Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Police looking for robbery suspect

Runestone Raceway to host King of the Dirt special

Rookies Division driver Zander Fosberg (2x) made a turn during racing action recently at the Runestone Go-Kart Association with fellow driver Trig Norris trying to catch up with him in the background. Contributed

The Runestone Go-Kart Association will run their last race of the season this Friday, August 30, beginning at 7 p.m.

Spectators will get in free with special food prices from D&D Concessions. The go-kart association will then host the first-ever King of the Dirt special on Saturday, September 28. Races will start at 3 p.m. that day with cash payments for those finishing in first and second and trophies to the top three finishers in each feature.

RACING RESULTS FOR

AUGUST 23, 2013

Rookie

Heat 1: 1. Alexander Fosberg; 2. Trig Norris

Heat 2: 1. Fosberg; 2. Norris

Feature: 1. Fosberg; 2. Norris

Sportsman Flat

Heat 1: 1. Brooke Flynn; 2. Bryce Sward; 3. Ty Fouss; 4. Maddie Swenson; 5. Cooper Reed;

Heat 2: 1. Swenson; 2. Flynn; 3. Fouss; 4. Reed;

Feature: 1. Flynn; 2. Sward; 3. Fouss; 4. Reed; 5. Swenson

JR 1 Caged Animal

Heat 1: 1. Tyler Bitzan; 2. Regan Peterson; 3. Mason Lesmeister; 4. Brody Krenz

Heat 2: 1. Bitzan; 2. Peterson; 3. Krenz

Feature: 1. Bitzan; 2. Peterson; 3. Lesmeister; 4. Krenz

Sportsman Animal

Heat 1: 1. Bryce Sward; 2. Avery Anderson; 3. Jack Koranda 4. Nick Lupkes; 5. Kellen Dahlen;

Heat 2: 1. Koranda; 2. Sward; 3. Lupkes; 4. Anderson; 5. Dahlen

Feature: 1. Sward; 2. Anderson; 3. Lupkes; 4. Dahlen; 5. Koranda

JR 2 Caged Animal

Heat 1: 1. Tyler Kaeter; 2. Tayler Bitzan; 3. Shawn Carstens; 4. Cody Fults; 5. Tanner Bitzan; 6. Owen Storck; 7. Carson Miller;

Heat 2: Tayler Bitzan; 2. Kaeter; 3. Tanner Bitzan; 4. Carstens; 5. Miller; 6. Fults; 7. Storck

Feature: 1. Tayler Bitzan; 2. Kaeter; 3. Carstens; 4. Fults; 5. Storck; 6. Miller; 7. Tanner Bitzan

JR 1 Caged Flat

Heat 1: 1. Mason Lesmeister; 2. Brody Krenz; 3. Turner Haar; 4. Regan Peterson; 5. Kaden Johnson

Heat 2: 1. Lesmeister; 2. Haar; 3. Peterson; 4. Johnson; 5. Krenz

Feature: 1. Lesmeister; 2. Haar; 3. Johnson; 4. Peterson; 5. Krenz

JR 2 Cageless Flat

Heat 1: 1. Andy Miller; 2. Keegan Stueve; 3. Kaylee Nieland; 4. Paige Schweigert

Heat 2: 1. Nieland; 2. Miller; 3. Schweigert; 4. Stueve

Feature: 1. Nieland; 2. Miller; 3. Schweigert; 4. Stueve

JR 1 Cageless Flat

Heat 1: 1. Rowen Nelson; 2. Halle Dahlen; 3. Riley Schweigert; 4. Kaden Johnson; 5. Brooke Flynn

Heat 2: 1. Dahlen; 2. Flynn; 3. Nelson; 4. Johnson

Feature: 1. Dahlen; 2. Flynn; 3. Nelson; 4. Schweigert; 5. Johnson

JR 2 Caged Flat

Heat 1: 1. Raya Peterson; 2. Karter Reents; 3. Shaney Anderson; 4. Tanner Bitzan

Heat 2: 1. Bitzan; 2. Reents; 3. Anderson; 4. Peterson

Feature: 1. Reents; 2. Bitzan; 3. Peterson; 4. Anderson

JR 2 Cageless Animal

Heat 1 A: 1. Josh Helmbrecht; 2. Brandon Dolman; 3. Reegan Nelson; 4. Aaron Dahlen; 5. Carson Miller

Heat 1 B: 1. Lily Grewe; 2. Kaylee Nieland; 3. Tyler Kaeter; 4. Andy Miller

Heat 2 A: 1. Dolman; 2. Helmbrecht; 3. Nelson; 4. C. Miller; 5. Dahlen;

Heat 2 B: 1. Grewe; 2. Kaeter; 3. Nieland; 4. A Miller

Feature: 1. Grewe; 2. Kaeter; 3. Nelson; 4. Helmbrecht; 5. Dolman; 6. A Miller; 7. Nieland; 8. Dahlen; 9. C Miller

Eric Morken

Eric Morken is the sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press and Osakis Review newspapers in Douglas County, MN. Follow him on Twitter at echo_sports.

(320) 763-1229
Advertisement
randomness