Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Special Olympics bowlers host tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Dane Bellefeuille, Justin Hanson-Simmons and Matthew Froemming competed at the regional Special Olympics bowling competition in Duluth recently, with Froemming finishing first, Hanson-Simmons fourth and Bellefeuille fifth.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Alexandria Lakes Area squad also hosted the Area 4 competition at the Garden Center Lanes, with teams from Morris Prairie Community, Fergus Falls Co-op, Perham Area, Pelican Rapids, Moorhead and Moorhead Adults competing.

The Alexandria girls' soccer team, Blizzard hockey players, Women's Club, Sertoma Club, Golden "K" Club, VFW and friends of Special Olympics volunteered at the event.

AREA 4 SPECIAL OLYMPICS BOWLING

12-15 SINGLES DIVISION - 1. Kyle Debilzen, 2. Sarah Decker, 3. Ryan Frick, 4. Matthew Froemming, 7. Dane Bellefeuille, 6. Dustin Debilzen.

16-21 SINGLES DIVISION - 1. Anne Friederichs, Dustin Jergenson, Johnathon Kohls, Derek Michels,Travis Schmidt, 2. Nicole Anderson, Mitchell Schulz, 3. Reginald Davis, Torii Erickson, Justin Hanson-Simmons, Ilesha Mercer, 4. Daniel Madsen, 5. Heather Botner, Nathan Holt, Mitchell Van Alphen, 6. Natasha Randall, 8. Danika Schroeder.

22-29 SINGLES DIVISION - 1. Brianna Maiers, Chad Mulder, Casey Ohren, Kristina Ruud, Julie Ann Schmidt, Josue Wagner, 2. Samuel Wing, 3. Heather Boisclair, Brenna Gaugert, Jay LaMere, Tiffany Schmidt, 4. Matthew Andrade, Brad Fuoss, Amanda Nelson, Lindsay Ohren, Jacob Paulzine, Billy Scheffler, Matthew Zunker, 5. Krista Collins, Cody Kluver, 6. Dana Marthaler, Justin Wevley.

30-END SINGLES DIVISION - 1. Ralph Koopemeiners, Matt Severance, Paul Spangrud, Bernice Wagner, 2. Allyson Estes, Gene Hoff, Donald Larson, Randy Larson, Raymond Pipo, Pam Thull, James Wood, 3. Earl Hauglid, Dean Johnsen, Maude Swanson, Chad Thornberg, Tammy Zarbok, 4. Daniel Andrist, Darwin Delles, Mary Fuelling, Lois Lee, Charles Stoltz, 5. Colleen Barten, Ricky Mithun, Steve Nye, John Siira, 6. Kathleen Anderson, Alan Hjulberg, 7. David Baumann. PARTICIPATION RIBBON - Debora Chan.

8-11 SINGLES RAMP (UNASSISTED) - 2. Faith Kemp, Matthew Senstad.

16-21 SINGLES RAMP (UNASSISTED) - 1. Corrie Peterson.

30-END SINGLES RAMP (UNASSISTED) - 1. Mike Giles, 2. Lindsey Gruber.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement