Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Section 8AAA volleyball: Lumberjacks end Cardinal season

Email News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Second-seeded Bemidji lived up to its billing, sweeping the Cardinal volleyball team out of the Section 8AAA playoffs Friday night.

"The girls entered the match with the necessary preparations, confidence and energy, but were unable to overcome the strengths of the Lumberjack offense to earn a win," said head coach Becky Schlichting.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Alexandria held an early lead in the opening match before the Lumberjacks used a 7-0 run to break away for a 25-15 win.

"Early in the second match, the Cardinals stormed to an overwhelming eight-point lead, and it looked like things would go our way from there on out," said the coach.

But the Lumberjacks rallied back once again, this time using a tip by Blake Bardwell to tie the match at 16-16.

"Although the girls battled from there, they just couldn't hang on for the win," said Schlichting, whose team fell 25-23 in the second set. "Things may have gone differently if we were able to hang on in this momentum-changing set. hHowever, from there on out, the Lumberjacks paved the road to their victory."

Alexandria played close through the first half of the third set, but Bemidji outscored the Cards 17-4 and Alexandria was unable to battle back, falling 25-11 in the third set and ending the season for the Cards.

"Our seniors especially had high hopes for the post season, as this would be their last time on the high school volleyball court," said Schlichting. "The amount of dedication, determination and heart that this group has is unbelievable - just another of the things that made for such an emotional end."

Alexandria finished its season 14-14 overall and 8-4 in conference play, good for second place.

SECTION 8AAA

NORTH DIVISION

SEEDINGS - 1. Fergus Falls, 2. Bemidji, 3. Alexandria, 4. Moorhead, 5. Brainerd, 6. Detroit Lakes.

SOUTH DIVISION

SEEDINGS - 1. Monticello, 2. St. Cloud Tech, 3. Rocori, 4. Sauk Rapids, 5. Sartell, 6. Big Lake, 7. St. Cloud Apollo.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24

OPENING ROUND, 7 P.M.

Sauk Rapids 15-25-27-22-15, Sartell 25-17-25-25-7

Alexandria 25-25-25, Detroit Lakes 12-8-18

Moorhead 27-25-25, Brainerd 25-19-13

St. Cloud Tech 25-25-20-25, St. Cloud Apollo 19-18-25-20

Rocori 25-25-25, Big Lake 21-20-22

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

QUARTERFINALS, 7 P.M.

Monticello 25-25-25, Sauk Rapids 21-19-16

Bemidji 25-25-25, Alexandria 15-23-11

Fergus Falls 25-21-25-25, Moorhead 19-25-21-19

Rocori 23-25-18-25-15, St. Cloud Tech 25-17-25-17-12

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30

SEMIFINALS

Bemidji at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Rocori at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

8AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. at neutral site

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement