Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Osakis’ Colton Waldvogel (right) wrestles Colby Schramel of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa on Tuesday night during the Section 5A quarterfinals. (Blaze Fugina/Echo Press)

Osakis advances to semifinals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The third-seeded Osakis wrestling team had no problem advancing past the Section 5A quarterfinals with a 49-18 victory over sixth seeded Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa on Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

The Silverstreaks jumped out to a 16-0 lead in the early weights after picking up a pin and two tech falls. The win was the first for the team in the quarterfinals since Joey Andreasen became the head coach three years ago, and he was impressed with the Silverstreaks’ effort to win all the close matches.

“I think we won all the matches we were expected to win, and there were a couple ones we were not really sure of,” Andreasen said. “We came out on top in basically all the close matches.”

Devyn Johnson started off the match with a tech fall at 106, followed by a pin by Trenton Coyer at 113 and a tech fall by his brother Brendon Coyer at 120.

After Kaleb Voss got BBE on the board with a pin at 126, the Silverstreaks won the next five matches to seal the victory.

Lucas Towle pinned his opponent at 160 pounds, and Colton Waldvogel, Ryan Engfer, Garret Sunder and Nils Hagen all won major decisions.

The Silverstreaks were excited with their performance after taking a decisive victory and advancing farther in the tournament than they had in the past few years.

“I feel like we dominated,” Trenton Coyer said. “Hopefully we can continue our intensity on to Friday.”

The section matches will not get easier for Osakis this weekend. They face second-seeded Kimball Friday at 6 p.m., and the winner of that match would likely face state second-ranked Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the finals.

Andreasen said the Silverstreaks will need to win most of their close matches on Friday to advance to the section finals.

“I expect to be wrestling Kimball, and they are a very good team,” Andreasen said. “We’ll have to have some things go our way; we would be the underdogs for sure.”

INDIVIDUAL SECTION

The Silverstreaks are also gearing up for the Section 5A individual tournament on February 21 and 22 at Kimball High School.

Brendon and Trenton Coyer are the two favorites to make repeat trips to state this year, and Andreasen hopes they can sneak a few other wrestlers into the state tournament.

“We should have two number one seeds, and we have four or five other guys that will kind of be in the mix,” Andreasen said.

Brendon Coyer finished third overall at the state meet at 106 pounds last season, and Trenton has made two consecutive trips to state over his freshman and sophomore years. Both said they would like to make the trip back and place in the state this season.

“My goal is actually to go back down there and place,” Brendon Coyer said.

“My goal is to make it to state and place high,” added Trenton Coyer.

MATCH RESULTS

OSAKIS 49, BBE 18

106 – Devyn Johnson (O) tech fall Tyler Bents, 16-1; 113 – Trenton Coyer (O) pinned Spencer Amundson, 1:20; 120 – Brendon Coyer (O) tech fall Kaleb Voss, 16-1; 126 – Adam Jaeger (BBE) pinned Darrin Stoetzel, 3:32; 132 – Colton Waldvogel (O) major decision Colby Schramel, 10-1; 138 – Ryan Engfer (O) major decision Jonah Voss, 15-4; 145 – Garret Sunder (O) major decision Steven Mady, 9-1; 152 – Conrad Wiener (O) decision Treven Quade, 9-7; 160 – Lucas Towle (O) pinned Nicolo Baratta, 2:38; 170 – Alex Schramel (BBE) pinned Austin Sunder, 4:24; 182 – Nils Hagen (O) major decision over Ben Thompson, 9-2; 195 – Tyler Spanswick (O) won by forfeit; 220 – Peter Hagen (O) major decision over Joe Reller; 285 – Ben Feuerhake (BBE) pinned Mitch Sunder, 3:59

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement