and Jane Syverson of Alexandria.

GRADUATES:

The following students graduated from Concordia University, St Paul on May 10.

Alexandria: Amy Krivanek, Bachelor of Science, exercise science, summa cum laude.

Garfield: Nicole Klimek, Bachelor of Arts, criminal justice.

# # #

The following students graduated from the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks on May 11.

Alexandria: Ryan Hanson, Bachelor of Business Administration; Meagan Marriott, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice Studies; David Schoonhoven, Bachelor of Science (BS).

Kensington: Anna Mattson, Bachelor of Science in Fisheries and Wildlife Biology.

Miltona: Ashley Secord-Holmes, BS.

Osakis: Kayla Zimmer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), daughter of Terry and Donna Zimmer, summa cum laude.

# # #

The following students graduated from Black Hills State University in Spearfish, South Dakota.

Alexandria: Taylor Degen, BS, psychology; Brooke Erickson, Master of Science, strategic leadership.

# # #

The following were candidates for graduation after the spring 2013 session at South Dakota State University.

Alexandria: Jared Sanborn, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture and Biological Sciences; Taylor Gruber, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences; Emily Wilkins, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN).

# # #

The following students graduated from Minnesota State University Moorhead on May 17.

Alexandria: Danielle Bany, Jefferson High School (JHS), Bachelor of Arts (BA), psychology; Sarah Boraas, JHS, BA, film studies; Tiffany Bouwman, JHS, Master of Science (MS), school psychology; Christopher Christianson, JHS, MS, educational leadership; Steven Conley, JHS, Bachelor of Science (BS), accounting, summa cum laude; Saundra Flynn, JHS, Bachelor of Nursing (BN), nursing; Jenna Galstad, home school, BA, English/mass communications, magna cum laude; Shena Gerchman, Bold High School, BN, nursing; Jake Homan, JHS, BA, criminal justice; Kaylie Kracht, JHS, BS, speech/language/hearing science; Angela Norlien, home school, BA, communication studies; Spencer Runck, JHS, BS, graphic communications; Amanda Schlosser, JHS, Bachelor of Fine Arts, studio art; Carly Walsh, BA, psychology; Tana Windhorst, JHS, BS, exercise science; Grant Yell, JHS, BS, business administration.

Brandon: Jenna Meissner, Brandon High School, BS, exercise science, summa cum laude.

Farwell: Micala Danielson, MS, nursing

Garfield: Lauren Ahlquist, JHS, BS, mass communications, cum laude; Jaclyn Roers, Brandon High School, BN, nursing.

Miltona: Kelly Waldorf, JHS, BN, nursing.

Osakis: Logan Herzog, Osakis High School, BS, mass communications, cum laude.

Parkers Prairie: Nancy Iverson, Parkers Prairie High School, BS, finance, summa cum laude.

Villard: Trista Pahan, Minnewaska Area High School, BS, BA, gerontology, health services administration, magna cum laude.

# # #

The following participated in commencement ceremonies on May 5 at Concordia College, Moorhead.

Alexandria: Lydia Griffin, daughter of Douglas and Mary Griffin, Jefferson High School (JHS), psychology, religion minor; Amber Pospisil, daughter of Jim and Pat Pospisil, JHS, exercise science, psychology minor; Thomas Quist, son of Terry and Sue Quist, JHS, history, classical studies, cum laude; Kayla Shanda, West Central Area High School, studio art, English minor; Colin Teichert, son of Gary and Pam Teichert, JHS, exercise science, psychology minor; Jamie Telander, daughter of Mark and Beth Telander, JHS, English education comm/arts/lit, cum laude.

Miltona: Thomas Alton, son of Richard and Sandy Alton, Parkers Prairie High School, business management.

Nelson: Thomas Bouressa, son of Terry and Karen Pate, JHS, biology.

Osakis: Matthew Calvert, son of Ronald and Christiane Calvert, Osakis High School (OHS), history, religion, English literature minor; Kari Ludwig, daughter of Tom and Arlene Ludwig, OHS, nursing, psychology minor, summa cum laude; Alicia Wagner, daughter of Michael and Gina Wagner, OHS, elementary education, magna cum laude.

Advertisement