Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

State Class A individual wrestling: Brendon Coyer will wrestle for third place - UPDATED 3 P.M.

Email News Alerts

Osakis' Brendon Coyer will be wrestling for third place in the State Class A individual wrestling tournament at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul this afternoon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In wrestlebacks, Coyer decisioned Brady Zitzman of BOLD 4-1, then defeated Andrew Nissen of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 10-2. He defeated Brock Buysee of Minneota 5-0 to reach the third place match where he will face Wyatt Stevens of Windom/Mountain Lake.

Garret Scherr of Osakis defeated Logan Sonnek of United South Central 7-4 in wrestlebacks at 220 pounds. He fell to Kyle Johnson of Barnesville 9-1, ending his tournament run.

Royal Crow of West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville lost his wrestleback match at 145 pounds, falling to Trevor Scott of Holdingford 8-4, ending his season.

Hunter Fick of West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville won his wrestleback match at 195 pounds, earning a 3-2 decision over Manuel Garcia of BOLD 3-2. He fell to Justin Viss of Chatfield 15-3, ending his tournament run.

Tyler Sclosser of Prairie Valley fell in his 220 pound wrestleback match to Ryley Smude of Pierz by a pin in 4:59, ending his season.

DAY ONE:

Brendon Coyer, 106 pounds, won his opening match, pinning Tyler Bare of Aitkin in 3:48.

Coyer fell to Jared Clawiter of Kenyon-Wanamingo 9-5 in the quarterfinals, dropping him into the wrestlebacks against Brady Zitzman of BOLD. Coyer defeated Zitzman 4-1. He now faces Andrew Nissen of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Ben/Indus.

Sophomore Trenton Coyer, 113 pounds, dropped his opening match in overtime, falling to Joe Fischenich of Windom/Mountain Lake 5-3.

He moved into the wrestlebacks, facing Byron Byer of Frazee, falling 15-8, ending his season.

Garret Scherr, 220 pounds, won his opening match with a 5:00 pin over Nick Meixell of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area. He wrestled Chase Norton of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, fallen 7-6 and moving into the wrestle backs, where he will face Logan Sonnek of United South Central.

Prairie Valley (Parkers Prairie) senior Tyler Schlosser won his opening match in the State Class A individual wrestling tournament this afternoon, defeating Nathan Elzen of Medford 13-4.

He then fell to Lucas Damm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5-3 in the quarterfinals, moving him into the wrestlebacks, where he will face Ryley Smude of Pierz.

West Central Area's Royal Crow, 145 pounds, fell to Tanner Rohlik of Wabasso/Red Rock Central by pin in 4:36 during his first match, and teammate Hunter Fick, 195 pounds, fell to Colton Laymon of West Marshall 3-1.

Crow moved into the wrestlebacks where he will meet Trevor Scott of Holdingford.

Fick moved into the wrestle backs, where he will meet Manuel Garcia of BOLD.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement