Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Minnewaska swimming: Young lineup provides Gators with depth

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lakers Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The Minnewaska-Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Gators girls swimming and diving team is hoping that a young roster will provide a deep and improved lineup this year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"We are very young, with only one senior, but we have a core group of freshman, sophomores and juniors that will be fun and exciting to watch as the season progresses," head coach Linda Hoffmann said.

Although the Gators only have one senior this year, the team looks to be one of the deepest in recent history.

"I believe many of these swimmers, along with senior Amanda Thompson, are versatile to swim a variety of events, which I haven't had this type of depth in a very long time," said Hoffmann.

Thompson, the only senior on the team, will specialize this year in the individual medley, butterfly and the breaststroke.

The Gators have seven juniors and six sophomores out for the team, with many able to swim multiple events. The team has a good chance for improvement this year as swimmers continue to gain experience.

"It's usually a good swim year for sophomores, like a 'coming out, here we are party,'" Hoffman said. "They are stronger, motivated and learned a lot last season as their first year on varsity."

Hoffman expects Melrose to be among the best teams in the West Central Conference this year, and Melrose and Sartell will be among the favorites in the section. The true team and section swim meets will be hosted by Alexandria this fall.

2013 Minnewaska-Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

SENIORS - Amanda Thompson

JUNIORS - Arianna Maras, Ashley Homme, Ashlee Boysen, Bridgitte Weaver, Lindsay Schmidt, Lourdes Gallagoes, Emma Zosel

SOPHOMORES - Jena Derung, Miranda Cerney, Meghan Thoen, Emily Edmunds, Halleigh Thompson, Mason Schlief

FRESHMAN - Agnes Dieter, Katie Folkman, Katie Ohren, Leah Thorstad, Natasha Nemmers, Greta Serrin, Rachel Stai, Alicia Pederson, Haley Gallagher, Kallan Mercier, Patience Tharp, Ashley Anderson, Tristin Heald

MINNEWASKA SWIMMING

AND DIVING

August 24 at Willmar Invite, 10 a.m.

August 29 vs. Montevideo, 6 p.m.

September 10 Tri at U of Morris, 6 p.m.

September 12 vs. Holdingford, 6 p.m.

September 17 at Melrose, 6 p.m.

September 19 at Sauk Centre Invite, 6 p.m.

September 21 at Sauk Centre Invite, 10 a.m.

October 1 vs. Sauk Centre, 6 p.m.

October 8 vs. Litchfield at U of Morris, 6 p.m.

October 10 at Montevideo, 6 p.m.

October 12 at Section True Team in Alex, 2 p.m.

October 21 vs. Perham at U of Morris, 6 p.m.

October 26 WCC meet at U of Morris, 10 a.m.

November 7 Section meet at Alex, 5 p.m.

November 9 Section meet at Alex, 11 a.m.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness