Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Piepenburg named KMGK female athlete of the year

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Alexandria's Jamie Piepenburg received the "D-Mac" award at the inaugural KMGK sports banquet at the Lakeside Ballroom in Glenwood on May 9 for being the KMGK female athlete of the year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Piepenburg was honored for her performances in both cross country and track and field.

Osakis softball coach John Stigman was named the sports coach of the year for his efforts in developing the softball program at Osakis and propelling the team to the top of the Prairie Conference as well as to the state tournament.

Minnewaska football coach Steve Hill received the "Legacy of Leadership" coaches' award for his contributions to baseball, football and track and field.

In all, six Cardinal, Minnewaska and Silverstreak athletes were honored for their contributions as one outstanding female and one outstanding male student athlete from every season at each high school were invited.

Students involved in multiple sports, earning varsity letters in two or more sports during their high school years, were selected.

2012 KMGK SPORTS

BANQUET HONOREES

ALEXANDRIA - Quinn Kragenbring, volleyball; Will Sieling, cross country; Lauren Trumm, basketball; Jordan Domine, hockey; Jamie Piepenburg, track and field; A.J. Anderson, baseball.

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA - Brittany Winter, volleyball; Brandon Roelike, football; Amy Bast, basketball; Connor Goodwin, basketball; Michell Sanders, softball; Tucker Cebulla, baseball.

MINNEWASKA - Kaylyn Oberg, soccer; Blake Johnsrud, football; Jillian Hendrickson, basketball; Danny Holtkamkp, wrestling; Halle Christianson, track and field; Justin Roggenbuck, track and field.

OSAKIS - Tonya Hetland, tennis; Mitch Herzog, football; Calista Sadlemyer, basketball; Cody Adolphsen, wrestling; Sabrina Zimmel, softball; Joe Roggenbuck, baseball.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - Jamie Piepenburg, Alexandria.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - Connor Goodwin, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

LEGACY OF LEADERSHIP COACHES AWARD - Steve Hill, Minnewaska.

GIRLS' COACH OF THE YEAR - John Stigman, Osakis.

BOYS' COACH OF THE YEAR - Dave Montbriand, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement