Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Bill Butcher Osakis' Rachael Grundman handed the baton to Stacey Kern during the 4x400 relay during the Osakis Lions Invitational track and field meet Thursday.

Ottertail Central wins titles at Osakis Lions Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Silverstreak boys were second and the girls third during the Osakis Lions Invitational track and field meet Thursday.

Ottertail Central won both the boys' and the girls' titles.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individually, the Silverstreaks had several first place finishes, including double winner Andrew Nack, who won both the discus and shot put, Nikolaj Hagen in the 110 and 300 hurdles, and Coty Massmann in the 200 and 400 dashes.

Rachael Grundman won the 1,600 run, Stacey Kern the 800 run, Andrew Allen the high jump, Hannah Bailey the 400 dash and Becka Sadlemyer the 200 dash.

The girls' 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 relays were all first as well.

For Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, Megan Friedrichs won the 100 hurdles in 17.76 and Kristi Schafer won the 300 hurdles in 51.3, Megan Strese won the discus and shot put.

Collin Hager of Parkers Prairie won the 800-meter run.

OSAKIS LIONS TRACK AND FIELD

THURSDAY, APRIL 23

BOYS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Ottertail Central 116, 2. Osakis 113, 3. Browerville-Eagle Valley 103, 4. Upsala-Swanville Area 66, 5. Parkers Prairie 60, 6. Royalton 37, 7. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 31.

110 HURDLES - Nikolaj Hagen, Osa, 18.8, 3. Kevin Hahn, PP, 20.7, 4. Seth DeLong, ABE, 21.2. 300 HURDLES - 1. Nikolaj Hagen, Osa, 48.8, 4. Jared Walsh 50.16. Seth DeLong, ABE, 51.7.

100 DASH - 4. Arnie Thoennes, PP, 12.9. 200 DASH - 1. Coty Massmann, Osa, 24.5, 3. Andy Liljegren, PP, 25.0. 400 DASH - 1. Coty Massmann, Osa, 53.4.

800 RUN - 1. Collin Hager, PP, 2:08.5, 2. Matt Calvert, Osa, 2:13.1. 1,600 RUN - 2. Collin Hager, PP, 5:16.8, 5. Andrew Allen, Osa, 5:22.4, 6. Cody Rupert, Osa, 5:27. 3,200 RUN - 3. Andy Liljegren, PP, 11:21.9.4. Sean Saxton, ABE, 11:40, 5. James Gabrielson, Osa, 11:58.

4X100 RELAY - 3. Osakis (Nick Wolterstorff, Zach Spychalla, Nikolaj Hagen, Justin Kraemer) 51.2, 5. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 58.1. 4X200 RELAY - 2. Parkers Prairie 1:43.0, 3. Osakis (Nick Wolterstorff, Zach Spychalla, Jerod Walsh, Collin Dague) 1:46.0, 5. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 1:52.4. 4X400 RELAY - 3. Osakis (Matt Calvert, Dain Johnson, Zach Spychalla, Cody Rupert) 3:56.3 5. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 4:09.4. 4X800 RELAY - 2. Osakis (Dillon Gillespie, Cody Rupert, James Gabrielson, Andrew Allen) 9:24.1, 4. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 10:11.5.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Andrew Allen, Osa, 5-6. TRIPLE JUMP - 4. B.J. Revering, PP, 36-5. LONG JUMP - 5. Collin Hager, PP, 16-8.

SHOT PUT - 1. Andrew Nack, Osa, 47-95, 2. Dillon Wach, ABE, 40-1.5. DISCUS - 1. Andrew Nack, Osa, 141-8, 3. B.J. Revering, PP, 98-7, 4. Dillon Wach, ABE, 97-10.

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES - 1. Ottertail Central 143, 2. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 110, 3. Osakis 103, 4. Parkers Prairie 66, 5. Browerville-Eagle Valley 51, 6. Royalton 31, 7. Upsala-Swanville Area 10.

100 DASH - 2. Crystal Klukken, PP, 14.2, 4. Aimee Allen, Osa, 14.4, 5. Katie Didier, Osa, 14.5, 6. Hunter Plaster, ABE, 14.5. 200 DASH - 1. Becka Sadlemyer, Osa, 28.5, 2. Crystal Klukken, PP, 28.8, 4. Hunter Plaster, ABE, 30.0, 6. Courtney Dumppore, PP, 30.3. 400 DASH - 1. Hannah Bailey, Osa, 1:04.4, 4. Katie Hanson, ABE, 1:10.0, 5. Courtney Reger, ABE, 1:10.7.

800 RUN - 1. Stacey Kern, Osa, 2:31.1, 2. Calista Sadlemyer, Osa, 2:40.9, 4. Katherine Wippler, PP, 2:44. 1,600 RUN - 1. Rachael Grundman, Osa, 5:55.2, 3. Janessa Sjobeck, PP, 6:04.7, 8. Megan Rein, ABE, 6:18. 3,200 RUN - 2. Janessa Sjobeck, PP, 13:40.7.

100 HURDLES - 1. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 17.76, 2. Kristi Schafer, ABE, 17.85, 6. Sydney Larson, Osa, 21.2. 300 HURDLES - 1. Kristi Schafer, ABE, 51.3, 2. Rachael Grundman, Osa, 52.0, 5. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 55.7, 6. Ruth Inwards, PP, 58.1.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Katie Didier, Calista Sadlemyer, Aimee Allen, Becka Sadlemyer) 54.2, 2. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 54.9, 4. Parkers Prairie 58.4. 4X200 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Hannah Bailey, Katie Didier, Calista Sadlemyer, Kelsie Larson) 1:54.9, 2. Parkers Prairie 1:59.0, 6. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 2:11.5. 4X400 RELAY - 1. Osakis (Hannah Bailey, Rachael Grundman, Stacey Kern, Kelsie Larson) 4:16.7, 2. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 4:32.9, 4. Parkers Prairie 4:52.0. 4X800 RELAY - 2. Parkers Prairie 11:36.6, 4. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 12:01, 5. Osakis (Angie Bowman, Calista Sadlemyer, Beth Kirckof, Erica Nelson) 12:10.

LONG JUMP - 4. Aimee Allen 14-5.5, 5. Crystal Klukken, PP, 14-2. TRIPLE JUMP - 2. Rachael Grundman, Osa, 32-1.75, 3. Kristi Schafer, ABE, 31-7.5, 6. Hannah Bailey, Osa, 27-11. HIGH JUMP - 3. Mackenzie Schmuck, ABE, 4-8, 5. Amelia Hager, PP, 4-2, 6. Megan Friedrich, ABE, 4-2.

SHOT PUT - 1. Megan Strese, ABE, 35-5, 3. Heather Strese, ABE, 31-0.5, Wiersma, PP, 30-0 DISCUS - 1. Megan Strese, ABE, 84-2, Crystal Bosek, ABE, 77-0.4. Mara Sorum, Osa, 69-10, 6. Beth Kirckof, Osa, and Alyssa Timmerman, Osa, 66-2.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness