Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mid-season champions at the Runestone Raceway Go-Kart oval include (back, left to right) Taylor Bitzan, Junior II Caged Animal; Aaron Dahlen, Junior II Cageless Animal; Keegan Stueve, Junior II Cageless Flat; Ryan Borris, Junior II Cased Flat; (front) Brock Faber, Sportsman Animal; Nathan Sletto, Junior I Caged Animal; Riley Schweigert, Junior I Cageless Flat; and Tyler Kaeter, Sportsmen Flat. (Contributed photo)

Runestone Raceway: Bitzan, Helmbrecht grab pair of wins

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Taylor Bitzan won both heat races and the feature in the Junior II Caged Animal division and Josh Helmbrecht did the same in the Junior II Cageless Animal division during Runestone Raceway Go-Kart racing action July 13.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Carter Suchy won the Rookie feature, while Brooke Flynn was the winner of the Sportsman Flat division feature, Tyler Bitzan the Sportsman Animal feature, Shawn Carsten the Junior I Caged Animal race, Nathan Sletto the Junior I Cageless Flat feature, Ryan Borris the Junior II Caged Flat division and Brandon Dollman the Junior II Cageless Flat division.

go-kart race results

July 13

Rookie

Heat 1 - 1. Gage Feeken; 2. Carter Suchy; 3. Cooper Reed; 4. Alexander Frosberg; 5. Kellen Dahlen; 6. Matthew Golden;

Heat 2 - 1. Suchy; 2. Feeken; 3. Reed; 4. Dahlen; 5. Frosberg

Feature - 1. Suchy; 2. Feeken; 3. Reed; 4. Golden; 5. Frosberg; 6. Dahlen

Sportsman Flat

Heat 1 - Turner Haar; 2. Tyler Kaeter; 3. Tyler Bitzan; 4. Brooke Flynn; 5. Shelby Feeken; 6. Madison Swenson; 7. Allison Schmidt;

Heat 2 - 1. Flynn; 2. Feeken; 3. Kaeter; 4. Swenson; 5. Bitzan; 6. Haar; 7. Schmidt

Feature - 1. Flynn; 2. Haar; 3. Kaeter; 4. Swenson; 5. Feeken; 6. Bitzan; 7. Schmidt

Sportsman Animal

Heat 1 - 1.Tyler Kaeter; 2. Tyler Bitzan; 3. Brock Faber; 4. Parker Miller; 5. Avery Anderson; 6. Spencer Schmidt; 7. Brooke Flynn

Heat 2 - 1. Bitzan; 2. Flynn; 3. Kaeter; 4. Anderson; 5. Schmidt; 6. Miller; 7. Faber

Feature - 1. Bitzan; 2. Flynn; 3. Kaeter; 4. Anderson; 5. Miller; 6. Schmidt

JR I Caged Animal

Heat 1 - 1.Tanner Bitzan; 2. Nathan Sletto; 3. Shawn Carsten; 4. Carson Miller; 5. Owen Storck

Heat 2 - 1.Storck; 2. Bitzan; 3. Miller; 4. Carsten ; 5. Sletto

Feature - 1. Carsten; 2. Bitzan; 3. Storck; 4. Sletto; 5. Miller

JR I Cageless Flat

Heat 1 - 1. Nathan Sletto; 2. Rowan Nelson; 3. Halle Dahlen; 4. Riley Schweigert

Heat 2 - 1. Schweigert; 2. Sletto; 3. Nelson; 4. Dahlen

Feature - 1. Sletto; 2. Nelson; 3. Dahlen; 4. Schweigert

JR II Caged Animal

Heat 1 - 1. Taylor Bitzan; 2. Cody Fults; 3. Anthony Swiridow; 4. Dakota Oksness

Heat 2 - 1. Bitzan; 2. Fults; 3. Swiridow; 4. Oksness

Feature - 1. Bitzan; 2. Fults; 3. Swiridow; 4. Oksness

JR II Caged Flat

Heat 1 - 1. Reegan Nelson; 2. Ryan Borris; 3. Kaylee Neiland; 4. Shanay Anderson;

Heat 2 - 1. Borris; 2. Nelson; 3. Neiland; 4. Anderson

Feature - 1. Borris; 2. Anderson; 3. Nelson; 4. Neiland

JR II Cageless Animal

Heat 1 - 1. Josh Helmbrecht; 2. Aaron Dahlen; 3. Peyton Loss

Heat 2 - 1. Helmbrecht; 2. Dahlen; 3. Loss

Feature - 1. Helmbrecht; 2. Loss; 3. Dahlen

JR II Cageless Flat

Heat 1 - 1. Brandon Dollman; 2. Keegan Stueve; 3. Kaylee Neiland; 4. Reegan Nelson; 5. Paige Schweigert

Heat 2 - 1. Neiland; 2. Dollman; 3. Nelson; 4. Stueve; 5. Schweigert

Feature - 1. Dollman; 2. Stueve; 3. Nelson; 4. Neiland; 5. Schweigert

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement