Weather Forecast

Spelling Bee grade level champions are (back row) Justin Larson (5th grade), Beau Granning (6th grade), Caleb Wendel (4th grade), (front row) J.D. Hennen (3rd grade), Josie Hochsprung (1st grade) and Hannah Skillings (2nd grade). (Contributed photo)

Spelling bee winners named

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Life Alexandria,Minnesota 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Spelling bee winners named
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549


Seventy-one students in grades 1-6 in District 206 competed in the annual Elementary Spelling Bee held January 18 at Lincoln Elementary School in Alexandria.


The top scoring students during the written portion of the competition advanced to the oral round. Oral round participants and grade level champions are listed below:

1st grade: Ben Swedberg and Josie Hochsprung (Lincoln), Brennan Staples and Hailey Brittin (Woodland). Grade level champion: Josie Hochsprung.

2nd grade: Hannah Skillings (Lincoln), Kody Chen (Voyager), Kamryn Lindstrom (Woodland) and Ella Sorenson (Garfield). Grade level champion: Hannah Skillings.

3rd grade: J.D. Hennen, Ava Simonson and Ashur Nelson (Lincoln), Laurie Clarstrom and Dekker Olson (Woodland). Grade level champion: J.D. Hennen.

4th grade: Nick Nelson (Voyager), Zachary Kent and Lewis Lindner (Lincoln), RyLeigh Clarke and Caleb Wendel (Woodland). Grade level champion: Caleb Wendel.

5th grade: Cole Sorensen (Garfield), Amanda Bittmann (Voyager), Justin Larson (Lincoln) and Rylee Thompson (Miltona). Grade level champion: Justin Larson.

6th grade: Beau Granning (Garfield), Jon Hubred and Adam Hoeper (Lincoln), Evan Lattimer (Voyager) and Dakota Zollner (Miltona). Grade level champion: Beau Granning.


Seventeen students competed in the annual District 206 Spelling Bee held January 24 at Discovery Middle School in Alexandria.

This included the top nine students in 5th and 6th grades listed above that competed in the oral round of the elementary spelling bee, joined by top spellers from 7th and 8th grade listed below.

7th grade - Andrew Martinson, Katie Kent, Alli Prestby and Tricia Johnson,

8th grade - Jack Wieberdink, Cassidy Smith, Amanda Reese and Sean Callaway.

After taking a written test consisting of 40 words, eight spellers advanced to the oral round, including 8th graders Sean Callaway, Amanda Reese, Cassidy Smith and Jack Wieberdink; 7th grader Alli Prestby; and 6th graders Beau Granning, Jon Hubred and Dakota Zollner.

After six rounds and correctly spelling the words rupee and physique, Cassidy Smith was declared the District 206 Spelling Bee Champion, and Alli Prestby the runner-up. They will represent District 206 at the Regional Spelling Bee on February 19 at the Bigwood Event Center in Fergus Falls.

EchoPress News