Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Five WCA wrestlers qualify for state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Five representatives from the West Central Area wrestling team are headed to the Class A individual state tournament this weekend in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jake Nohre, Levi Larkin, Jake Larkin, Royal Crow and Hunter Fick all finished in second place during the Section 6A individual tournament to qualify for state.

Nohre took second place in the 106 posund weight class after pinning his first opponent and winning a 7-1 decision over Barnesville’s Brady Tweeton.

Anthony Kern of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale pinned Nohre in the championship match.

Levi Larkin had to settle for second place and a trip to state after losing a close 4-3 decision to Pelican Rapids’ Danny Franco in the championship match at 113 pounds.

Levi Larkin won a 6-0 decision over Barnesville’s Brady Martz and also received a bye.

A 4-0 victory for Jake Larkin over Holt Truax of Bertha-Hewitt in a semifinal match at 138 pounds helped him qualify for the state tournament.

Rylee Anderson of Barnesville defeated Jake Larkin in the championship match.

Crow solidified his trip to the state tournament with a 5-0 victory over Andrew Cihlar of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale in a true second place match at 152 pounds.

Crow won his first decision 14-4, but lost a 6-4 decision to Dylan Pullis of Border West in the championship match.

Fick already qualified for the state tournament before he was pinned by New York Mills’ Tyler Patron in the 195-pound championship match.

Fick pinned his first two opponents to finish in second place.

The Class A individual state tournament first round begins at 9 a.m. on Friday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

MATCH RESULTS

WCA – 106 pounds – Jake Nohre, second place; 113 – Levi Larkin, second place; 120 – Keaton Long, third place; 126 – Tyler Onstad, 0-2; 132 – Aiden Winter, 0-2; 138 – Jake Larkin, second place; 145 – Kyle Mickelson, 0-2; 152 – Royal Crow, second place; 160 – Braeden Long, 1-2; 170 – Koel Seifert, 0-2; 182 – Sid Kamrath, 0-2; 195 – Hunter Fick, second place; 220 – Buzz Miller, fourth place; 285 – TJ Waskosky, 0-2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness