Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Boats filled an area just off shore on Lake Osakis during the 33rd annual Osakis Lions Walleye Tournament that took place June 15-16. (Contributed)
Boats filled an area just off shore on Lake Osakis during the 33rd annual Osakis Lions Walleye Tournament that took place June 15-16. (Contributed)

Marelic, Gillman win Osakis walleye tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Silverstreaks Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Brice Gillman of Darwin and Rene Marelic of Dassel hauled in a total of 30.65 pounds of fish to take top honors in the 33rd annual Osakis Lions Walleye Tournament recently.

Advertisement
Advertisement

For their efforts, the fishing duo took home a total prize of $4,880.

Finishing in second place were Drake and John Herd of Alexandria with 29.95 pounds of fish that netted them a $3,050 payday, while Bryan Winterfeldt of Dassel and Steve Boraas of Appleton placed third with 29.90 pounds.

The biggest fish winners for day one were Pat Mulroy and Tim Fritz of Minneapolis with a 7-pound walleye. Day two winners were Dan Long and Dave Chapman of Milaca with a 6.05-pound walleye and Gerry and Greg Waletzko of Avon with an 8.05-pound northern.

A total of 436 walleyes were caught during the tournament with a total weight of 1,010 pounds, an average of 2.32 pounds per fish.

Most of the fish caught at the tournament were released back into Lake Osakis. Fish that didn't survive were filleted and donated to the Galeon Nursing Homes Complex for a fish fry for the residents.

33RD ANNUAL OSAKIS LIONS WALLEYE TOURNAMENT

Brice Gillman, Darwin, and Rene Marelic, Dassel 30.65

Drake Herd, Alexandria, and John Herd, Alexandria 29.95

Bryan Winterfeldt, Dassel, Steve Boraas, Appleton 29.90

Greg Sadlemyer, Osakis, and Rod Gustafson, Long Prairie 27.45

Mike Sorenson, Osakis, and Kyle Spychalla, Browerville 27.10

Jeff Stanley, Vadnais Heights, and William Boyd, Roseville 27.10

Riley Miller, Alexandria, and Josh Dyrstad, Alexandria 26.55

Justin Rykes, Willmar, and Dean Ryks, New London 26.40

Chad Stensrud, Hutchinson, and Mike Ingebretson, Brownton 25.70

Chet Blascziek, Avon, and Allan Johannes, Holdingford 25.30

Don Neubarth, Hutchinson, and Mike Robillard, Isanti 24.65

Brett Lilienthal, Brooklyn Park, and Jim Lilienthal, Cushing 23.35

Bruce Sadlemyer, Carlos, and Larry Lehman, Kenyon 22.60

Dan Long, Dayton, and Dave Chapman, Milaca 22.55

Tim Green, Brooklyn Park, and John Johansen, Palisade 22.40

BIG FISH - Day 1: Pat Mulroy and Tim Fritz, Minneapolis, 7-pound walleye; Day 2: Dan Long and Dave Chapman, Milaca, 6.05-pound walleye, and Gerry Waletzko and Greg Waletzko, Avon, 8.05-pound northern.

Advertisement
Echo Press (320) 763-3258 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness