Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Police looking for robbery suspect

Scholarships and Honors

SCHOLARSHIPS:

Anderson Clare of Villard was awarded the Alumni Association and the Vermeer Engineering Intern scholarship from Dordt College in Sioux Center, Iowa.

# # #

Ryan DeReamer of Alexandria received a $4,000 University Scholarship from Minnesota State University Moorhead. The scholarship awards $1,000 for the freshman year and is given to students admitted to MSUM with a composite ACT score of 24-25 and a high school rank in the top 50 percent or a composite ACT score of 21-23 and a high school class rank in the top 10 percent. DeReamer is the child of Duff and Paula DeReamer.

HONORS:

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Alexandria: Elizabeth Billberg, education and human sciences; Alycia Crowe, education and human sciences; Ryan Jensen, education and human sciences.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at University of Minnesota Duluth for achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Alexandria: Brian Eipperle, sophomore, College of Education and Human Service Professions (CEHSP), exercise science; Ellen Johnson, sophomore, CEHSP, psychology; Alan Scholer, senior, Labovitz School of Business and Economics (SBE), financial markets fin; Mariana Steen, sophomore, Labovitz SBE, accounting.

Brandon: Jill Lundeen, senior, CEHSP, integr elem and spec ed; Kristina Nelson, junior, Swenson College of Science and Engineering (CSE), cell and molecular biology; Carli Randt, senior, CEHSP, exercise science.

Farwell: Tucker Belgum, senior, Swenson CSE, environmental science.

Garfield: Diana Engel, senior, School of Fine Arts, art history.

# # #

The following students were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Concordia College in Moorhead for carrying a minimum of 12 semester credits and earning a grade point average of at least 3.7.

Alexandria: Aaron Billberg, freshman, Jefferson High School (JHS), son of Gregory Billberg; Kate Gearman, senior, JHS, daughter of Deb Gearman of Sarasota, Florida, and Jeffery Gearman; Trevor Grandgenett, freshman, JHS, son of Mark and Debra Grandgenett; Alia Kopischke, freshman, JHS, daughter of Daniel and Robyn Kopischke; Kirsten Lusty, sophomore, JHS, daughter of Robert and Rochelle Lusty; Thomas Quist, commencement, JHS, son of Terry and Sue Quist; Colin Teichert, commencement, JHS, son of Gary and Pam Teichert; Jamie Telander, commencement, JHS, daughter of Mark and Beth Telander; Ross Thompson, junior, JHS, son of Jim and Jodi Thompson; Mark Whiting, junior, JHS, son of Doug and Julie Whiting.

Brandon: Patrick Wagner, sophomore, Brandon High School, son of Ben and Jean Wagner.

Carlos: Hayley Thull, sophomore, JHS, daughter of Edward and Tamara Thull.

Farwell: Katherine Holm, junior, JHS, daughter of Les and Ann Holm.

Garfield: Krista Jennissen, sophomore, JHS, daughter of Tom and Karen Jennissen.

Osakis: Haley Anderson, sophomore, Osakis High School (OHS), daughter of Gregg and Judith Anderson; Nikolaj Hagen, junior, OHS, son of Daniel and Dorte Hagen; Tonya Hetland, freshman, OHS, daughter of Dana and Virginia Hetland; Justin Kraemer, sophomore, OHS, son of Theodore and Elizabeth Kraemer; Christopher Ludwig, senior, OHS, son of Tom and Arlene Ludwig; Kari Ludwig, commencement, OHS, daughter of Tom and Arlene Ludwig; Alicia Wagner, commencement, OHS, daughter of Michael and Gina Wagner.

Parkers Prairie: Megan Aldrich, commencement, Parkers Prairie High School, daughter of Steve and Michelle Aldrich.

Advertisement