Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Showcase highlights student talents

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Life Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

District 206 will host its fourth annual Student Showcase Celebration on Thursday, March 14 from 5:30 to 8 p.m. at Discovery Middle School in Alexandria. It will showcase the talent and creative projects of District 206 students.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Exhibits and demonstrations in the cafeteria will include Community Education Adult Enrichment, Community Education Youth Enrichment, District 206 service projects, DMS Heatwave Club, elementary science fair projects, Jefferson High School (JHS) First Robotics Team, JHS senior social, Empty Bowls project and pottery wheel, and teacher innovation grant projects.

The Lincoln Elementary 5th and 6th grade choir will perform in the media center from 6 to 6:30 p.m. Fine arts performances will take place on the DMS stage, while speech, drama and Destination ImagiNation (DI) performances will take place in Room D244. Complimentary refreshments will be available.

For more information, visit www.alexandria.k12.mn.us/showcase. The event is sponsored by the Alexandria Public Schools Education Foundation and the Jefferson High School Student "A" Club.

STAGE SCHEDULE

5:40 p.m. Summer Gerhardt, piano solo

5:45 p.m. Sarah Jiang and Matthew Jiang, piano solos

5:50 p.m. Sunny Chen, piano solo

5:55 p.m. Emily and Alli Prestby, vocal duet

6 p.m. Josie Nelson, vocal solo/guitar

6:05 p.m. Mari Wosepka, Katie Bowen and Emily Bear, vocal trio

6:10 p.m. Anaka Hansen and Kylee Johnson, vocal duet/piano

6:15 p.m. Alicia Siira, vocal solo

6:20 Tiara Windhorst, vocal solo/guitar

6:30 p.m. Performance Break - contest award presentations in school foyer

6:50 p.m. Stephanie Anderson, flute solo

6:55 p.m. Anna Peterson, vocal solo

7 p.m. Emily Merten, cello solo

7:05 p.m. Paul Meland, tenor sax solo

7:10 p.m. Jordon Brecht, vocal solo/guitar

7:15 p.m. Kris Aaseng, string bass solo

7:20 p.m. Amelia Golde, trumpet solo

7:25 p.m. Courtney Wosepka, vocal solo

7:30 p.m. Devyn Dennie, flute solo

7:35 p.m. Bailee Atchison, vocal solo/guitar

7:40 p.m.Lauren Hagstrom, Claire Middendorf, Tyler Schmidt and Emily Merten, string quartet.

ROOM D244 SCHEDULE

5:40 to 7 p.m. Songs from JHS' spring musical, Oklahoma

6 p.m. Lincoln Elementary DI Team, The Magnificent 7 "Wind Visible" (science problem)

6:10 p.m. Excerpts from JHS' one act play, Spring Awakening

6:30 p.m. Performance Break - contest award presentations in school foyer

6:50 p.m. Lincoln Elementary DI Team, The Magnificent 7 "Wind Visible" (science problem)

7 p.m. JHS speech performances - Cynthia Pitman and Ellie Wallace, dramatic duo; Paige Mackedanz, drama; Isabelle Hartokolis, prose; Kylee Johnson, humor

7:25 p.m. 9th grade theatre arts I class: partner scenes, monologues and improvisation

7:45 p.m. JHS theatre comedy improvisation games

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement