Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Caroline Jansen (left) and Megan Frieddrich (right) of Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, shown here in the 110-meter hurdles at the Sub-Section 6A-21 meet recently, both advanced to the State Class A track and field meet this weekend after their performances Thursday in the section meet. Jansen did not advance in the hurdles, but won the triple jump and was second in the long jump. Friedrich placed second in the 100-meter hurdles to earn a spot at state. (Lori Mork, Echo Press)

Section 6A track and field: Large contingent headed to state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Chargers Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/8/0824/abetkjansenfriedrich0523139823.jpg?itok=5N68oDgD
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Section 6A track and field: Large contingent headed to state
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Several area athletes will be competing at this weekend's State Class A track and field meet at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Osakis results

Advertisement
Advertisement

Becka Sadlemyer won the long jump and the 4x100 and 4x200 relays were also first, while the Silverstreak's 4x400 relay finished second to also advance.

Osakis head coach Lee VanNyhuis was named the Section 6A coach of the year.

ABE results

Caroline Jansen and Megan Friedrich both earned spots at state.

Jansen won the triple jump with a leap of 35' 8" and was second in the long jump, while Friedrich finished second in the 100-meter hurdles.

Jansen's second place in the long jump was a tie with Becka Sadlemyer of Osakis at 16' 11" and required officials to break the tie by looking at both entrants' second best jump.

WCA results

Kylee Fernholz, Daniel Schack and the 4x800 boys' relay team of John Olhoft, Bryce Paulson, Alex Toms and Tyler Schill all advanced to state with second place finishes.

SECTION 6A TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Pequot Lakes 70, 2. Perham 59, 3. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 55, 4. Morris/Chokio-Alberta 54, 5. Staples-Motley 49, 6. Osakis 41.5, 7. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 36, 8. Pelican Rapids 32, 9. Ottertail Central 28, 10. Sauk Centre 26, 11. United North Central 21, 12. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 18, 13. West Central Area 16, 14. New York Mills 14.5, 15. Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 10, 16. Pine River-Backus 8, 17. Wadena-Deer Creek 5, 18. Minnewaska 4, 18. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 4, 20. Barnesville 3, 21. Frazee 2, 22. Pillager 2.

AREA FINISHERS

100 DASH - 4. Mariah Beckius, Minnewaska, 13.55, 7. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 18.86. 400 DASH - 4. Mariah Hansen, ABE, 1:03.97.

800 RUN - 2. Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 2:22.51, 7. Kaylee Glover, Minnewaska, 2:31.40, 9. Madison Krupke, ABE, 2:35.55. 1,600 RUN - 11. Lauren Savageau, Osakis, 6:01.12, 15. Paige Gabrielson, Osakis, 6:13.55. 3,200 RUN - 10. Abby VanKempen, WCA, 13:13.78, 12. Gabriella Olson, Osakis, 13:20.74, 13. Patience Tharp, Minnewaska 13:38.40, 14. Makenna Hanson, Minnewaska, 13:39.60.

100 HURDLES - 2. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 16.96, 9. Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, 18.21, 13. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 19.25. 300 HURDLES - 7. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 52.28, 9. Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, 53.47, 12. Holly VanKempen, WCA, 54.60, 13. Ashley Kraemer, Osakis, 54.61.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Osakis 50.55, 5. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 53.00. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Osakis 1:47.48. 4X400 RELAY - 2. Osakis 4:08.54, 8. West Central Area 4:31.42. 4X800 RELAY - 3. West Central Area 10:28.49.

HIGH JUMP - 5. Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, 4-9, 8. Kaylee Glover, Minnewaska, 4-7. POLE VAULT - 10. MiKayla Olson, Osakis, 7-6, 11. Alexa Hoffarth, Osakis, 7-0. LONG JUMP - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 16-11, 2. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 16-11, 6. Haley Hughes, Osakis, 16-0, 7. Tiana Christenson, WCA, 15-5.25. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Caroline Jansen, ABE, 35-8, 6. Haley Hughes, Osakis, 32-1, 8. Hannah Szech, Osakis, 31-6, 11. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 31-0.5, 12. Alexa Hoffarth, Osakis, 30-9.5.

DISCUS - 4. Diane Campbell, ABE, 106-9, 5. Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 102-7, 15. Jessica Bliese, Osakis, 81-8. SHOT PUT - 7. Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 31-10.5, 8. Diane Campbell, ABE, 31-8.5, 10. Jessica Bliese, Osakis, 30-11.

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Perham 84, 2. Ottertail Central 81, 3. Pillager 67, 4. Staples-Motley 47, 5. Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 41.5, 6. Morris/Chokio-Alberta 33, 7. Pequot Lakes 29.5, 8. West Central Area 26, 9. Pelican Rapids and Osakis 23, 11. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20, 12. Frazee 19, 13. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 17.5, 14. Sauk Centre, 15. Wadena-Deer Creek 8, 16. Browerville and Minnewaska 6, 18. Hancock 5, 19. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 4, 20. Rothsay and Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 2, 22. Bertha-Hewitt 1, 23. United North Central 0.5.

AREA FINISHERS

100 DASH - 3. Brian Thorstad, Osakis, 11.83, 5. Jack Schultenover, Minnewaska, 12.07, 15. Rujard Thurmer, Minnewaska, 12.69. 200 DASH - 10. Rujard Thurmer, Minnewaska, 24.68, 14. Nolan Marthaler, Osakis, 25.18. 400 DASH - 11. Jared Oaches, WCA, 56.37.

800 RUN - 7. Gavin Saxton, ABE, 2:08.64, 10. John Olhoft, WCA, 2:11.45. 1,600 RUN - 11. Alex Toms, WCA, 5:14.06, 13. Ethan Olson, WCA, 5:22.05, 15. Tyler Schill, WCA, 5:48.19. 3,200 RUN - 4. Grant Backes, Osakis, 10:22.42, 14. Ethan Anderson, Minnewaska, 12:04.01, 15. Evan Slack, ABE, 12:27.49.

110 HURDLES - 5. John Haseman, ABE, 17.46. 300 HURDLES - 8. John Haseman, ABE, 45.13, 14. Brady Combs, WCA, 46.93.

4X100 RELAY - 3. Osakis 46.77, 8. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 47.87. 4X200 RELAY - 3. Osakis 1:36.92. 4X800 RELAY - 2. West Central Area 8:42.69.

HIGH JUMP - 2. Daniel Schack, WCA, 6-1, 5. John Haseman, ABE, 5-11, 10. Greg Baker, ABE, 5-5. LONG JUMP - 3. Daniel Schack, WCA, 20-10.5, 9. Hunter Johnson, Osakis, 18-5.5. TRIPLE JUMP - 4. Daniel Schack, WCA, 41-1.5, 11. Greg Baker, ABE, 36-11.

DISCUS - 6. Garret Scherr, Osakis, 120-4, 8. Brad Jacobs, Minnewaska, 116-11, 12. Jared Oachs, WCA, 114-5. SHOT PUT - 4. Nathan Snider, Minnewaska, 45-7, 11. Hunter Fick, ABE, 40-4, 12. Garret Scherr, Osakis, 38-7.5, 13. Mitchell Sunder, Osakis, 37-10.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness