Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Section 5A wrestling: West Central Area sends two to state, Prairie Valley one

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Knights Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

West Central Area's Royal Crow, 145 pounds, and Hunter Fick, 195 pounds, as well as Prairie Valley's Tyler Schlosser, 220 pounds, all advanced to the State Class A individual wresting tournament with second place finishes in the Section 6A tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Minnewaska did not advance any athletes through the Section 5A individual results.

SECTION 5A

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

MINNEWASKA

106 POUNDS - JOSEPH WEAVER, 4TH - pinned Rylan Molinaro, ACGC, 0:39; fell to Brendon Coyer, Osakis, 9-7; defeated Payton Schiefelbein, Kimball, injury default. FOURTH PLACE - fell to Noah Becker, Browerville, 5-3.

113 POUNDS - SPENCER WINTER, 5TH - fell to Nicholas Middendorf, Long Prairie-GE, 5-3; wrestleback bye; decisioned Jonathan Schaeffer, Paynesville, 4-1; fell to Robert Rasmussen, ACGC, 18-4; FIFTH PLACE - decisioned Tyler Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins, 2-1.

132 POUNDS - CALEB BLAISDELL, 5TH - pinned Jonah Voss, BBE, 0:20; fell to Chris Cox, Howard Lake-WW, 21-4; wrestleback bye; pinned Garret Sunder, Osakis, 3:52; fell to Brady Mehr, Kimball, 0:20; FIFTH PLACE - decisioned Jordan Karels, Paynesville, 7-5.

138 POUNDS - JULIUS ROHRBACH, NP - fell to Austin Jaeger, BBE, 2:45; wrestleback bye; fell to Remington Meagher, Long Prairie-GE, 1:41.

145 POUNDS - JACOB LUTTERMAN, NP - fell to Dylan Youngren, Howard Lake-WW, 1:14; wrestleback bye; fell to Jordan Statema, Browerville, 0:21.

152 POUNDS - BROOK WOLLSCHLAGER, NP - fell to Alex Schramel, BBE, 3:00; wrestleback bye; fell to Tim Jasken, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 4:36.

160 POUNDS, RYAN STOTTLER, 5TH - pinned Blake Klinkner, Howard Lake-WW, 1:28; fell to Matthew Whitcomb, ACGC, 7-2; fell to Anthony Wendlandt, Paynesville, 2:17; FIFTH PLACE - decisioned Markus Mehr, Kimball, 3-2.

182 POUNDS - TAYLOR LUNDEBREK, 4TH - major decisioned Liam Fury, Howard Lake-WW, 10-0; fell to Travis Wils, Kimball, 13-2; decisioned Derek Ludwig, Paynesville, 3-0; 3RD PLACE - fell to Jordan Nelson, ACGC, default.

195 POUNDS - BRADLEY JACOBS, 4TH - pinned Mitch Sunder, Osakis, 1:53; fell to Jeff Hausladen, Howard Lake-WW, 6-5; decisioned Austyn Schlueter, Kimball, 9-4; 3RD PLACE - fell to Caleb Burris, Paynesville, 11-8.

220 POUNDS - J.R. FORMO, 6TH - fell to Devin Roering, Long Prairie-GE, 3:43; wrestleback bye; major decisioned Damian Lange, Browerville, 19-7; fell to Austin Schiefelbein, Kimball, 2:06; 5TH PLACE - fell to Nathan Marschel, Howard Lake-WW, 9-6.

SECTION 6A

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

WEST CENTRAL AREA RESULTS

106 POUNDS - JAKE NOHRE, 6TH - first round bye; fell to Carter Wright, Wadena-Deer Creek, 1:38; wrestleback bye; pinned Nick Hendrickx, New York Mills, 2:52; fell to Daniel Franco, Pelican Rapids, 9-5; FIFTH PLACE - fell to Carter Wright, WDC, 0:22.

113 POUNDS - TYLER ONSTAD, 6TH - fell to Sam Naddy, Ottertail Central, 3:28; pinned Nolan Hart, Prairie Valley, 0:48; fell to Zac Anderson, Barnesville, 13-3; FIFTH PLACE - fell to Zack Waln, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 10-7.

120 POUNDS - WYATT ODEGAARD, NP - fell to Stuart Brandt, Barnesville, 1:47; fell to Dakota Pixley, Pelican Rapids, 3:37.

126 POUNDS - KEATON LONG, NP - fell to Tom Leeseberg, Prairie Valley, 7-4; wrestleback bye; fell to Bryce Nilson, Border West 6-1.

132 POUNDS - JAKE LARKIN, 4TH - fell to Coy Thorson, Ottertail Central, 2-0; pinned Dylan Winkler, Prairie Valley, 2:55; decisioned Robert Mazoriegos, Pelican Rapids, 4-3; THIRD PLACE - fell to Devin Barthel, Wadena-Deer Creek, 6-2.

138 POUNDS - KYLE MICKELSON, 6TH - fell to Bryce Looker, Prairie Valley, 1-0; decisioned Aaron Kugler, Ottertail Central 10-1; fell to Ethan Kimber, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 1-0; FIFTH PLACE - fell to Bryce Looker, PV, 10-2.

145 POUNDS - ROYAL CROW, 2ND - first round bye; major decisioned Dylan Schleske, Ottertail Central, 13-1; major decisioned Carter Behrens, Border West, 17-3; CHAMPIONSHIP - fell to Josh Stuehrenberg, Breckenridge, 10-3. TRUE SECOND - decisioned Alex Trowbridge, Barnesville, 6-3.

152 POUNDS - BRAEDEN LONG, 6TH - pinned Austin Koljonen, Wadena-Deer Creek, 3:03; fell to Josh Petersen, Breckenridge, 16-0 tech fall; decisioned Alex Diaz, Pelican Rapids, 5-0; won by forfeit over Jace Nosal, Barnesville; fell to Hayden Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 1:56; FIFTH PLACE - fell to Austin Montgomery, Ottertail Central, 13-0.

160 POUNDS - BLAKE AMUNDSON, NP - fell to Austin Maanum, Border West, 1:37; fell to Darius Erlandson, Ottertail Central, 1:56.

170 POUNDS - KOLE SEIFFERT, NP - decisioned Isaac Malone, Wadena-Deer Creek, 8-7; fell to Isaac Goedtke, Barnesville, 3:14; wrestleback bye; fell to Josh McKeown, Prairie Valley; 4:14.

182 POUNDS - SID KAMRATH, 6TH - fell to Noah Pesola, New York Mills, 0;34; won by forfeit over Andy Sanchez, Breckenridge; fell to Felix Barragan, Pelican Rapids, 1:27; FIFTH PLACE - fell to Maverick Brady, Barnesville, 2:06.

195 POUNDS - HUNTER FICK, 2ND - pinned Aaron Bengston, Ottertail Central, 2:47; decisioned Dana Berg, Barnesville, 3-1; CHAMPIONSHIP - fell to Tyler Patron, New York Mills, 2-1.

220 POUNDS - T.J. WASKOSKY, NP - fell to Kyle Johnson, Barnesville, 0:23; fell to Wyatt Tritz, Border West, 3:46.

PRAIRIE VALLEY RESULTS

113 POUNDS - NOLAN HART, NP - fell to Cameron Sykora, Border West, 1:05; fell to Tyler Onstad, West Central Area, 0:48.

126 POUNDS - TOM LEESEBERG, NP - decisioned Keaton Long, West Central Area, 7-4; fell to Sam Waln, Wadena-Deer Creek, 3:44; wrestleback bye; fell to Marshall Willis, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 13-2.

132 POUNDS - DYLAN WINKLER, NP - fell to Gus McCarthy, Border West, 1:04; fell to Jake Larkin, West Central Area, 2:55.

138 POUNDS - BRYCE LOOKER, 5TH - decisioned Kyle Mickelsen, West Central Area, 1-0; fell to Dylan Pullis, Border West, 7-3; fell to Josh Lawson, Wadena-Deer Creek, 1:19; FIFTH PLACE - decisioned Kyle Mickelsen, WCA, 10-2.

152 POUNDS - DILLION BORCHERT, NP - decisioned Alex Diaz, Pelican Rapids, 2-0; fell to Nick Stafford, Border West, 3:14; pinned Austin Koljonen, Wadena-Deer Creek 3:58; fell to Austin Montgomery, Ottertail Central, 12-1.

170 POUNDS - JOSH MCKEOWN, 3RD - first round bye; fell to Ben Barragan, Pelican Rapids, 12-8; wrestleback bye; pinned Kole Seiffert, West Central Area, 4:14; pinned Sam Erckenbrack, New York Mills, 3:27; THIRD PLACE - decisioned Ben Barragan, Pelican Rapids, 9-5; TRUE SECOND - fell to Derek Nordick, Breckenridge, 1:51.

182 POUNDS - ERIC BRAUCH, NP - fell to Dillon Card, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 0:36; fell to Maverick Brady, Barnesville, 0;36.

220 POUNDS - TYLER SCHLOSSER, 2ND - pinned Brandon Monson, Wadena-Deer Creek, 1:25; decisioned Dalton Baker, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 5-1; CHAMPIONSHIP - fell to Kyle Johnson, Barnesville, 5-2.

285 POUNDS - LOGAN NIBBE, 3RD - first round bye; decisioned Eddie Ramos, Pelican Rapids, 5-2; CHAMPIONSHIP - fell to Max Carlson, New York Mills, 3-3 tiebreaker; TRUE SECOND - fell to Hunter Truax, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 6-3.

Advertisement
Echo Press (320) 763-3258 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness