Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Section 8A soccer playoffs, pairings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Cardinals Alexandria, 56308

Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

BOYS' RANKINGS, PAIRINGS

NORTH DIVISION

RANKINGS - 1. Bemidji, 2. Hillcrest, 3. Alexandria, 4. East Grand Forks, 5. Detroit Lakes, 6. Fergus Falls, 7. Crookston, 8. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley.

Advertisement
Advertisement

SOUTH DIVISION

RANKINGS - 1. Sartell, 2._Little Falls, 3. St. Cloud Cathedral, 4. St. Cloud Apollo, 5. St. John's Prep, 6. Minnewaska, 7. Sauk Rapids.

OPENING ROUND

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Bemidji, 2:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Sauk Rapids at Little Falls, 4 p.m.

Minnewaska at St. Cloud Cathedral, Whitney Field, 5 p.m.

Sartell, bye

St. John's Prep at St. Cloud Apollo, 5 p.m.

Crookston at Hillcrest Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Alexandria, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15, 1 P.M.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Bemidji winner vs. Detroit Lakes/ East Grand Forks winner at high seed

Sauk Rapids/Little Falls winner vs. Minnewaska/St. Cloud Cathedral winner at high seed

Sartell vs. St. John's Prep/St. Cloud Apollo at Sartell

Crookston/Hillcrest Lutheran winner vs. Fergus Falls/Alexandria winner at high seed

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 4 P.M.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Bemidji/Detroit Lakes/ East Grand Forks winner vs. Sauk Rapids/Little Falls/Minnewaska/St. Cloud Cathedral winner at high seed

Sartell/St. John's Prep/St. Cloud Apollo winner vs. Crookston/Hillcrest Lutheran/Fergus Falls/Alexandria winner at high seed

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22, 7:30 P.M.

CHAMPIONSHIP AT ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY

Semifinal winners

GIRLS' RANKINGS, PAIRINGS

NORTH DIVISION

RANKINGS - 1. East Grand Forks, 2. Alexandria, 3. Bemidji, 4. Detroit Lakes, 5. Fergus Falls, 6. Hillcrest Lutheran, 7. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 8. Crookston.

SOUTH DIVISION

RANKINGS - 1. Sartell, 2. St. Cloud Cathedral, 3. St. John's Prep, 4. St. Cloud Apollo, 5. Sauk Rapids, 6. Little Falls, 7. Minnewaska.

OPENING ROUND

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13

Crookston at East Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Minnewaska at St. Cloud Cathedral, Whitney Field, 7 p.m.

Little Falls at St. John's Prep, 4 p.m.

Sartell, bye

Sauk Rapids at St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest Lutheran at Bemidji, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15

Crookston/East Grand Forks winner vs. Fergus Falls/Detroit Lakes winner at high seed, 1 p.m.

Minnewaska/St. Cloud Cathedral winner vs. Little Falls/St. John's Prep winner at high seed, 1 p.m.

Sartell vs. Sauk Rapids/St. Cloud Apollo winner at high seed, 3 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Alexandria winner vs. Hillcrest Lutheran/Bemidji winner at high seed (if Alexandria wins), 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 4 P.M.

Crookston/East Grand Forks/Fergus Falls/Detroit Lakes winner vs. Minnewaska/St. Cloud Cathedral/Little Falls/St. John's Prep winner at high seed

Sartell/Sauk Rapids/St. Cloud Apollo winner vs.Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Alexandria/Hillcrest Lutheran/Bemidji winner at high seed

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22, 5:30 P.M.

CHAMPIONSHIP AT ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY

Semifinal winners

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement