Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Molesworth, Entzi win touch challenge championships

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/all/themes/echopress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Molesworth, Entzi win touch challenge championships
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Ashtyn Molesworth and Lacey Entzi both captured IM tough challenge championships for the Alexandria Swim Club during the FMY Gators Fall Fling swim meet in Fargo recently.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Swimmers competing in the challenge had to swim 50s of each stroke, with a champion awarded in each age group.

Molesworth won the girls' 7-8 age group and Entzi the girls' 9-10 age group.

There were also four new Minnesota state qualifying times reached in the meet.

Entzi qualified with one in the 50 free, Madalyn Winger in the 50 and 100 free and Molesworth, who had already qualified in the 50 breast and 50 fly, in the 50 free.

In all, Molesworth picked up six first place finishes in the meet, while Entzi had five.

Nicholas Chromey had three first place finishes while Patrick Chromey picked up two. Kamryn Coauette had one, as did Hannah Eklund, Kate LeBrasseur and Madalyn Winger.

Ashtyn Molesworth, 50 free, 38.56 (7-8 CH time 39.69), Lacey Entzi, 50 free, 31.82 (9-10CH time 32.19)

FMY GATORS FALL FLING SWIM MEET

NOVEMBER 18-19

(ALEX SWIM CLUB RESULTS)

GIRLS' 7-8

50 FREE - 1. Ashtyn Molesworth 38.56, 2. Kamryn Coauette 44.65.

50 BACK - 1. Ashtyn Molesworth 48.63, 3. Kamryn Coauette 50.58.

50 BREAST - 1. Ashtyn Molesworth 49.49, 2. Kamryn Coauette 53.27.

50 FLY - 1. Ashtyn Molesworth 46.49, 3. Kamryn Coauette 58.87.

100 BACK - 1. Ashtyn Moleworth 1:47.81, 2. Kamryn Coauette 1:50.70.

25 BACK - 3. Morgan Hungness 23.45.

100 BREAST - 1. Ashtyn Molesworth 1:48.74.

100 IM - 1. Kamryn Coauette 1:57.11.

25 FREE - 6. Morgan Hungness 21.72.

100 FREE - 1. Kamryn Coauette 1:42.51.

GIRLS' 9-10

50 FREE - 1. Lacey Entzi 31.82, 9. Jadeya Peterson 40.05.

50 BACK - 1. Lacey Entzi 39.34.

50 BREAST - 2. Lacey Entzi 48.07, 7. Jadeya Peterson 59.63.

50 FLY - 1. Lacey Entzi 40.26, 10. Jadeya Peterson 1:03.95.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Kamryn Coauette, Rachel Schroeder, Ashtyn Molesworth, Jadeya Peterson 3:01.80.

100 BACK - 8. Jadeya Peterson 1:47.45, 19. Rachel Schroeder 2:14.28.

200 FREE - 1. Lacey Entzi 2:43.68, 7. Rachel Schroeder 4:23.49.

100 FREE - 1. Lacey Entzi 1:14.80, 9. Jadeya Peterson 1:38.73.

GIRLS' 11-12

50 FREE - 3. Hannah Eklund 29.63, 14. Chantell Bergquist 34.45.

50 BACK - 2. Hannah Eklund 33.46, 12. Chantell Bergquist 41.09.

50 BREAST - 1. Hannah Eklund 36.36.

50 FLY - 4. Hannah Eklund 35.76, 12. Chantell Bergquist 41.76.

200 FREE RELAY - 2. Cassie Corson, Carissa Bautz, Chantell Bergquist, Megan Schultz 2:25.26.

200 IM - 7. Ashtyn Molesworth 3:33.79.

100 BACK - 15. Chantell Bergquist 1:28.92.

100 BREAST - 14. Carissa Bauz 1:46.65, 15. Cassie Corson 1:49.98.

100 IM - 19. Chantell Bergquist 1:31.57, 21. Carissa Bautz 1:39.31.

100 FREE - 14. Chantell Bergquist 1:15.18, 20. Carissa Bautz 1:25.39, 27. Megan Schultz 1:48.11.

GIRLS' 13-14

50 FREE - 4. Madalyn Winger 27.42.

50 BACK - 7. Madalyn Winger 33.62.

50 BREAST - 6. Madalyn Winger 37.53.

50 FLY - 4. Madalyn Winger 31.99.

200 IM - 1. Kate LeBrasseur 2:34.18, 2. Hannah Lindgren 2:39.45.

100 BREAST - 2. Madalyn Winger 1:17.45, 5. Kate LeBrasseur 1:25.12, 6. Hannah Lindgren 1:26.13.

200 FREE - 2. Madalyn Winger 2:10.86, 3. Kate LeBrasseur 2:16.74.

100 FREE - 1. Madalyn Winger 59.33, 5. Hannah Lindgren 1:07.15.

BOYS' 9-10

50 FREE - 2. Patrick Chromey 33.22.

50 BACK - 3. Patrick Chromey 39.65.

50 BREAST - 2. Patrick Chromey 46.42.

50 FLY - 2. Patrick Chromey 43.59.

100 BACK - 2. Patrick Chromey 1:25.16.

100 BREAST - 1. Patrick Chromey 1:40.64.

100 IM - 3. Jaymeson Wolkow 1:40.67.

100 FREE - 1. Patrick Chromey 1:15.07, 6. Jaymeson Wolkow 1:35.35.

BOYS' 11-12

50 FREE - 3. Nicholas Chromey 31.33, 4. Andrew McLain 39.07.

50 BACK - 3. Nicholas Chromey 38.65, 4. Andrew McLain 48.18.

50 BREAST - 1. Nicholas Chromey 40.43, 4. Andrew McLain 49.70.

50 FLY - 3. Nicholas Chromey 36.30, 5. Andrew McLain 55.68.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Patrick Chromey, Andrew McLain, Jaymeson Wolkow, Nicholas Chromey 2:26.66.

100 BREAST - 1. Nicholas Chromey 1:28.07, 8. Andrew McLain 1:50.26.

100 IM - 1. Nicholas Chromey 1:21.60, 6. Andrew McLain 1:46.52.

100 FREE - 5. Nicholas Chromey 1:14.69, 9. Andrew McLain 1:26.05.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness