Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Public Notice: Douglas County Summary Budget

Thursday, December 19, 2013 - 6:00pm

Public Notice

Publish December 20, 2013

PUBLIC NOTICE

The following is a summary of the operating budget for the 2014 fiscal year for Douglas County. This summary is published in accordance with M.S. 375.169. The complete budget is available for public inspection in the County Auditor/Treasurer's office at the Douglas County Courthouse, Alexandria, Min-nesota during normal business hours.

DOUGLAS COUNTY SUMMARY BUDGET

REVENUES20132014

Amended BudgetAdopted Budget

Property Taxes$24,708,439$25,796,937

All Other Taxes29,800400,000

Special Assessments114,024124,049

Licenses and Permits387,523408,837

Federal Grants3,178,3224,581,143

State General Purpose Aid6,021,9356,810,226

State Categorical Aid2,309,7682,559,165

Grants from County and

Other Local Governments18,00035,000

Charges for Services5,264,7335,566,135

Fines and Forfeits65,00063,000

Interest on Investments153,000162,900

Miscellaneous Revenues594,571713,015

TOTAL REVENUE42,845,11547,220,407

Proceeds from Bond Sales00

Other Financing Sources00

Budgeted Use of Available

Fund Balances00

Transfers from Other Funds1,212,1021,200,000

TOTAL REVENUES AND OTHER

FINANCING SOURCES44,057,21748,420,407

EXPENDITURES

General Government7,365,4777,857,553

Public Safety8,565,6408,723,724

Streets and Highways4,726,8645,194,306

Sanitation00

Human Services8,450,3578,894,914

Health4,483,1394,803,090

Culture and Recreation1,431,0601,660,520

Conservation of Natural Resources418,587435,570

Economic Development51,93154,025

Miscellaneous Current Expenditures00

TOTAL CURRENT

EXPENDITURES35,493,05537,623,702

Debt Service - Principle2,235,0002,105,000

Interest and Fiscal Charges1,233,5811,166,806

Streets and Highway Construction3,696,3295,201,556

Capital Outlay1,409,2522,323,343

Other Financing Uses00

Transfers to Other Funds250,0001,200,000

TOTAL EXPENDITURES AND

OTHER FINANCING USES44,317,21749,620,407

INCREASE/DECREASE IN

FUND BALANCE(260,000)(1,200,000)

1843419


randomness