Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Racing: Kirwin cracks the winner's circle at Viking Speedway

Morris driver Shawn Kirwin raced to his first Marthaler Chevrolet-sponsored WISSOTA Late Model feature win of the season on a hot and steamy Saturday night of AMSOIL Dirt Track Series competition at Viking Speedway.

Other drivers finding their way to victory lane included Dennis Czech in the Sower Power sponsored WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds, Adam Burrows in the Extreme Auto WISSOTA Street Stocks, Jeff Crouse in the Alexandria Refrigeration WISSOTA Super Stocks, and Jason Thoennes in the Morris Auto Plaza sponsored WISSOTA Modifieds.

The night's midseason championship racing program was sponsored by Wildman Seeds of Glenwood, Engrebretson and Son's Disposal of Morris and NAPA Auto Parts of Glenwood.

VIKING SPEEDWAY

RACE RESULTS

JUNE 30

LATE MODEL

FEATURE - 1. Shawn Kirwin, 10K, Morris, 2. Jeff Wildung, 50, Nassau, 3. Jeremy Keller, 11K, Mandan, ND, 4. Ricky Weiss, 7W, Headingley, MB, 5. Todd Frank, 21, Mellen, WI, 6. Rick Nelson, 12N, Alexandria, 7. Brad Parsons, 44P, Morris, 8. Caley Emmerson, 15E, Wyoming, 9. Kyle Gavel, 22G, Ontario, 10. Shane Edginton, 5E, Winnipeg, MB, 11. Scott Lehn, 7L, Albany, 12. Matthew Jarvis, 41A, Grand Forks, ND, 13. Billy Michaelsohn, 8, West Fargo, ND, 14. Zach Johnson, 73, Kensington, 15. Clarence Washburn, 3, NA.

HEAT 1 - Emmerson, Keller, Kirwin, Wildung, Edginton, Gavel, Washburn, Michaelsohn.

HEAT 2 - Nelson, Weiss, Frank, Parson, Lehn, Jarvis, Johnson.

MIDWEST MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Dennis Czech, 2C, Sauk Rapids, 2. Casey Arneson, 2A, Fargo, ND, 3. Dustin Bitzan, 10B, Brandon, 4. Shawn Olson, 32, Alexandria, 5. Chris Mensen, 53, Alexandria, 6. Ryan Schleusner, 97S, Hector, 7. Ronald Saurer, 42, Dalton, 8. Josh Muzik, 23, Alexandria, 9. William Lund, 27, Brandon, 10. Tyler Vanderby, 37, Glenwood, 11. Kelly Haack, 28H, Kensington, 12. Dan Greeley, 7G, Alexandria, 13. Darrin Braaten, 4A, Kensington, 14. Todd Berg, 20, Starbuck, 15. Zach Hintermeister, 16H, Brandon, 16. Randy Laage, EZ-1, Brooten, 17. Kyle Reents, 1, Glenwood, 18. Tim Mensen, 59, Alexandria, 19. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 20. Brandon Spanswick, 88, Osakis, 21. Kurt Deters, 29, Sauk Centre, 22. Jamie Thorstad, 34, Morris, 23. Travis Vanderby, 15, Alexandria.

HEAT 1 - Muzik, Braaten, Deters, Laage, Czech, R. Saurer, Greeley, Mensen.

HEAT 2 - Tra. Saurer, Arnson, Mensen, Reents, Schleusner, Haack, Spanswick, Hintermeister.

HEAT 3 - Bitzan, Berg, Ty. Vanderby, Lund, Thorstad, Olson, Tra. Vanderby.

MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Jason Thoennes, 52, Garfield, 2. Dave Schroeder, 18S, Glenwood, 3. Scot Danzeisen, 5X, Herman, 4. Cody Skytland, 19S, West Fargo, ND, 5. Travis Saurer, 21X, Elizabeth, 6. Dallas Gulbrandson, 1G, Alexandria, 7. Robert Gierke, 26, Villard, 8. Dennis Bitzan, 10X, Farwell, 9. Curt Lund, 87, Redwood Falls, 10. Austin Arneson, 10, Fargo, ND, 11. Scott Greer, 5G, East St., MB, 12. Brock Gronwold, 2G, Fergus Falls, 13. Matt Gilbertson, 23, Montevideo, 14. Matt Smith, 12, Morris, 15. Dale Mathison, 9M, Clearwater, 16. Jake Wildman, 99W, Glenwood, 17. Danny Bayer, 36, Elrosa, 18. Kyle Koehntop, 1K, Morris, 19. Terry Merten, 14M, Sauk Centre, 20. Mark Esala, 95, Thief River Falls, 21. Josh Thoennes, 51, Carlos, 22. Terry Engebretson, 1X, Cyrus, 23. Peter Loecken, 97, Roscoe, 24. Brady Gerdes, 2X, Villard.

HEAT 1 - Skytland, Ja. Thoennes, Mathison, Gierke, Engebretson, Greer, Bayer, Loecken.

HEAT 2 - Schroeder, Gilbertson, Esala, Wildman, Bitzan, Merten, Gronwold, Koehntop.

HEAT 3 - Jo. Thoennes, Danzeisen, Lund, Gerdes, Smith, Arneson, Tra. Saurer, Gulbrandson.

STREET STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Adam Burrows, 18B, West Fargo, ND, 2. Tim Jodsaas, 02, Alexandria, 3. Mark Blom, 6X, Glenwood, 4. Brett Miller, 33M, Alexandria, 5. Justin Vogel, 10, Brooten, 6. Chris Winter, 31X, Hoffman, 7. Justin Tammen, 71, Clara City, 8. Tiffany Maus-Krippner, 8, Kimball, 9. Vernon Stewart, 23, Herman, 10. David Deters, 24X, Sauk Centre, 11. Tyler Spanswick, 15, Osakis, 12. Andrew Bangsund, 70, Alexandria.

HEAT 1 - Tammen, Vogel, Jodsaas, Stewart, Spanswick, Maus-Krippner.

HEAT 2 - Winter, Burrows, Blom, Bangsund, Miller, Deters.

SUPER STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Jeff Crouse, 29*, Alexandria, 2. Trevor Saurer, 21, Dalton, 3. Larry Lund, 54, Brandon, 4. Chris Groth, 11, NA, 5. Robert Holtquist, 5H, Milbank, SD, 6. Jon Stepan, 3S, Brandon, 7. Mike Peterson, 1P, Dawson, 8. Rocky Yeats, 77, Alexandria, 9. Alan Johnson, 22, Osakis, 10. Cody Lee, 50, Starbuck, 11. Jeff Flaten, 15F, Hancock, 12. Jeff Kluver, 19K, Alexandria, 13. Matt Miller, 13M, Glenwood, 14. Travis Berends, 2*, Montevideo, 15. Derrick Lemke, 31X, Sauk Centre, 16. Dominic Baker, 9, Osakis.

HEAT 1 - Stepan, Tre. Saurer, Holtquist, Lee, Groth, Berends, Miller, Baker.

HEAT 2 - Crouse, Lemke, Lund, Peterson, Flaten, Johnson, Kluver, Yeats.

Advertisement