Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

State Class AA track and field: Cardinals send girls on to finals, boys' season ends

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Wensia Johnson's long jump distance of 17-11.25 was good for second place as the State Class AA girls and boys track and field meet got underway today, Friday, at Hamline University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Johnson, who had the best distance coming into the meet, had to settle for second behind Mia Barron of Minnetonka's jump of 18-3.

The Cardinal freshman now has a chance at another title tomorrow, Saturday, as she qualified for the finals in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.92, 0.11 seconds behind defending champion Taylor Anderson of Hopkins.

She will also take the track in the 4x100 relay, along with teammatesw Gaby Koel, Briquelle Bowden and Madi Urman, after the squad qualified for the finals with a 49.57. Top qualifying time went to Hopkins with a 48.00.

Urman also ran the 200-meter dash, but failed to qualify for the finals after running a 26.18. Top qualifying time went to Phillis Webb of Osseo in 24.80.

Bowden also competed in the high jump, finishing 11th with a height of 5-2. The Class AA champion was Caraline Slattery of Lakeville South with a jump of 5-8.

Freshman Megan Hasz finished 11th in the finals of the 3,200-meter run, finishing in 10:58.40. Defending champion Maria Hauger of Shakopee claimed the crown with a time of 10:26.39.

The Cardinal boys' 4x100 relay team did not make the finals as James Holmquist, Nathan Huss, Mitch Peck and Donovan Chock ran a 44.47. The top time went to Apple Valley with a 42.81.

Peck also ran the 300-meter intermediate hurdles, finishing with a time of 41.61, missing the finals. top time went to Cody Walton of Forest Lake in 37.57.

In the 800-meter run, Zac Bartolomeo missed the finals as he ran a 1:57.31. The top time went to Matthew Rosen of Jefferson in 1:54.02.

Collin Guetter's discus preliminaries/finals are Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness