Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Osakis’ Trenton Coyer takes West Central Area’s Keaton Long to the mat during a match at 120 pounds on January 31. Coyer will try to make the individual state tournament for the third straight year this season. (Eric Morken/Echo Press)

Osakis falls in semis

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/osWR_2683.TRENTONCOYER.JPG?itok=oLNJlBk5
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Osakis falls in semis
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

After advancing past Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, the Osakis wrestling team was unable to beat Kimball in a 53-24 loss in the semifinals of the Section 5A team wrestling tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Kimball proved to be too much for the Silverstreaks as Osakis picked up victories in only four of the 14 weight classes. The Silverstreaks held an early lead in the match after back-to-back pins by Darrin Stoetzel at 113 pounds and Brendon Coyer at 120 pounds. But Kimball went on to win the next seven classes.

The other two Osakis victories came with pins by Nils Hagen at 182 pounds and Tyler Spanswick at 195 pounds.

Kimball advanced to the section finals match where Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City defeated them 57-7.

The Silverstreaks are now gearing up for the Section 5A individual tournament on February 21 and 22 at Kimball High School.

Brendon and Trenton Coyer are the two favorites to make repeat trips to state this year, and Andreasen hopes they can sneak a few other wrestlers into the state tournament.

Brendon Coyer finished third overall at the state meet at 106 pounds last season, and Trenton has made two consecutive trips to state over his freshman and sophomore years.

TEAM RESULTS

KIMBALL 53, OSAKIS 24

106 – Payton Schiefelbein (K) pinned Devyn Johnson, 5:18; 113 – Darrin Stoetzel (O) pinned Michael Donnay, 4:47; 120 – Brendon Coyer (O) pinned Joseph Donnay, 0:46; 126 – Blane Tschida (K) tech fall Brendon Coyer; 132 – Payton Hanan (K) pinned Conrad Weiner, 0:35; 138 – Quinten Berres (K) pinned Colton Waldvogel, 1:18; 145 – Brady Mehr (K) decision Ryan Engfer, 1-0; 152 – Matt Donnay (K) decision Garrett Sunder, 5-0; 160 – Markus Mehr (K) pinned Lucas Towle, 0:58; 170 – Tanner Schreifels (K) pinned Austin Sunder, 3:24; 182 – Nils Hagen (O) pinned Brandon Loch, 4:39; 195 – Tyler Spanswick (O) pinned Ben Zipoy, 1:00; 220 – Devon Kelley (K) pinned Ronnie Towle, 4:58; 285 – Austin Schiefelbein (K) pinned Mitch Sunder, 4:55

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement