Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Holm victorious at annual Lake Swim and Pool Sprints

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Alexandria's Carter Holm was the individual winner of the boys' 8-under division of the 37th annual Alexandria Lake Swim and Pool Sprints last weekend.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Winners in the other divisions include Rachel Shelstad of the Sea Devils, girls' 8-under; Kelsey Kocon of the Sea Devins, girls' 9-10; Andrew Karpenko of the Fastjets, boys' 9-10; Andrea Fischer of the Fastjets, girls' 11-12; Michael Shelstad of the Sea Devils, boys' 11-12; Alaina Sylvester of the Sea Devils, girls' 13-14; John Shelstad of the Sea Devils, boys' 13-14; Grete Baker of the Northfield Swim Club, girls' 15-16; and Tanner Alms of the Red Wing Swim Club, boys' 15-16.

37TH ANNUAL ALEXANDRIA LAKE SWIM AND POOL SPRINTS

JUNE 22-24

BOYS' 8-UNDER

50 FREE - A Division: 1. Carter Holm 39.16; C Division: 2. Nicolas Welle 45.40; 4. Jacob Fleming 59.56, 7. Colby Wolkow 1:23.02.

50 BACK - B Division: 1. Carter Holm 50.02, 2. Nicolas Welle 52.56; C Division: 3. Colby Wolkow 1:10.87, 4. Jacob Fleming 1:11.05.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Jacob Fleming, Carter Holm, Nicolas Welle, Colby Wolkow 4:01.51.

100 FREE - A Division: 1. Carter Holm 1:28.19.

BOYS' 9-10

50 FREE - B Division: 5. Parker Jabas 35.81; C Division: 4. Parker Bomstad 40.93; 6. Jameson Molesworth 43.99, 7. David Fleming 44.67, 10. Christian Fleming 53.49, 11. Tyler Jabas 55.28.

50 BACK - B Division: 2. Parkers Jabas 41.71: C Division: 8. Jameson Molesworth 56.22, 9. Christian Fleming 57.62.

100 FREE - C Division: 2. Jameson Molesworth 3:38.27.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Davis Fleming, Tyler Jabas, Christian Fleming, Parker Bonstad 3:18.21.

100 FREE - B Division: 4. Parker Jabas 1:21.29; C Division: 2. Jameson Molesworth 1:39.29, 4. David Fleming 1:50.47, 5. Christian Fleming 1:57.68.

100 BACK - B Division: 3. Parker Jabas 1:30.52; C Division: 3. Christian Fleming 2:06.89, 4. David Fleming 2:12.77.

50 FLY - C Division: 6. Jameson Molesworth 1:06.73, 7. David Fleming 1:07.61, 8. Christian Fleming 1:15.09.

440 OPEN WATER - 5. Parker Jabas 7:51.00.

BOYS' 11-12

50 FREE - B Division: 1. Nicholas Chromey 30.74, 3. Patrick Chromey 31.14; C Division: 2. Andrew McLain 36.14.

50 BACK - B Division: 1. Patrick Chromey 38.07, 2. Nicholas Chromey 38.88; C Division: 3. Andrew McLain 44.18.

100 BREAST - B Division: 1. Nicholas Chromey 1:21.89; C Division: 4. Patrick Chromey 1:38.05.

200 FREE - B Division: 4. Patrick Chromey 2:33.41, 6. Nicholas Chromey 2:35.02; C Division: 2. Andrew McLain 3:05.98, 3. Quentin Bymers 3:10.69.

200 FREE RELAY - 5. Andrew McLain, Quentin Bymers, Parker Jabas, Jameson Molesworth 2:39.14.

100 IM - C Division: 4. Andrew McLain 1:33.00.

100 FREE - B Division: 4. Nicholas Chromey 1:10.22, 6. Patrick Chromey 1:11.12; C Division: 3. Andrew McLain 1:24.07.

100 BACK - B Division: 5. Patrick Chromey 1:23.75: C Division: 5. Quentin Bymers 1:46.83.

50 BACK - A Division: 2. Nicholas Chromey 36.98; B Division: 4. Patrick Chromey 44.71; C Division: 6. Andrew McLain 47.32, 10. Quentin Bymers 1:05.30.

50 FLY - B Division: 2. Nicholas Chromey 36.34; C Division: 4. Patrick Chromey 39.32, 7. Andrew McLain 50.10.

440 OPEN WATE R- 4. Patrick Chromey 6:34.00, 5. Nicholas Chormey 6:36.00, 13. Quentin Bymers 9:13.00.

BOYS' 13-14

200 FREE - B Division: 4. Brady Wolkow 2:15:05; C Division: 3. Eric Welle 2:28.11.

100 BACK - C Division: 3. Danthony Moorer 1:16.65.

100 IM - B Division: 3. Brady Wolkow 1:12.06; C Division: 2. Danthony Moorer 1:15.67, 3. Eric Welle 1:17.48.

50 FREE - B Division: 3. Brady Wolkow 28.08; C Division: 1. Eric Welle 30.75.

100 BACK - B Division: 4. Brady Wolkow 1:23.75; C Division: 2. Eric Welle 1:29.03.

200 IM - B Division: 4. Brady Wolkow 2:38.28; C Division: 2. Eric Welle 2:53.20.

200 FREE RELAY - 3. Nicholas Chromey, Eric Welle, Patrick Chromey, Brady Wolkow 2:04.83.

100 FREE - B Division: 1. Brady Wolkow 59.59, 5. Danthony Moorer 1:04.78; C Division: 4. Eric Welle 1:09.97.

200 BACK - A Division: 2. Brady Wolkow 2:43.01; C Division: 3. Danthony Moorer 2:46.90.

100 FLY - C Division: 5. Brady Wolkow 1:17.09.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 3. Danthony Moorer, Nicholas Chromey, Brady Wolkow, Eric Welle 2:18.10.

880 OPEN WATER - 5. Brady Wolkow 14:10.00.

BOYS' 15-16

200 FREE - B Division: 1. Max Jacobson 2:01.95, 3. Kyle Pietrowski 2:09.12.

100 BACK - C Division: 3. Kyle Pietrowski 1:11.38.

100 IM - B Division: 2. Max Jacobson 1:04.20.

50 FREE - A Division: 5. Max Jacobson 24.79; B Division: 4. Kyle Pietrowski 28.28.

100 BREAST - C Division: 2. Max Jacobson 1:24.85; 5. Kyle Pietrowski 1:27.64.

200 IM - B Division: 1. Max Jacobson 2:32.14; C Division: 1. Kyle Pietrowski 2:29.92.

100 FREE - B Division: 1. Max Jacobson 55.29, 5. Kyle Pietrowski 1:01.08.

100 FLY - B Division: 1. Max Jacobson 1:01.50; C Division: 4. Kyle Pietrowski 1:10.52.

880 OPEN WATER - 2. Keenan Pearson 12:26.00.

BOYS' 17-18

200 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng 1:56.40.

200 BREAST - 1. Elliot Jacobson 2:32.87.

100 IM - C Division: 1. Elliot Jacobson 1:03.86.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Max Jacobson, Elliot Jacobson, Brady Wolkow, Kris Aaseng 3:48.44.

50 FREE - 1. Kris Aaseng 24.17, 2. Keenan Pearson 25.33, 3. Elliot Jacobson 25.64.

100 BREAST - B Division: 1. Elliot Jacobson 1:08.26; C Division: 1. Keenan Pearson 1:15.10.

200 IM - B Division: 1. Keenan Pearson 2:28.83; C Division: 1. Elliot Jacobson 2:29.61.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Keenan Pearson, Elliot Jacobson, Kris Aaseng, Max Jacobson 1:39.05.

100 FREE - B Division: 1. Kris Aaseng 53.74, 2. Keenan Pearson 57.09; C Division: 1. Elliot Jacobson 58.83.

200 BACK - C Division: 1. Keenan Pearson 2:45.44.

100 FLY - A Division: 1. Keenan Pearson 1:01.28; C Division: 1. Elliot Jacobson 1:12.53.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Max Jacobson, Elliot Jacobson, Keenan Pearson, Kris Aaseng 1:52.99.

BOYS' ONE MILE OPEN WATER - 2. Brady Wolkow 28:05.00.

MEN'S 880 OPEN WATER - 2. Parker Jabas 16:52.00.

GIRLS' 8-UNDER

50 FREE - B Division: 3. Analise Schroeder 45.17; C Division: 5. Hattie Galloway 52.89.

50 BACK - C Division: 3. Hattie Galloway 57.17.

100 FREE - C Division: 1. Analise Schroeder 1:43.22.

GIRLS' 9-10

50 FREE - B Division: 1. Ashtyn Molesworth 35.55, 3. McKenna Horan 35.68, 4. Kali Sayovitz 35.76, 6. Morgan Hungness 39.05; C Division: 4. Annie Bowser 41.45, 5. Kamryn Coauette 41.74, 11. Rachel Schroeder 46.19, 19. Maddie Holtz 47.88, 24. Hayley Major 1:00.69.

50 BACK - B Division: 4. McKenna Horan 43.93; C Division: 1. Ashtyn Molesworth 44.44, 2. Kai Sayovitz 45.23, 4. Kamryn Coauette 47.92; 14. Morgan Hungness 54.01, 16. Rachel Schroeder 54.64, 20. Maddie Holtz 58.58, 20. Hayley Major 1:12.88.

100 BREAST - B Division: 2. Ashtyn Molesworth 1:46.74; C Division: 1. Kamryn Coauette 1:51.47, 3. McKenna Horan 1:55.70, 9. Annie Bowser 2:01.55.

200 FREE - B Division: 3. Kali Soyovitz 3:02.07; C Division: 4. Ashtyn Molesworth 3:21.65, 8. Rachel Schroeder 3:48.46.

200 FREE RELAY - 2. Kai Sayovitz, Kamryn Coauette, Ashtyn Molesworth, McKenna Horan 2:30.36, 4. Hattie Galloway, Analise Schroeder, Morgan Hungness, Maddie Holtz 3:16.35.

100 IM - B Division: 2. Ashtyn Molesworth 1:34.78; C Division: 3. Kamryn Coauette 1:44.88, 6. Kali Sayovitz 1:46.55.

100 FREE - B Division: 3. McKenna Horan 1:20.72, 4. Kali Sayovitz 1:21.88, 6. Morgan Hungness 1:31.01, 7. Ashtyn Molesworth 1:31.27; C Division: 3. Kamryn Coauette 1:34.33, 4. Annie Bowser 1:34.53, 14. Maddie Holotz 2:0012.

50 BREAST - C Division: 2. Kamryn Coauette 52.14, 3. McKenna Horan 52.75, 4. Annie Bowser 53.67, 10. Maddie Holtz 1:13.77.

50 FLY - B Division: 1. Ashtyn Molesworth 49.45; C Division: 1. McKenna Horan 46.43, 3. Kali Sayovitz 50.38, 10. Kamryn Coauette 56.34.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 2. McKenna Horan, Kamryn Coauette, Ashtyn Molesworth, Kali Sayovitz 3:02.91.

440 OPEN WATER - 3. Kali Sayovitz 8:02.00, 4. McKenna Horan 8:09.00, 5. Ashtyn Molesworth 8:18.00, 8. Kamryn Coauette 10:15.00.

GIRLS' 11-12

50 FREE - A Division: 12. Hannah Eklund 29.59, 14. Lacey Entzi 29.66; B Division: 3. Becca Brown 31.61; C Division: 8. Jadeya Peterson 37.55.

100 BUTTERFLY - C Division: 2. Lacey Entzi 1:20.60.

50 BACK - A Division: 6. Hannah Eklund 33.10; B Division: 6. Becca Brown 38.02; C Division: 4. Hailey Koep 41.26, 16. Jadeya Peterson 50.02.

100 BREAST - A Division: 4. Hannah Eklund 1:16.46; B Division: 5. Lacey Entzi 1:33.53, 6. Becca Brown 1:35.90; C Division: Hailey Koep 1:39.91, 20. Jadeya Peterson 1:59.28.

200 FREE - B Division: 1. Hannah Eklund 2:21.63.

200 FREE RELAY - 6. Annie Bowser, Rachel Schroeder, Jadeya Peterson, Hayley Major 3:08.45.

100 IM - C Division: 7. Hailey Koep 1:33.58, 10. Jadeya Peterson 1:44.59.

100 FREE - B Division: 1. Hannah Eklund 1:03.16, 3. Lacey Entzi 1:04.54; C Division: 8. Jadeya Peterson 1:24.50.

50 BREAST - A Division: 3. Hannah Eklund 34.06, C Division: 9. Jadeya Peterson 54.49, 13. Emma Gronholz 59.60.

50 FLY - A Division: 7. Lacey Entzi 31.98; B Division: 1. Hannah Eklund 32.94; C Division: 11. Hailey Koep 45.23.

440 OPEN WATER - 18. Hailey Koep 8:00.00.

GIRLS' 13-14

200 FREE - A Division: 7. Kitana Grimmer 2:15.93; B Division: 16. Emily Wallerich 2:37.12, 17. Arianna Maras 2:42.04; C Division: 2. Abby Eck 2:33.52, 3. Katelyn Coopet 2:34.50, 5. Emily Erickson 2:43.14.

100 BACK - B Division: 8. Abby Eck 1:16.89; C Division: 2. Arianna Maras 1:22.93, 3. Katelyn Coopet 1:23.46, 4. Emily Erickson 1:23.51, 8. Amber Carver 1:31.89.

200 BREAST - C Division: 4. Katelyn Coopet 3:13.74.

100 IM - B Division: 10. Abby Eck 1:17.72; C Division: 5. Arianna Maras 1:24.62, Kately Coopet 1:25.93, 9. Amber Carver 1:37.96.

400 RELAY - 5. Katelyn Coopet, Amber Carver, Kitana Grimmer, Hannah Eklund 5:10.98.

50 FREE - B Division: 7. Emily Wallerich 32.13, 8. Arianna Maras 32.70; C Division: 3. Katelyn Coopet 32.72, 6. Kitana Grimmer and Amber Carver 38.19.

100 BREAST - C Division: 3. Emily Wallerich 1:30.28, 5. Katelyn Coopet 1:33.09, 10. Arianna Maras 1:40.59, 12. Amber Carver 1:51.34.

200 IM - C Division: 1. Katelyn Coopet 2:55.94, 4. Arianna Maras 3:08.89.

200 FREE RELAY - 5. Katelyn Coopet, Amber Carver, Kitana Grimmer, Emily Wallerich 2:20.92.

100 FREE - B Division: 9. Emily Wallerich 1:10.74, 11. Arianna Maras 1:12.25; C Division: 1. Chantell Bergquist 1:12.33, 2. Katelyn Coopet 1:14.89, 5. Amber Carver 1:23.04, 6. Kitana Grimmer 1:25.78.

200 BACK - C Division: 6. Chantell Bergquist 3:00.17, 7. Arianna Maras 3:01.05, 8. Katelyn Coopet 3:02.32.

100 FLY - C Division: 1. Emily Wallerich 1:21.06, 7. Katelyn Coopet 1:29.20.

880 OPEN WATER - 18. Kitana Grimmer 17:20.00.

GIRLS' 15-16

200 FREE - A Division: 4. Madalyn Winger 2:13.26; B Division: 1. Bridget Opdahl 2:14.18, 3. Megan Bristow 2:15.89, 7. Ally Timm 2:24.28, 8. Hannah Lindgren 2:25.95; C Division: 1. Alyssa Welle 2:29.30.

100 BACK - B Division: 1. Kate LeBrasseur 1:12.03; C Division: 1. Hannah Lindgren 1:15.87, 2. Ally Timm, 1:18.63.

200 BREAST - B Division: 1. Madalyn Winger 2:54.39, 2. Megan Bristow 2:55.01, 3. Hannah Lindgren 2:59.07, 4. Kate LeBrasseur 3:08.23.

200 BUTTERFLY - B Division: 2. Bridget Opdahl 2:32.18.

100 IM - A Division: 4. Madalyn Winger 1:11.99; B Division: 1. Bridget Opdahl 1:07.46, 2. Megan Bristow 1:11.21, 5. Kate LeBrasseur 1:14.14, 7. Hannah Lindgren 1:17.39; C Division: 2. Ally Timm 1:20.18.

400 FREE RELAY - 1. Kate LeBrasseur, Ally Timm, Alyssa Welle, Hannah Lindgren 4:28.13.

50 FREE - A Division: 2. Bridget Opdahl 26.39, 8. Madalyn Winger 28.91; B Division: 3. Megan Bristow 29.61; C Division: 1. Ally Timm 30.63.

100 BREAST - B Division: 1. Bridget Opdahl 1:18.41, 5. Madalyn Winger 1:23.49; C Division: 1. Megan Bristow 1:21.00, 6. Ally Timm 1:41.64.

200 IM - B Division: 1. Bridget Opdahl 2:31.51, 5. Madalyn Winger 2:48.78.

100 FREE - A Division: 2. Bridget Opdahl 58.12, 6. Madalyn Winger 1:01.82; B Division: 1. Megan Bristow 1:03.42, 2. Ally Timm 1:05.87.

200 BACK - B Division: 1. Madalyn Winger 2:36.80; C Division: 2. Bridget Opdahl 2:39.12, 3. Megan Bristow 2:41.72, 4. Ally Timm 2:52.24.

100 FLY - B Division: 1. Bridget Opdahl 1:06.16, 2. Madalyn Winger 1:12.79.

1 MILE OPEN WATER - 6. Bridget Opdahl 27:24.00, 9. Kalli Bowser 28:07.00.

GIRLS' 17-18

50 FREE - B Division: 1. Beth Burnham 28.36, 4. Kalli Bowser 29.70.

100 BREAST - B Division: 2. Beth Burnham 1:23.52.

200 IM - C Division: 1. Beth Burnham 2:42.50.

200 FREE - 2. Bridget Opdahl, Megan Bristow, Kalli Bowser, Beth Burnham 1:53.13.

100 FREE - B Division: 1. Kalli Bowser 1:01.32, 3. Beth Burnham 1:04.67.

200 BACK - C Division: 1. Kalli Bowsedr 2:35.96.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 2. Kalli Bowser, Megan Bristow, Madalyn Winger, Beth Burnham 2:08.59.

GIRLS' 19-OVER

200 BREAST - 1. Hannah Eklund 2:47.30.

100 IM - 1. Hannah Eklund 1:10.17.

WOMEN'S 440 OPEN WATER - 9. Arianna Maras 7:14.00.

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement