Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

High school clay target teams: Brandon-Evansville tops 2A conference

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308 http://www.echopress.com/sites/all/themes/echopress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
High school clay target teams: Brandon-Evansville tops 2A conference
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

After week one of competition, the Brandon-Evansville clay target team leads the 2A Conference with 23 points, while Alexandria is second in the 9A Conference, trailing McGregor, and Parkers Prairie is in fourth in the 1A Conference.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Reaching the 25-straight club were Alexandria's Sam Pederson, Tyler Floding and Brandon's Christian McGaffey.

Floding and Andrew Rentschler are among the top 25 males in the standings, while Alexandria's Kerri Wilkins is in the top 25 females.

MINNESOTA CLAY

TARGET LEAGUE

25-STRAIGHT CLUB

MEMBERS

ALEXANDRIA - Sam Pederson, Tyler Floding.

BRANDON - Christian McGaffey.

STANDINGS AFTER WEEK ONE

1A CONFERENCE - Kingsland 22, Marshall County Central 22, Parkers Prairie 19, Hawley 14, Bloomington Kennedy 12, Math and Science Academy, Woodbury 10, Breckenridge 5, Eden Valley-Watkins 4.

2A CONFERENCE - Brandon-Evansville 23, Pillager 22, Mora 18, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 14, Ogilvie 13, Staples-Motley 8.5, Wabasso 6.5, Tracy 3.

(BRANDON- Individual High Gun 46, Top Performers Average 43.20, Team Average 37.55, Total points 23)

9A CONFERENCE - McGregor 24, Alexandria 20.5, Edina 18.5, St. Louis Park 14, Nicollet 12.

TOP 25

TOP 25 MALES - Jake Good, Rogers; Joe Bartz, Waconia; Dan Schneider, Jordan; Matt Sass, McGregor; Jacob Oberloh, Worthington; Colten Schoen, St. Michael-Albertville; Ben Jacobus, Woodbury; Luke Schewe, Northfield; James Ostrem, Edina; Ryan Robling, Jordan; Hunter Emmerich, St. Francis; Tyler Gardner, Pillager; Brody Considine, McGregor; Tyler Floding, Alexandria; Daniel Groess, Coon Rapids; Riley Petersen, Alden-Conger; Mike Hosko, Rogers; Nick Ceplecha, Lakeville South; Matt Ademmer, New Prague; Kyle Sweeney, St. Francis; Adam Rentschler, Alexandria; Nicholas DeTienne, St. Louis Park; Riley Marquardt, Faribault; Cole Davidson, Marshall; Blake Weber, Coon Rapids.

TOP 25 FEMALES - Emma Olson, St. Michael-Albertville; Jenna Jahnke, Stillwater; Colln Reus, Waconia; Rachel Mike, Rosemount; Morgan Kowitz, McGregor; Haylie Mosher, NRHEG; Rachael Bour, Eagan; Meghan Boudreaux, Eden Prairie; Hanna Anderson, Elk River; Erin Lokke, St. Francis; Kerri Mueller, Wayzata; Nicole Remus, Elk River; Dannyelle Moone, Blaine; Kathryn Ostrom, St. Louis Park; Haleigh Lewis, Prior Lake; Alyssa Kasprick Lincoln-Thief River Falls; Larissa Petersen, NRHEG; Kerri Wilkins, Alexandria; Sidney Gierdal, Blaine; Stephanie Lohse, Lester Prairie/HT/W-M; Katherine Iverson, Fergus Falls; Ellen Petersen, Simley; Katie Strege, Lakeville South; Paige Berning, St. Michael-Albertville; Kaili Ahlberg, Rosemount.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement