Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Section 6AA-West softball: Minnewaska season ends

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lakers Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Minnewaska saw its 13-game winning streak and its season come to an end at the same time as the Lakers fell to Ottertail Central 4-2 in the Section 6AA-West softball playoffs Tuesday afternoon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Bulldogs scored quickly as Rosie Johnson opened the top of the first with a double, then came home on a single by Brianna Kimber.

They held that lead until the sixth inning when Carly VanWatermuelen pounded a home run, before Laker pitcher Mady Phillips gave up two singles and a walk to allow the second run of the inning to come across the plate.

The Lakers rallied with a pair of runs in the sixth as Kaylyn Oberg and Phillips both singled then came home on singles by Kaylee Jacobs and Julie Helander.

That rally was cut short as the Bulldogs threw out Allyssa Engfer at first before OTC pitcher Shaina Underchill induced a pair of flyball outs sandwiched around a walk.

Ottertail put the finishing touches on the win with an RBI single by VanWatermuelen in the seventh for the fourth run.

The Lakers ended their season with an 18-3 record.

GAME SUMMARY

OTTERTAIL CENTRAL 100 002 1 4-9-1

MINNEWASKA 000 002 0 2-6-1

PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Shaina Underchill (W) 7-6-2-1-1-2; Mady Phillips 7-9-4-4-1-2.

OTTERTAIL CENTRAL - Rosie Johnson 2-4, 2 run; Brianna Kimber 2-4, 1 rbi; Carly VanWatermuelen 2-4, 1 run, hr, 2 rbi; Emily Marso 1-4, 1 run; C. Hougdahl 1-3; M. Roden 1 rbi; O. Huli 1-3.

MINNEWASKA - Kaylyn Oberg 1-4, 1 run; Mady Phillips 1-4, 1 run; Kaylee Jacobs 1-3, 1 rbi; Julie Helander 1-3, 1 rbi; Brook Winter 1-3; Lexi Amundson 1-3.

SECTION 6AA-WEST

SOFTBALL

SEEDINGS - 1. Pequot Lakes, 2. Minnewaska, 3. Ottertail Central, 4. Staples-Motley, 5. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 6. Wadena-Deer Creek, 7. Sauk Centre, 8. Melrose.

FRIDAY, MAY 18

OPENING ROUND

Pequot Lakes 13, Melrose 3 (6 innings)

Staples-Motley 9, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

Ottertail Central 13, Wadena-Deer Creek 2 (5 innings)

Minnewaska 7, Sauk Centre 2

TUESDAY, MAY 22

SEMIFINALS

Staples-Motley 1, Pequot Lakes 0

Ottertail Central 4, Minnewaska 2

THURSDAY, MAY 24

6AA-WEST CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinal winners at Waite Park, 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness