Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports scoreboard from Thursday, May 16

Email

THURSDAY, MAY 16

BASEBALL

Upsala/Swanville Area 2, Osakis 0

Long Prairie-GE 6-12, West Central Area 5-6

Clinton-GB at Ashby, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

Hancock 3, Brandon-Evansville 2

Minnewaska 2-6, Montevideo 1-3

Parkers Prairie at Bertha-HV, 4 p.m.

BOYS' GOLF

Alexandria Invitational: Alexandria I 306, Alexan-dria II 307, Owatonna 309, Willmar 314, Moor-head 317, Moorhead II 348, Moorhead JV Black 401, Moorhead JV Orange 450. MEALIST - Tom Urch, Owa, 74.

Minnewaska at Sauk Centre: 1. Minnewaska 166, MEDALIST - Wesley Dickhaus, Mel, 34.

Minnewaska at Melrose: Melrose 164, Yellow Medicine East 166, Minnewaska 167. MEDALIST - Wesley Dickhaus, Mel, 36.

Osakis at Howard Lake-WW: Rockford 100, BBE 103, Osakis 108, Pierz 109, Maple Lake 119, Kimball-EVW 123, Howard Lake-WW 123. MED-ALIST - Brody Harstad, Rock, 38.

West Central Area at Breckenridge: Hawley and Perham 161, Barnesville 173, Frazee 189, West Central Area 199, Breckenridge 200, Dilworth-GF 208, Pelican Rapids 207.

GIRLS' GOLF

Minnewaska at Melrose: Minnewaska 161, Sauk Centre 194, Paynesville 200, BOLD 201, Ben-son/KMS 206, Morris/CA 218, Melrose 219, Yellow Medicine East 223, Montevideo 228, ACGC incomplete. MEDALIST - Alexis Guggisberg, Minnewaska, 37.

Minnewaska at Sauk Centre: Minnewaska 151, BOLD 193, Sauk Centre 204, Paynesville 211, Benson/KMS 215, Montevideo 230, Morris/CA 230, Yellow Medicine East 235, Melrose 243, ACGC incomplete. MEDALIST - Alexis Guggisberg 33.

West Central Area at Breckenridge: Perham 180, Pelican Rapids 197, Hawley 204, Frazee

217, West Central Area 219, Barnesville 226, Breckenridge 227, DGF 274. MEDALIST - Rebecca Huus, Perham, 40.

West Central Area at Barnesville: Perham 180, Pelican Rapids 193, West Central Area

204, Barnesville 204, Hawley 206, Frazee 222, Breckenridge 224, DGF 283. MEDALIST - Rachel Nelson, Perham, 41.

SOFTBALL

Aleaxndria 3-10, Fergus Falls 1-4

Osakis 11, Upsala 2; Osakis 13, Royalton 3

Parkers Prairie 10-15, Bertha/Hewitt-Verndale 12-9

Brandon-Evansville 6, West Central Area 5

BOYS' TENNIS

Thief River Falls 7, Alexandria 0

Alexandria 2, Detroit Lakes 1 (rained out)

TRACK AND FIELD

PRC Conference: BOYS' SCORES - Ottertail Central 238, Pillager 176, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 52, United North Central 49, New York Mills 29, Prairie Valley 6. GIRLS' SCORES - Ottertail Central 141, Pillager 119, United North Central 115.5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 82.5, New York Mill s71, Prairie Valley 18.

ABE at conference, Ortonville, 4:15 p.m.

Minnewaska at WCC meet: GIRLS' SCORES - Morris/CA 132.5, Benson/KMS 117.5, Paynesville 88, Montevideo 87.5, ACGC 83, BOLD/BLH 70, Sauk Centre 38.5, Merlose 33.5, Minnewaska 32, YME 19.5. BOYS' SCORES - Montevideo 171.66, Morris/CA 131.16, YME 92.16, Benson/KMS 61, Sauk Centre 57.5, Melrose 52, Paynesville 42.66, Minnewaska 35, BOLD/BLH 33.33, ACGC 25.5.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness