Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Little Eight All-Conference volleyball

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Chargers Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Parkers Prairie, the Little Eight Conference runners-up in volleyball, placed three players on the All-Conference team, while two others received honorable mention.

Advertisement
Advertisement

All but one of those players are seniors, as outside hitter/setter Madison Dorn and libero Jessica McDaniel were named to the All-Conference team along with junior middle blocker/setter Micaela Noga.

Seniors Ally Taylor and Amelia Hager received honorable mention.

For the Chargers, who were in a three-way tie for third in the conference standings, senior outside hitter Megan Friedrich and junior libero Megan Kokett were named All-Conference. Junior outside hitters Kinsley Randt and Caroline Jansen, and sophomore middle blocker Emma Friedrich were honorable mention.

Ashby's Amber Sundal, a junior libero/setter, received All-Conference, while teammate Megan Roley, a senior outside hitter, received honorable mention.

LITTLE EIGHT

ALL-CONFERENCE

VOLLEYBALL

UNDERWOOD - senior Carly Masloski, OH/S; senior Brianna Fitzgibbons, OH; senior Tara Skauge, libero; senior Megan Biegler, MB; junior Kaitlyn Holen, MB.

PARKERS PRAIRIE - senior Madison Dorn, OH/S; senior Jessica McDaniel, libero; junior Micaela Noga, MB/S.

ROTHSAY - junior Caitlin Simmer, MB; junior Ashley Maack, RS; senior Alexis Craig, OH.

BRANDON-EVANSVILLE - senior Megan Friedrich, OH; junior Megan Kokett, libero.

ASHBY - junior Amber Sundal, libero/S.

HONORABLE MENTION

PARKERS PRAIRIE - senior Ally Taylor, MB; senior Amelia Hager, RS.

BATTLE LAKE - freshman Emily Marso, Battle Lake.

BRANDON-EVANSVILLE - junior Kinsley Randt, OH; sophomore Emma Friedrich, MB; junior Caroline Jansen, OH.

ASHBY - senior Megan Roley, OH.

HILLCREST - sophomore Abby Taylor, S.

FINAL STANDINGS

Underwood 10-0

Parkers Prairie 8-2

Rothsay 5-5

Brandon-Evansville 5-5

Battle Lake 5-5

Ashby 2-8

Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 0-10

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement