Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE 3:20 p.m: Two dead in crash on I-94 near Osakis

Melrose swims past Alex late

Alexandria’s Mark Kallevig swims during a meet on December 11, 2012. Kallevig won the 200 IM and the 100 butterfly and also helped the 200-medley relay team to a win in Melrose on Tuesday night. (File Photo/Echo Press)

The Cardinal swimming and diving team kept with Melrose-Sauk Centre on Tuesday night but couldn’t close out the Fusion in a 99-87 loss on the road.

0 Talk about it

Alexandria got four early wins to take a 53-41 lead midway through the event. Brandon McCormick, Elliot Jacobson, Mark Kallevig and Max Jacobson got their team off on the right foot with a win in the 200-medley relay in 1:48.90.

Mark Kallevig followed after that with the first of his two wins in the 200 IM (2:13.91). Elliot Jacobson made it a 1-2 finish by hitting the wall right behind him in 2:19.49. Freshman Brady Wolkow then won the diving competition with 179 points and Kallevig took the 100 butterfly in 59.55 to give Alexandria the 12-point edge.

The Fusion responded by winning the next four races to climb right back in it. The only win the rest of the way for Alexandria came from E. Jacobson as he took the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.35.

The Cardinals had 12 season-bests on the night. Two each came from Ben Tollefson and Max Jacobson.

“Ben had a great night, dropping over two seconds in the 200 free and over four seconds in the 500 free,” head coach Mark Storhaug said.

Riley Maanum also dropped seven seconds off his 500 free time, while Josh Flatau was five seconds faster in the 100 backstroke and Henri Santelman added 30 points to his previous best in diving.

The loss dropped Alexandria to 0-2 overall.

MEET RESULTS

Melrose-SC 99,

Alexandria 87

ALEXANDRIA SCORERS – 200-MEDLEY RELAY – McCormick, E. Jacobson, Kallevig, M. Jacobson – first place, 1:48.90

200 FREESTYLE – Tollefson – third place, 2:04; Luke Houska – fifth place, 2:11.49

200 IM – Kallevig – first place, 2:13.91; E. Jacobson – second place, 2:19.41; D’Anthony Moorer – fifth place, 2:27.86

50 FREESTYLE – M. Jacobson – second place, 24.24; Connor Bowen – fifth place, 27.04

DIVING – Wolkow – first place, 179; Preston Bowden – second place, 146.10; Santelman – third place, 130.15

100 BUTTERFLY – Kallevig – first place, 59.55; M. Jacobson – second place, 1:00.86

100 FREESTYLE – McCormick – second place, 55.36; Houska – fifth place, 59.52

500 FREESTYLE – Tollefson – third place, 5:42.81; Maanum – fifth place, 6:04.33

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – E. Jacobson, Houska, D’Anthony Moorer, Wolkow – second place, 1:43.89

100 BACKSTROKE – Moorer – second place, 1:07.47; Flatau – fourth place, 1:12.09

100 BREASTSTROKE – E. Jacobson – first place, 1:06.35; Nick Chromey – second place, 1:12.01; Chad Blank – fifth place, 1:19.19

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – Kallevig, Wolkow, McCormick, M. Jacobson – second place, 3:35.93

Eric Morken

Eric Morken is the sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press and Osakis Review newspapers in Douglas County, MN. Follow him on Twitter at echo_sports.

(320) 763-1229
Advertisement
randomness