Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Racing: Crouse captures Jerry Kluver Memorial feature

Email

Jeff Crouse of Alexandria cruised to a big win Tuesday night, capturing the Jerry Kluver Memorial Super Stock Special at the Viking Speedway in Alexandria, while Dustin Zieske of Willmar took home the Mod 4 feature win and Brian Haben of Holloway grabbed the Midwest Modified feature.

Advertisement

The Memorial Special is a race in memory of Kluver, who was a former racer and a member of the board of directors at the Viking Speedway.

The night was also highlighted as the kickoff for the Governor's Ethanol Challenge Series, three nights of ethanol-themed racing on three tracks around Minnesota, sponsored by the Minnesota Corn Growers.

The series made a circuit that began on Tuesday at Viking Speedway in Alexandria. From there, the challenge moved to Madison Speedway in Madison on Wednesday and KRA Speedway in Willmar yesterday, Thursday.

VIKING SPEEDWAY RESULTS

TUESDAY, JULY 2

MOD 4

FEATURE - 1. Dustin Zieske (24Z), Willmar, 2. Josh Abrahamson (16), Moorhead, 3. Rob Vanmil (4D), Hawley, 4. Tyler Larson (7L), Pennock, 5. Corry Vanmil (40), Lake Park, 6. Tim Kanten (16T), Milan, 7. Dean Larson (37), Pennock, 8. Conrad Schwinn (6), Little Falls, 9. Jim Kanten (4U), Milan, 10. Brandon Kellen (62), St. Cloud, 11. Dallas Buchholz (19), Pelican Rapids, 12. Tommy McGough (4T), Dilworth, 13. David Anderson (49), Elk River, 14. Bryce Bjerken (7), Felton, 15. Justin Smith (66), Montevideo, 16. Ryan Buer (36), Willmar, 17. Kurt Deters (29), Sauk Centre, 18. Matt Staab (9S), Little Falls, 19. Steve Johnson (73J), Alexandria, 20. Tom Silver (24S), Glenwood, 21. Michael Griffin (34C), NA, 22. Corey Nehk (4*), Baxter.

MIDWEST MODIFIED

FEATURE - 1. Brian Haben (6), Holloway, 2. Shane Sabraski (7A), Rice, 3. Jason Hoffman (07), Villard, 4. Cale Arneson (99), Fargo, ND, 5. Justin Jones (69), Onamia, 6. Austin Arneson (10), Fargo, ND, 7. Jason Strand (E85), Portland, ND, 8. Ronnie Rihn (29), Bloomer, WI, 9. Matt Weisman (11W), South Haven, 10. Dustin Bitzan (10B), Brandon, 11. Tyler Limoges (72), Redwood Falls, 12. Brett Hoium (5H), Villard, 13. Marshall Tofte (28), Madison, 14. Gary Reents (1), Villard, 15. Darrin Braaten (4A), Kensington, 16. Travis Saurer (21X), Elizabeth, 17. Mark Blom (6X), Glenwood, 18. Brandon Spanswick (88), Osakis, 19. Mark Pew (75X), Garfield, 20. William Lund (27), Brandon, 21. Travis Vanderby (15), Glenwood, 22. Tim Ims (58), NA, 23. Dev Malmlov (4X), Moorhead, 24. Peter Loecken (97), Roscoe.

B-MAIN - 1. 1. Marshall Tofte (28), Madison, 2. Brett Hoium (5H), Villard, 3. Tyler Limoges (72), Redwood Falls, 4. Ronnie Rihn (29), Bloomer, WI, 5. Josh Muzik (23), Alexandria, 6. Brady Gerdes (2X), Villard, 7. Dominick Gregorie (44D), Cottonwood, 8. Brendan Blascyk (1B), Kensington, 9. Jarrett Carter (91), Lisbon, ND, 10. Milo Ward (83), Miltona, 11. Levi Arneson (22), Fargo, ND, 12. Daryl Gregorie (74D), Stanley Falls, 13. Cody Gardner (1), Stewartville, 14. Shawn Olson (32), Alexandria, 15. Ryan Mikkelson (15M), Jamestown, ND, 16. Todd Berg (20), Starbuck, 17. Jonathan Olmscheid (5), Waite Park, 18. Nick Bruder (092), Long Prairie.

SUPER STOCK

FEATURE - 1. Jeff Crouse (29*), Alexandria, 2. Jeff Kluver (19K), Alexandria, 3. Mike Jans (25), Clarkfield, 4. Jeremy Jerve (00), Montevideo, 5. Cory Tammen (71X), Clara City, 6. Ron Host (50H), Eagle Bend, 7. Shawn Nolan (D1), Annandale, 8. Mike Peterson (1P), Dawson, 9. Jon Stepan (3S), 10. Jeff Flaten (15F), Hancock, 11. Cody Lee (50), Starbuck, 12. Matt Miller (13M), Glenwood, 13. Terry Merten (14M), Sauk Centre, 14. Billy MIchaelsohn (8), West, ND, 15. Steve Beach (28X), New London, 16. Rocky Yeats (77), Osakis.

HEAT 1 - Kluver, Tammen, Jerve, Crouse, Nolan, Stepan, Lee, Yeats.

HEAT 2 - Host, Jans, Peterson, Beach, Merten, Miller, Flaten, Michaelsohn.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness