Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Public Notice: Filing Period for General Election

Thursday, May 1, 2014 - 6:00pm

Public Notice

Publish May 2, 2014

NOTICE OF OFFICES TO BE VOTED FOR AT THE

STATE GENERAL ELECTION

DOUGLAS COUNTY, MINNESOTA

Notice is hereby given that the following federal, state and county offices will be voted for at the state general election to be held on Tuesday, November 4, 2014. The filing period for United States Senator, United States Representative, State Representative, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, Judges of the District Courts and County Officials begins at 8:00 a.m., Tuesday, May 20, 2014 and ends at 5:00 p.m., Tuesday, June 3, 2014.

Note: Filing offices will be closed Monday, May 26, 2014 in observance of Memorial Day.

The place of filing for federal offices is the Office of the Secretary of State, State Office Building, Room 180, 100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, MN 55155-1299. The place of filing for state offices is with the Office of the Secretary of State or with the county auditor of the county in which the candidate resides.

Candidates may file in person or by mail if the filing is received during the filing period. Candidates who will be absent from the state during the filing period and meet the requirements of Minnesota Statutes section 204B.09, subdivision 1a may arrange to file during the seven days immediately preceding the candidates absence from the state.

This notice is provided pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 204B.33.

FEDERAL OFFICES

United States Senator (One)

United States Representative (One office per district)

District 07

LEGISLATIVE OFFICES

State Representative (One office per district)

District 08B

District 12A

District 12B

STATE EXECUTIVE OFFICES

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Secretary of State

State Auditor

Attorney General

JUDICIAL OFFICES

Supreme Court

Associate Justice (Two Seats)

Incumbent:

Wilhelmina M. Wright (Seat 2)

David L. Lillehaug (Seat 3)

Court of Appeals (Seven Seats)

Appellate offices are elected statewide. Where designated, candidates must reside in the congressional district listed for at least one year.

Incumbent:

John R. Rodenberg (Seat 1)

Carol A. Hooten (Seat 3 2nd Congressional District)

John P. Smith (Seat 4)

Michael Kirk (Seat 9 - 7th Congressional District)

Edward J. Cleary (Seat 10 4th Congressional District)

Margaret H. Chutich (Seat 12)

Kevin Ross (Seat 15 3rd Congressional District)

District Courts

Seventh Judicial District: (16 seats)

Incumbent:

Jay D. Carlson (Seat 2)

Frank J. Kundrat (Seat 4)

David R. Battey (Seat 5)

Conrad I. Freeberg (Seat 6)

Frederick L. Grunke (Seat 8)

Michelle W. Lawson (Seat 9)

Andrew R. Pearson (Seat 11)

Ann L. Carrott (Seat 13)

Leonard A. Weiler (Seat 14)

Sarah E. Hennesy (Seat 15)

Mark F. Hansen (Seat 17)

Robert J. Raupp (Seat 21)

Galen J. Vaa (Seat 23)

Michael Jesse (Seat 24)

Steven A. Anderson (Seat 26)

Steven J. Cahill (Seat 27)

COUNTY OFFICES

County Commissioner (One per District)

District 2

District 4

District 5

County Auditor-Treasurer

County Recorder

County Sheriff

County Attorney

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor (One per District)

District 1

District 3

District 5 (2 Year Term to fill vacancy)

1908904