Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Football: Ashby places three on All-Pheasant team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Chargers Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Twho Chargers named to squad

Ashby sophomore outside linebacker/defensive back Hunter Fick, junior quarterback/defensive back Blake Ohren and junior running back/linebacker Gage Olsen were selected to the Pheasant All-Conference South football team recently.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Fick, Ohren and Olsen helped lead the Arrows to a 4-4 overall and 3-2 league record.

Brandon-Evansville senior running back/linebacker Zach Henneman and sophomore running back/defensive back James Huisman were also selected for the honor.

The Chargers finished 3-5 in conference play for 2012 and 3-5 overall.

PHEASANT

ALL-CONFERENCE SOUTH

FOOTBALL TEAM

CLINTON-GRACEVILLE-BEARDSLEY - Logan Nordly, senior RB/LB; Ethan Chase, senior C/DE; Austin Maanum, junior RB/LB; Damon Gibson, junior QB/DB; Jason Montoyne, junior RB/DB; Keane Turner, junior TE/DE.

WHEATON-HERMAN-NORCROSS - Nick Stafford, senior TE/LB; Michael Persing, senior RB/DB; Truman Raguse, senior RB/DL; Carter Thiel, junior RB/DB.

ASHBY - Hunter Fick, sophomore OL/LB; Blake Ohren, junior QB/DB; Gage Olsen, junior RB/LB.

BRANDON-EVANSVILLE - Zach Henneman, senior RB/LB; James Huisman, sophomore RB/DB.

ORTONVILLE - Jade Haslin, senior QB/LB; Jordan Roggenbuck, senior FB/LB.

HANCOCK - Taylor Holleman, junior QB/LB.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLINTON-GRACEVILLE-BEARDSLEY - Kade Karsky, senior TE/DL; Mike Backer, senior OL/DL; David Moberg, junior OL/DL.

WHEATON-HERMAN-NORCROSS - Seth Callenius, senior LB/OT; Gabe Pralle, senior OL/DB; Jake Rinke, senior QB; Gus McCarthy, senior RB/LB; Zach Conroy, senior FB/DL.

ASHBY - Tanner Langlie, senior TE/LB; Dylan Barry, senior TE/DB.

BRANDON-EVANSVILLE - Zach Carlson, senior WR/DB; Devin Roers, senior OL/DL; Will Schroeder, sophomore TE/DE; Craig Campbell, senior WR/DB.

ORTONVILLE - James Nitz, junior RB/DE; Noah Kottke, junior RB/WR/DB; Quincy Swenson, senior C/NG.

HANCOCK - Micah Baker, senior OL/DL; Seth Nelson, senior OL/LB.

MVP LINEMAN - Ethan Case, CGB.

MVP BACK - Logan Nordly, CGB.

COACH OF THE YEAR - Brian Dahl/Steve Jipson, CGB.

FINAL PHEASANT SOUTH STANDINGS

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 8-0

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 6-2

Ashby 4-4

Brandon-Evansville 3-5

Ortonville 1-7

Hancock 0-8

Advertisement
EchoPress News
Advertisement
Advertisement