Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Graduates - Scholarships - Honors

GRADUATES:

Nicole Miller of Alexandria graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Madison in May 2014. She received a Bachelor of Business Administration in business marketing.

● ● ●

The following students graduated from South Dakota State University in Brookings, South Dakota.

Alexandria: Jefferson Brand, Bachelor of Science (BS), engineering; Eric Maloney, cum laude, BS, engineering; Brett Maloney, BS, arts and sciences; Benjamin Van Keulen, BS, agriculture and biological sciences, arts and sciences.

SCHOLARSHIPS:

The following students each received $1,000 scholarships from the Douglas County Hospital Auxiliary.

Alexandria: Stephanie Anderson, The College of St. Scholastica; Kaitlin Loch, Alexandria Technical and Community College.

HONORS:

Rachael Finley was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list in the College of Education and Human Service Professions at University of Minnesota, Duluth for achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

● ● ●

The following students were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list at St. John’s University in Collegeville for earning a grade point average of 3.8 or higher and completing 12 semester credits.

Alexandria: Austin McCoy, son of Wade and Kari McCoy, senior, psychology; Casey Vangsness, son of Brian and Jodi Vangsness, senior, management.

● ● ●

The following students were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list at the College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph for achieving a grade point average of 3.8 or higher and completing 12 semester credits.

Alexandria: Elizabeth Flynn, daughter of Thomas and Susan Flynn, senior, management; Anna Luke, daughter of Joe and Sue Luke, junior, chemistry; Kaci McCoy, daughter of Wade and Kari McCoy, sophomore, biology; Molly Minnerath, daughter of Joe and Dee Minnerath, sophomore, theology; Erin Takle, daughter of Steve and Nancy Takle, junior, music.

● ● ●

The following students were named to the spring 2014 chancellor’s list at the University of Minnesota, Crookston for completing 12 or more letter-graded credits while attaining a 4.0 grade point average.

Alexandria: Jacqueline Mueller.

Brandon: Kyle Nelson.

Miltona: Angie Morton.

Nelson: Andrew Albertsen.

● ● ●

The following students were named to the spring 2014 president’s roll of honor at the University of North Dakota for achieving a grade point average of 3.8 or higher.

Alexandria: Jared Bents, Emily Hoeper, Jenna Larson, Kristen Sjostrand.

Farwell: Eric Moe.

Garfield: Dana Reis.

Kensington: Taylor Score.

Advertisement
randomness