Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Honors

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Life Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/all/themes/echopress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Honors
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Bryan Boutain of Alexandria was named to the spring 2012 chancellor's list at the University of Minnesota, Crookston by completing at least 12 or more letter-graded credits while attaining a 4.0 grade point average. His program of study is marketing.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Douglas Johnson of Alexandria was named to the spring 2012 Iowa State University dean's list for earning a grade point average of at least 3.5 while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work. His program of study is mechanical engineering.



The following students were named to the spring 2012 University of Minnesota Duluth dean's list for achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Alexandria: Megan Anderson, senior, Education and Human Service Pro, integrated elementary and special education, Bachelor of Science; Brian Eipperle, freshman, Education and Human Service Pro, exercise science; Anna Garner, sophomore, Education and Human Service Pro, teaching social studies; Katie Johanson, senior, College of Liberal Arts, sociology, Bachelor of Arts; Paul Yager, junior, UMD Science and English Swenson College, biochemistry/molecular biology, Bachelor of Science.

Brandon: Jill Lundeen, junior, Education and Human Service Pro, integrated elementary and special education; Carli Randt, junior, Education and Human Service Pro, exercise science, Bachelor of Art and Science.

Farwell: Tucker Belgum, sophomore, UMD Science and English Swenson College, environmental science, Bachelor of Science.

Garfield: Diana Engel, sophomore, School of Fine Arts, art history, Bachelor of Arts.



Zoe Weltzin of Alexandria was named to the spring 2012 Carthage College dean's list for achieving a grade point average of 3.5 while carrying at least 14 credit hours during a semester.



The following students were named to the spring 2012 Hamline University dean's list for achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Alexandria: Katie Minnerath, daughter of Joseph Minnerath, English; Lucas Dolan, son of Michael and Ruth Dolan, philosophy.



Tanya Froemming of Garfield was named to the spring 2012 Presentation College dean's list for maintaining a 3.5 grade point average or greater. Her area of study is a pre Bachelor of Science in radiologic technology.



The following students were named to the spring 2012 Augustana College dean's list for having a minimum of 10 credit hours with grade-point averages of 3.5 or above.

Alexandria: Maggie Leland, Molly Leland and Karise Stillson.



The following students were named to the spring 2012 College of St. Scholastica dean's list for achieving a grade point average of 3.75 or above.

Alexandria: Grant Haugen, senior, psychology; Emily Kuhnau, senior, exercise physiology; Kristi Winter, senior, nursing.

Farwell: Zachary Dahlheimer, senior, nursing.

Garfield: Carrilyn Wendland, senior, occupational therapy.



The following students were named to the spring 2012 University of Minnesota Morris dean's list for achieving a 3.66 or higher while taking 12 or more credits.

Alexandria: Jamie Anderson, Dustin Lee, Latysha Pankratz, Danielle Westendorf.

Farwell: Cara Smith.

Garfield: Leanne Larson.

The following students were named to the Minnesota State University Moorhead spring 2012 dean's list in recognition of academic achievement. Students must maintain a 3.25 or higher grade point average and carry 12 graded credits to qualify.

Alexandria: Danielle Bany, Jefferson High School (JHS), psychology; Kyle Berthiaume, Minnewaska Area High School, computer science; Sarah Boraas, JHS, film studies; Kiesha Bullock, JHS, biology; Angela Christianson, JHS, elementary inclusive education; Steven Conley, JHS, accounting; Kelsey Dybdal, JHS, speech-language pathology; Landon Dybdal, JHS, health services administration; Rachel Fischer, JHS, physical education; Jenna Galstad, home school, English and mass communications; Perry Grothen, JSH school, psychology; Hannah Hanson, JHS, elementary inclusive education; Christine Hollermann, JHS, counseling student affairs; Alexander Holmquist, JHS, theatre arts; Ian Ingebretson, JHS, graphic communications; Heather Johnson, JHS, mathematics; Colin Larter, JHS, criminal justice; Abby Nelson, JHS, psychology; Angela Norlien, home school, communication studies; Sarah Peper, JHS, elementary inclusive education; Ryan Quinn, JHS, mass communications and political science; Stephanie Redmond, JHS, speech/language/hearing science; Adam Schlosser, JHS, music industry; Amanda Schlosser, JHS, art; Melyssa Trumble, accounting; David Vinje, JHS, communication arts and literature education and Daniel Watkins, JHS, construction management.

Brandon: Jenna Meissner, Brandon High School (BHS), exercise science; Nicole Olson, BHS, biology; Linsey Strom, BHS, speech/language/hearing science.

Carlos: Riley Gustafson, JHS, physical education and health education.

Evansville: Ashley Alstead, Evansville High School, psychology; Megan Strese, BHS, exercise science.

Farwell: Spencer Coffman, home school, psychology and philosophy; Cole Ellison, JHS, elementary inclusive education; Brianna Warren, JHS, athletic training and exercise science.

Garfield: Lauren Ahlquist, JHS, mass communications; Hanna Hintermeister, BHS, speech/language/hearing science; Jaclyn Roers, BHS, nursing.

Miltona: Lindsey Walsh, Parkers Prairie High School (PPHS), communication studies; Tyler Walsh, PPHS, accounting.

Moorhead: Amie Nowacki, JHS, biology.

Nelson: Andrew Bouressa, JHS, criminal justice; Angela Breitenfeldt, JHS, graphic communications.

Osakis: Fernanda de Oliveira, international, film studies; Logan Herzog, Osakis High School (OHS), mass communications; Brett Tanselle, OHS, anthropology.

Villard: Coty Massmann, OHS, philosophy; Trista Pahan, Minnewaska Area High School, gerontology and health services administration.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement